The Exclusionary Tactics within the Public Realm : UN빌리지와 서래 마을 비교를 통한 공공영역 내에 배제전략에 관한 연구

Abstract

The `Gatedness` as an urban phenomenon inside contemporary cities points at increased segregation at neighborhoods on both spatial and perceptional levels, even when no physical gates or enclosure is present. In the case of affluent neighborhoods, tactics for exclusivity have been creating segregated environments inside the central urban areas, and in turn decreased community interaction within the neighborhoods. `Gatedness`, or exclusionary neighborhoods separate themselves from the surrounding communities, and create small niche neighborhoods of exclusivity that enhance spatial segregation. The UN Village and Seorae Village in Seoul, offer two case studies for how such tactics are hidden in plain sight. The tactical criteria used in those two villages are also widespread in other communities throughout Seoul, which possibly will give further evidence on how they affect the urban trends and influence public realm in communities of various economic and social backgrounds. This overall acceptance of `gatedness` and other exclusionary elements such as signage, lack of public transportation, and pedestrian connectivity slowly have spread to other neighborhoods, creating a sense of otherness for outsiders.

현대 도시 내부의 도시적 현상인 '게이티드니스'는 물리적 출입문이나 외함이 없는 상황에서도 공간적, 지각적 차원에서 동네의 분리가 심해지는 것을 가리킨다. 부유한 지역의 경우, 배타적 전략을 통해 도심 지역 내에 분리된 환경을 조성하고, 지역 내 지역사회 상호작용을 감소시켰다. 게이티드니스(Gatedness)는 주변 지역사회와 분리되어 공간적 분리를 강화하는 배타적 작은 틈새 동네를 만든다. 서울 유엔 빌리지와 서래 마을은 이런 전술이 어떻게 눈에 띄지 않는가에 대한 두 가지 사례 연구를 제공한다. 이 두 마을에서 사용되는 전술적 기준은 서울 전역의 다른 지역 사회에도 널리 퍼져 있으며, 이는 이 두 마을들이 다양한 경제적, 사회적 배경을 가진 지역 사회의 공공 영역에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 추가적인 증거를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 '게이티드니스'에 대한 전반적인 인식과 간판, 대중교통 부족, 보행자 연결성 등 배제 요소가 다른 지역으로 서서히 확산되면서 외부인에게도 다른 느낌을 주고 있다.