위치기반 차량 정보를 이용한 동적 속도 동질공간 분할 최적화 : The Division Optimization of Dynamic Homogeneous Speed Spaces Using Location Based Vehicle Data

Abstract

The road extension compared to the number of automobiles registered in Korea is the lowest among OECD countries. The number of traffic accidents is about 230,000, and due to non-recurring congestion and high driving speed, the number of deaths per traffic accident on freeways is more than twice compared to other roads. One of the main causes of side impact collisions in traffic accidents is the change of lanes due to interference with other vehicles in areas where freeway roads merge and diverge, and one of the main causes of the collision is sudden stops due to congestion and accidents in those areas. Among these traffic congestion information guides, the most influential factors for users to choose their routes are accuracy and quickness. Providing detailed and highly accurate speed information can reduce accidents caused by non-recurring congestion or high driving speed.

Currently, traffic information is provided based on nodes and links using the centerline of the road, but it does not provide detailed speed information. Recently, installing sensors for vehicles to monitor obstacles and measure location is becoming common not only for autonomous vehicles but also for ordinary vehicles as well. The analysis using large-capacity location-based data from such sensors enables real time service according to processing speed.

This study presents an optimization method of space to represent dynamic homogeneous spaces of vehicle speed, regardless of nodes-links locations. The vehicle directions by route are separated using azimuth data based on GNSS location information, and time mean speed and space mean speed were used to determine homogeneous space of vehicle speed through gradual separation of space. The processing speed of large-capacity data was increased by using Geohash, which applied a quaternary basis segmentation method that splits into two directions of longitude and latitude respectively.

The 12-step segmentation resulted in the overall average of 41 homogeneous speed spaces being determined, and the largest number of homogeneous speed spaces on the both directions of Gyeongbu Expressway was 127 and 170, respectively. Spaces which are not included in the range of homogeneous speed space appeared here, which is 1.26% compared to the total extension, and the northbound and southbound of Gyeongbu Expressway was 5.19% and 7.51%, respectively. These non-convergence spaces were analyzed by the influence of vehicles entering or exiting slowly from the merging and diverging area of freeway junctions and interchanges. In other words, these were analyzed by the difference of speed by lane, not by driving direction.

The results were verified using variance mean ratio by final homogeneous speed spaces and compared with Garber model using Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) and Mean Absolute Error (MAE). The smallest value among variance mean ratios was 0.0098 kph in the 11-step space of Seoul Yangyang Expressway, and the biggest value was 1.5620 kph in the 12th-step space of Pyeongtaek Siheung Expressway. The average value of the total variance mean ratio in the northbound was 0.7512 kph, and the average value in the southbound was 0.7115 kph. The overall average value in the northbound and southbound was 0.73 kph, which can be said to be high homogeneity in homogeneous speed spaces. As a comparative verification method of the resulting space, the calculated values based on Garber model and Wang model, which presented the time-space mean speed related function of the freeway, and MAPE and MAE were compared. As a result of 12-step segmentation, the largest MAPE value was 1.4038%, which was in the case compared to Garber model on northbound of Pyeongtaek Siheung Expressway. And the largest MAE value was 0.9161 kph, which was compared to Wang Model on the northbound of Seoul Yangyang Expressway. According to the results of the above verification, the homogeneity model of speed by mean speed derived from this study compared to the existing model can be said to be very similar.

An analysis of the sensitivity of the aggregation time of the data reveals that a constant homogeneous speed spaces in the target section is a case of free speed or long-term congestion. Data can be aggregated and applied for more than 10 minutes if the change of speed on the time series is insensitive. If the homogeneous speed spaces change, congestion begins or eases. If the speed on the time series is sensitive, it can be said that it is appropriate to aggregate and apply it in less than 5 minutes.

If the location-based speed information of the individual vehicles are collected in real time using the result of this study, it can provide real-time speed information, location-based traffic information with high precision compared to the existing methods, and speed space information subdivided from the same link due to the influence of entering and exiting vehicles and accidents in areas where roads merge and diverge.

In addition, it can be used in automating vehicles-road for autonomous driving, providing weather and environmental information, providing micro-road weather information, manual conversion information of autonomous vehicles, driving forward slowly, lane change information, sudden stop, and preventing collision.

It is expected that the driving characteristics can be generalized if velocity information of autonomous vehicles and shared cars is collected and applied to optimization of homogeneous speed spaces in the future. In addition, the segmentation of space varies in the length of longitude and latitude direction according to the kind of route and it is expected to optimize dynamic homogeneous speed spaces similar to the linearity of roads through a sequential merge study of the final space. Furthermore, it is expected that the model of homogeneous speed spaces on each roads can be analyzed by applying the characteristics such as longitudinal slope, curve radius of road, drivers' behavior, and performance of vehicles.

국내 자동차 등록대수 대비 도로 연장은 OECD 국가 중 최하위를 차지하고 있다. 교통사고 건수는 약 23만 건으로, 고속도로는 비반복적 정체와 높은 주행속도로 인해 다른 도로 대비 교통사고 발생 건수당 사망자수가 2배 이상으로 나타나고 있다. 교통사고 중 측면충돌 사고의 주요 요인 중 하나는 고속도로 분·합류부에서 다른 차량과의 간섭으로 인한 차로 변경이며, 추돌 사고의 주요 요인 중 하나는 분·합류부에서 정체, 사고 등으로 인한 급정거이다. 이러한 정체 정보 안내 중 이용자들이 경로 선택에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 요소는 정확도와 신속성으로, 세분화된 정확도 높은 속도 정보의 제공으로 비반복적 정체와 높은 주행속도로 인한 사고를 줄일 수 있는 것이다.

현재 교통정보는 도로의 중심선을 이용한 노드, 링크를 기준으로 제공하고 있으나 세분화된 속도정보를 주지 못하고 있다. 최근 자율주행차 뿐만 아니라 일반 차량에서도 장애물 모니터링, 위치 측정을 위한 차량용 센서 장착이 일반화되고 있다. 이러한 센서 기반의 대용량 위치 기반 데이터를 이용한 분석은 처리속도에 따라 실시간 서비스가 가능하다.

본 연구는 도로의 노드, 링크의 생성 지점과 관계없이, 속도의 동적 동질공간을 나타내기 위한 공간의 최적화 방법을 제시하였다. GNSS 위치정보 기반의 방위각 데이터를 이용하여 노선별 상·하행 데이터를 분리하고, 시간평균속도와 공간평균속도를 이용한 공간의 점진적 분리를 통한 속도 동질공간을 결정하였다. 경위도 각각 2개로 분할하는 4진법 기준의 분할 방법을 적용한 지오해시를 이용하여 대용량 데이터의 처리속도를 높였다.

12단계 분할 결과 전체 평균 41개의 속도 동질공간이 결정되었으며, 가장 많은 속도 동질공간은 경부고속도로 상·하행 각각 127개, 170개이었다. 여기서 속도 동질공간 범위에 포함되지 않는 공간이 나타났는데, 전체 연장 대비 1.26%이며 경부고속도로는 상·하행 각각 5.19%, 7.51% 이었다. 이러한 비수렴 공간은 고속도로 분기점 및 인터체인지의 분·합류부에서 서행으로 진입 또는 진출하는 차량의 영향, 즉 진행방향으로의 속도 차이가 아니고 차로별 속도 차이로 분석되었다.

결과의 검증은 최종 속도 동질공간별 분산평균비를 이용하고, 평균 절대 백분율 오차(MAPE), 평균 절대 오차(MAE)를 이용하여 Garber 함수와 비교하였다. 분산평균비 중 가장 작은 값은 서울양양고속도로의 11단계 공간으로 0.0098kph이었으며 가장 큰 값은 평택시흥고속도로 하행의 12단계 공간으로 1.5620kph이었다. 고속도로 상행 전체 분산평균비의 평균값은 0.7512kph이며, 하행 평균값은 0.7115kph 상행 하행 전체 평균값은 0.73kph로 속도 동질공간의 동질성이 높다고 할 수 있다. 결과 공간의 비교 검증 방법으로, 고속도로의 시간-공간평균속도 관계 함수를 제시한 Garber의 함수와 Wang 함수를 기준으로 산출된 값과 MAPE와 MAE를 비교하였다. 12단계 분할 결과 가장 큰 MAPE 값은 평택시흥고속도로 상행에서 Garber 모형과 비교한 경우로 1.4038%이었으며, 가장 큰 MAE 값은 서울양양고속도로 상행에서 Wang 모형과 비교한 0.9161kph이었다. 이상의 검증 결과에 따라, 기존 모형 대비 본 연구에서 도출한 평균속도별 속도의 동질성 모형은 매우 유사하다고 할 수 있다.

데이터의 집계 시간에 대한 민감도를 분석한 결과, 대상 구간에서 속도 동질공간이 일정하게 지속될 경우는 속도가 원활하거나 긴 정체가 이어지는 경우로서, 시계열 상 속도의 변화가 둔감할 경우에는 데이터를 10분 이상 집계하여 적용할 수 있다. 속도 동질공간이 변할 경우는 정체가 시작되거나 완화되는 경우로서, 시계열 상의 속도가 민감할 경우에는 5분 이하로 집계하여 적용하는 것이 적합하다고 할 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과를 이용하여, 개별 차량의 위치기반 속도정보를 실시간 수집할 경우 실시간 속도정보의 제공, 기존 방식 대비 정밀도 높은 위치기반 교통정보의 제공, 분·합류부의 진·출입 차량의 영향 및 사고의 영향으로 인한 동일 링크에서 세분화된 공간 속도 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 또한, 자율주행을 위한 차량-도로 자동화, 기상·환경정보의 제공, 미시적 도로기상 정보의 제공, 자율주행차의 수동전환 정보, 전방 서행, 차선변경 정보, 급정지, 추돌 방지에 활용될 수 있다.

향후 자율주행차와 공유차 등의 속도 정보를 수집하여 속도 동질공간 최적화에 적용한다면 주행 특성을 일반화할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 공간의 분할을 노선의 종류에 따라 경위도 방향의 길이를 달리하고, 최종 공간의 순차적 병합 연구를 통해 도로의 선형과 유사한 동적 속도 동질공간의 최적화가 기대된다. 아울러, 도로의 종단 경사, 회전반경, 운전자 성향, 차량의 성능 등의 특성을 적용한 도로별 속도 동질공간 모형을 분석할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.