The Effects of Transition from Socialist to Market Era on Health Professional Education : 사회주의로부터 시장경제로의 이행이 의료전문직 교육에 미치는 영향: 몽골 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

During the socialist era, Mongolia had experienced great achievements such as a decline in morbidity and mortality rate and overcome of illiteracy through its free healthcare and educational services. At the end of the twentieth century, Mongolia had changed its socialist system to a free-market economy and experienced a deep economic crisis. Many reforms were simultaneously carried out per the socio-economic transition. While some of the reforms were successful but others were not. The experiences of other countries have shown that the socio-economic transition leads to new demands for the better management and development of the health professions. However, there are limited researches on the effects of transition on the health professional education system. Thus, the purpose of this study was to get historical insights into the development of the health professional education system in Mongolia, a transition economy country, and to find the tensions within the system and strategies to deal with those tensions in the transition period.

Due to the broad scope of the study purposes, two frameworks, including a multi-level perspective and activity system analysis were utilized. These frameworks are complementary to each other. A multi-level perspective was used to explore the effects of the transition, including the input, the process, and the output levels of the health professional education system. The input level refers to planning and management, the process level refers to the actual delivery of educational services, and the output level refers to issues related to the health professionals, produced by the system. After that, the findings from the multi-level perspective were used as an initial data source for exploring the tensions in the health professional education system through activity system analysis. This study utilized a qualitative research design, including document review and interviews with local representatives. Content analysis and the constant comparative method were used for data analysis.

As a result of the multi-level perspective, the general concepts of the health professional education system in the transition have been defined. Transition affected the input level by impacting local governance authority, financing of the medical schools, student enrollment rate, and patient empowerment. On the process level, the effects appeared in the learning environment, human resources, educational strategies, and quality evaluation. Effects on the output level appeared in the career pathway, continuing professional development, social prestige, and motivation of health professionals.

Using the general concepts, the five tensions in the health professional education system were explored. First tension has arisen between fragmented planning for human resources for health and addressing health needs. Second tension has arisen between lack of financial sources of medical schools and sustainability of academic mission. Third tension has arisen between unqualified private medical schools and standardization in quality management. Fourth tension has arisen with limited resources and opportunities and pursuit of excellence of faculty members. Fifth tension has arisen lack of concrete incentives and motivation of health professionals.

The fragmented planning for human resources for health has resulted in quantitative imbalances of health professionals. Medical schools attained academic authority for planning and management without proper regulation and financial support. The government puts limitations on the amount of tuition fees, which is the only financial source for medical school; thus, medical schools attempt to enrol more students to adapt to the market-oriented environment. At the same time, hospitals started their postgraduate training programs without unified planning based on health sector needs. The number of private medical schools has rapidly increased without quality control; the absence of a core curriculum and different learning environments are the main factors for qualitative imbalances of health professionals. Furthermore, health professionals are struggling to maintain their professional values and development in the market-oriented environment. There are limited resources and opportunities for both faculty members and health professionals for pursuing excellence in their field. Concurrently, fixed salaries and the absence of incentives have led to a lack of motivation.

To deal with these tensions, five main strategies are recommended. First, the establishment of joint planning among government organizations, medical schools, hospitals, and community is recommended to address the health sector needs. Second, increasing the financial sources of medical schools is recommended to sustain the academic mission of medical schools. Third, fostering quality assurance and educational reforms through the engagement of relevant stakeholders is recommended for quality management of private medical schools. Fourth, the development of a supportive environment is recommended for the continuous improvement of faculty members and health professionals. Fifth, introducing financial and non-financial incentives are recommended to improve motivation.

The investigation of the basic characteristics and achievements of reforms in the transition economy countries is difficult due to the transition which has started over two decades ago, and it is not clear when the end will come. Some countries have been completed the transition, while some are still far from completion. Many studies in social development research have focused on a single level, and the one-sidedness of much social research has limited researchers ability to obtain deeper insights into the multiple levels of communities. This study addressed the specific characteristics of multiple levels of the health professional education system in the transition period.

Mongolia continues to face the consequences of the socio-economic transition. The current health professional education system involves the co-existing features of both socialist and market systems. Both the promotion of the positive features of the two systems and the adaptation of the mixed systems during the transition period are essential. The findings of this study could contribute to shared learning of the health professional education system among transition economy countries. Moreover, the findings could provide implications for efficient strategies for the local decision-makers in Mongolia.

몽골은 사회주의 시대에 무상의료를 통해 질병률과 사망률을 낮췄으며, 무상교육을 통해 문맹을 극복했다. 그러나 20세기 말 몽골은 사회주의체제에서 시장경제체제로 전환되면서 심각한 경제위기를 겪었다. 이에 따라 사회경제적 전환과 함께 많은 개혁이 시도되었다. 여러 개혁들 중 성공한 제도도 있었고 실패한 것들도 있었다. 세계 다른 국가들의 경험에 따르면 사회경제적 전환은 의료전문교육 분야에 있어서도 보다 효과적인 관리와 발전에 대한 새로운 요구로 이어졌다. 그러나 사회경제적 전환이 의료전문직 교육 시스템에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 제한적이다. 그러므로, 본 연구는 전환경제국가인 몽골을 대상으로 의료전문직 교육 시스템의 발전과정을 통시적으로 고찰하고, 사회경제적 전환기에 의료전문직 교육 시스템의 긴장(tension)을 파악하고 그 긴장에 대처할 전략을 찾는 것을 연구 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구 목적의 목적을 이루기 위해서 다층적 관점 (Multi-level perspective)과 활동체계분석 (Activity system analysis)를 포함한 두 가지 분석틀을 활용하였다. 두 가지 분석 틀은 서로 보완적이다. 의료전문직 교육 시스템의 투입(input), 과정(process) 및 결과(output) 세 가지 수준으로 사회경제적 전환의 효과를 검토하기 위해 다층적 관점을 사용되었다. 투입 수준은 계획 및 관리를, 과정 수준은 교육 서비스의 실제 운영을, 결과 수준은 그 시스템에서 교육된 의료전문가와 관련된 문제를 의미한다. 또한 활동체계분석 를 통해 의료전문직 교육 시스템의 긴장을 검토하기 위해 다층적 관점에서 나타난 분석 결과를 이용하였다. 본 연구는 문헌 검토 및 몽골 현지인 대표와의 인터뷰를 포함한 질적 연구 디자인을 활용했다. 수집된 자료 분석에는 내용 분석을 사용하였다.

다층적 관점 분석 결과 사회경제적 전환기간 의료전문직 교육 시스템의 주요개념이 정의되었다. 전환은 투입 수준에서 지역 의사 결정자들의 권위, 의과대학 재정 조달, 학생 등록률 및 환자 권한에 영향을 미쳤다. 과정 수준에서는 학습 환경, 인적자원, 교육 전략, 교육의 질 평가에서 영향을 미쳤다. 결과 수준의 영향은 진로 경로, 지속 전문성 개발, 사회적 명성, 의료전문가의 동기부여에서 나타났다.

주요개념을 바탕으로 의료전문직 교육 시스템의 다섯가지 긴장(tension)을 탐구하였다. 첫번째 긴장은 의료분야 인적 자원에 분열된 계획과 사회적 의료 요구사항 사이에서 발생한다. 두 번째 긴장은 의과대학의 재정 부족과 학문추구의 지속가능성 사이에서 나타난다. 세 번째 긴장은 자격이 없는 사립 의과대학과 교육질 관리의 표준화 사이에서 생긴다. 네 번째 긴장은 제한된 자원과 교수진의 수월성 추구 사이에서 발생한다. 다섯 번째 긴장은 의료 전문가의 구체적인 인센티브와 동기부여 부족에서 발생한다.

의료분야 인적 자원에 대한 통합적 계획의 부재는 의료전문가의 양적 불균형을 만들어냈다. 의과대학은 적절한 규정과 재정 지원 없이 학문적 계획 및 관리의 권위를 얻었다. 정부는 의과대학의 유일한 재원인 등록금을 제한하고 있으며 따라서 의과대학은 시장 지향적 환경에 적응하기 위해 더 많은 학생들을 등록하려고 시도했다. 동시에 의료기관들은 사회적 의료 요구에 기반한 체계적인 계획 없이 의료전문 교육 프로그램을 시작했다. 교육의 질에 대한 관리 제도 없이 사립 의과대학 수가 급격히 증가했고 핵심 커리큘럼의 부재와 다양한 학습 환경은 의료전문가의 질적인 불균형의 주요 요인이 되었다. 또한 의료 전문가들은 시장 지향적 환경에서 전문적 가치와 지속적 발전을 유지하기 위해 고군분투하고 있다. 의료분야에서 교수진과 의료전문가 모두 탁월함을 추구할 수 있는 자원과 기회가 제한된 상황인 것이다. 또한 고정된 급여와 인센티브의 부재로 인해 동기가 부족한 상태였다.

이러한 긴장들에 대처하기 위해 본 연구는 다섯 가지 주요 전략을 제시하였다. 첫째, 정부기관, 의과대학, 의료기관, 국가 간의 공동 계획 수립을 통해 사회적 의료 요구사항을 해결해야 한다. 둘째, 의과대학의 학문적인 임무를 지속하기 위해 의과대학의 재정적 재원을 확대할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 사립 의과대학의 교육의 질 관리를 위해서는 관련 이해관계자 참여를 통한 인증과 교육 개혁을 추진해야 한다 넷째, 교수진의 지속적인 발전을 지원하는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 동기부여를 제고하기 위해 재정적, 비재정적 인센티브를 도입할 필요가 있다.

몽골은 사회경제적 전환 과정에 있고, 현재 의료전문직교육 시스템은 사회주의체제과 시장경제체제의 공존을 특징으로 한다. 전환기간 동안 두 시스템의 긍정적인 공존성을 고려하고 혼합 시스템을 적용하는 것이 필수적이다. 본 연구의 결과는 전환경제국가들 간에 의료전문직교육 시스템에 대한 정보 공유에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한 몽골의 현지 의사 결정자들에게 보다 효율적인 전략에 대한 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.