유엔 안보리 대북제재와 북중무역 : UN Security Council Sanctions against North Korea & China-DPRK trade: Balloon effect of sanctions against North Korea and rational choice of small business

Abstract

본 논문은 유엔 안전보장이사회(UNSC: United Nations Security Council, 이하 안보리)가 채택한 대북제재가 북중무역에서 금수품목 교역, 전체 무역에 실질적인 효과를 가져왔는지를 고찰한다. 이를 통하여 중국 정부 대북제재 이행 정도를 파악하며 안보리 제재 효과를 재평가하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 선행연구를 중국의 대북제재 이행 정도에 관한 연구와 제재가 북중무역에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 두 가지로 분류한다. 선행연구는 일부 금지된 품목 무역에 초점을 두고, 모든 금수품목의 무역 추이를 분석하지 않았다. 또한, 현재까지 안보리가 채택한 대북제재가 총 8건이 있다(결의 1718호, 1874호, 2094호, 2270호, 2321호, 2371호, 2375호, 2397호). 그러나 북중 전체 무역에서 모든 제재의 효과와 왜 효과가 미미한 이유를 검토한 연구가 부재하다. 우선, 본 논문은 선행연구의 한계를 고려할 때, 북중무역에서 모든 안보리 금수품목의 무역 변화 추이를 추적한다. 결과적으로 보면, 중국은 대부분 예외 허용 없는 금수품목을 통제하면서 대북제재를 이행했으나 사치품을 통제하지 않았다. 이는 중국이 대북제재에 대한 모순된 태도로 해석된다. 또한, 통계 방법을 통해 제재가 북중 전체 무역에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 회귀분석 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출할 수 있었다. 매번 제재는 북중무역의 수준과 증가율에 동시에 악영향을 주지 못하였다. 특히 제재 1, 4, 8의 경우에는 잠깐 줄어들었으나 후에 훨씬 높은 증가율을 보여주었다. 즉, 장기적으로 보면, 제재 결의가 북중 전체 무역량에 영향을 미치지 않는다. 마지막으로 본 논문은 왜 북중 전체 무역에서 대북제재의 효과가 미미한 이유를 검토하였습니다. 이유는 다음과 같은 2가지가 있다. 첫째, 제재가 풍선효과를 일으켜 통제되지 않은 품목 무역이 급증하였다. 그리고 북한과 많이 거래하는 도시는 중국 북방에서 남방으로 우회한다. 둘째, 결의안 채택 후 3개월 내 무역량은 단기적으로 증가하는 것으로 확인된다. 이는 개인 영업자의 합리적 선택이 초래한 현상이다.

This paper examines whether sanctions against North Korea adopted by the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) have had a practical effect on embargo trade and overall trade in China-DPRK trade. The main purpose of the paper is to understand the extent of the Chinese government's implementation of sanctions against North Korea and to reevaluate the effectiveness of the Security Council sanctions. Previous researches can be categorized into two types: studies on the degree of China's implementation of sanctions against North Korea, and researches on the impact of sanctions on China-DPRK trade. Previous studies focused on trade in some prohibited items, and did not analyze trade trends of all prohibited items. In addition, there have been a total of eight sanctions adopted by UNSC(Resolutions No. 1718, No. 1874, No. 2094, No. 2270, No. 2321, No. 2371, No. 2375, No. 2397). However, there is no research examining the effectiveness of all sanctions and why they did not affect trade between North Korea and China. Given the limitations of previous researches, this paper tracks the trade trends of all Security Council prohibited items in North Korea-China trade. As a result, China implemented sanctions against North Korea, mostly controlling banned items without exception, but did not control luxury goods. This is interpreted as China's contradictory attitude toward sanctions against North Korea. In addition, the impact of sanctions on overall trade between North Korea and China was analyzed through quantitative method. The regression analysis resulted in the following conclusions. Each sanction did not adversely affect the level of trade between North Korea and China and the rate of growth. In particular, Sanction 1, Sanction 4 and Sanction 8 were briefly reduced, but later showed much higher growth rates. In other words, in the long run, the sanctions resolution does not affect the overall volume of trade between North Korea and China. Finally, this paper examined why the effect of sanctions on North Korea was insignificant in the entire trade between North Korea and China. There are two reasons as follows. First, sanctions have caused a balloon effect, resulting in a surge in uncontrolled item trade. And a city that deals a lot with North Korea diverts from northern China to southern China. Second, within three months of the adoption of the resolution, trade volume is confirmed to increase in the short term. This is a phenomenon caused by small business managers' rational choice.