The Effects of Exercise on Skeletal Muscle Metabolism in Cisplatin-Administered Rats : Cisplatin 항암제를 투여한 쥐에서 운동이 근육 대사에 미치는 영향

Abstract

최근 의료기술 발달로 인해 국내 암환자들의 생존율이 높아지고 있다. 이러한 의료기술 중 항암제의 사용률이 지속적으로 증가 되는 추세를 보이고 있다. 특히 Cisplatin이라는 항암제가 많은 암환자들에서 사용 되고 있다. 본 항암제는 알칼리화제에 속하는 항암제로서 주로 고환암, 방광암, 전립선암, 난소암, 두경부암, 폐암, 자궁경부암 치료에 많이 사용되고 있다. 치료의 기전은 세포 내 DNA 내 특정 그룹을 공격하고, 이로 인한 DNA, RNA, 단백질 합성을 저해하여 항암 효과를 보여준다.

하지만, 최근 들어 Cisplatin을 투여 한 암환자들 중에서 여러가지 부작용이 나타남을 보고 하였다. 특히 콩팥독성, 내이독성, 신경독성, 근육감소들이 나타났다. 특히 Cisplatin을 투여한 암환자들 중 80%가 근육 감소를 경험하고 근기능의 저하와 사망률을 높이는 것으로 보고하였다. 현재 임상에서 사용되는 Cisplatin의 용량은 몸무게당 1mg의 용량 이며, 많은 부작용이 있음에도 불구하고 환자들의 치료를 위해 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 실정이다. 많은 선행연구에서는 항암제를 투여한 암환자들에서 근육 감소와 기능 저하를 예방하기 위해 운동이 필요 하다고 보고하였다. 특히 저항성 운동이 항암제를 투여한 암환자들에서 근육대사 증가에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것으로 보고 되어졌다. 하지만 최근 연구들에서 항암제가 미토콘드리아의 발생 감소, 에너지 대사 감소, 그리고 자가포식 발현의 감소로 보고 되어졌다. 이러한 감소를 증가 시킬 수 있는 방법은 운동이며, 특히 에너지 대사를 높인 운동 방법이 암예방에 효과가 있는 것으로 보고 하였다. 하지만 항암제를 투요 후 운동의 종류에 따른 미토콘드리아 발생, 근육 감소 대사, 자기포식 변화 비교에 관한 근거들이 부족하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 Cisplatin을 투여한 Rat모델에서 8주간 운동 종류에 따른 근육 내 발현되는 단백질 종류, 근육 내 조직학적 변화, 단백질 수준에서 에너지 대사, 근육 감소, 자가포식 발현의 변화를 확인하고자 한다. 이를 위해 총 2가지의 연구로 나누어 Cisplatin을 투여한 근육에서 단백질 발현체 분석 및 근육 내 조직학적 변화, 조직내 자가 포식, 에너지 대사, 근육 감소의 단백질 수준 발현 량 조사를 하였다.

첫번째 연구에서는 단백칠체학의 분석을 통해 8주간의 유산소성 운동을 적용한 근육에서 1018개의 단백질 중 손상된 단백질 개선, ubiquitin ligase 관련 발현 증가, 미토콘드리아 ATP합성 관련 단백질 개선 유의미하게 증가가 나타났다. 특히 운동을 하지 않은 그룹에서 ADP-ribose 감소가 증가됨을 확인 하였다. 두번째 연구에서는 cisplatin을 투여한 근육 내 조직학적 변화에서는 운동을 적용한 SOL 근육에서 근육의 단면적 크기, 근육세포의 숫자가 크게 유의미하게 증가 하였다. 근육 조직내 자가포식, 에너지 대사, 근육 감소 관련 단백질의 발현이 운동을 통해 증가 되는 경향을 보였으며, 특히 에너지 대사와 관련 AMPK 및 PGC-1α가 FOXO3a 자가포식 관련 단백질 발현 증가와 관련 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과와 기존의 선행논문들의 보고를 종합해 보면, Cisplatin을 투여 후 운동이 미토콘드리아 발생 증가와 자가포식 관련 인자들의 개선을 통해 근육 감소 예방 효과가 있을 것이다.

The survival rate of cancer patients in Korea has been observed to be increasing recently due to the development of cancer-related medical technology. The usage rate of anti-cancer drugs is on an upward trend with these medical technologies. In particular, an anti-cancer drug called Cisplatin is widely used by many cancer patients. This anti-cancer agent is part of a family of alkalizing agents, which are mainly used to treat testicular cancer, bladder cancer, prostate cancer, ovarian cancer, head and neck cancer, lung cancer, and cervical cancer. The mechanism for treatment using Cisplatin has been shown to be through attacking a specific area within the DNA in the cell and then inhibiting the resulting DNA, RNA, and protein synthesis.

However, it has been recently reported that there are various side effects in cancer patients who are being treated with cisplatin-related drugs. To date, the most severe observed side effects reported of Cisplatin are: renal toxicity, ototoxicity, neurotoxicity, and muscle loss. In particular, it has been reported that 80% of cancer patients to whom Cisplatin has been administered have experienced muscle wastage and decreased muscle function, and the mortality rate has increased. The current dosage of Cisplatin being used in clinical practice is 1 mg per body weight, and despite its many side effects, it is the first line of treatment for these patients. Many previous studies have reported that exercise is necessary to prevent muscle loss and functional deterioration in cancer patients who underwent chemotherapy. It has also been reported that resistance exercise positively affected muscle metabolism in cancer patients who underwent chemotherapy. Recent studies showed that anticancer drugs have been reported to decrease the generation of mitochondria, decrease energy metabolism, and decrease the expression of autophagy. Moreover, exercise is an effective means of prevention to counteract these issues, resulting in a higher metabolism to address these factors in cancer patients. However, there is insufficient evidence to compare changes in mitochondrial biogenesis, muscle wasting metabolism, and autophagy in relation to different types of exercise after undergoing chemotherapy. Therefore, in this dissertation, over a period of eight weeks, the resistance and aerobic exercise in the cisplatin-administered rat model was used to investigate the expression level of proteins in the proteasome, morphological change in muscles, and altered energy metabolism, muscle atrophy, and autophagy expression.

The study was divided into two chapters. These chapters covered protein expression levels using proteomics, morphologically altered muscle, protein expression analysis of autophagy, energy metabolism, and muscle atrophy. In the first study, there were 1018 proteins observed through proteomic analysis. This increased ubiquitin ligase-related expression, repairing the improvement of damaged proteins, and improved mitochondrial ATP synthesis-related proteins significantly increased cisplatin-administered skeletal muscle during the eight weeks of aerobic exercise. In addition, it was confirmed that the decrease in ADP-ribose increased in the group without exercise. In the second study, it was noted that in the morphological changes observed in the muscle treated with Cisplatin, the muscle's cross-sectional area and the number of muscle cells significantly increased in the SOL muscle which had undergone exercise.

Furthermore, the expression of proteins related to autophagy, energy metabolism, and muscle loss in muscle tissue showed a tendency to increase through exercise. In particular, AMPK and PGC-1α related to energy metabolism were associated with the increased expression of FOXO3a autophagy-related proteins. Thus, combining the results of this study and reports referenced in previous papers, exercise post-administration of Cisplatin will be effective in preventing muscle loss by increasing mitochondrial generation and improving autophagy-related factors.