The Fertility Effect of Natural Disaster : 자연자해가 출산율에 미치는 영향

Keywords fertilitycrop shockdrought출산 결정농작물 피해가뭄

Abstract

This paper examines the effect of the 1968 drought in South Korea on childbearing behavior of farm households. Using the 1966-1985 Census 2 percent sample, we construct an original data on fertility from 1952 and combine it with agricultural output data. Identification exploits the difference between farm households and non-farm households, the variation of the severity of the drought, and time variance. The triple differences results show that the probability of giving birth among farm households decreased more in districts that suffered severely from the drought than in districts that suffered less from the drought. The negative effect appeared after 2 years of the drought and lasted for about 1-3 years.

자연재해는 인구 크기와 구조, 인적 자본 등을 변화시키는 경로를 통해 경제성장에 영향을 줄 수 있어 중요한 연구주제임에도 한국의 사례에 대해 알려진 바가 많지 않다. 이 논문은 우리나라 1968년 가뭄이 농가 출산율에 미친 영향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. Own-Child Method를 인구총조사 2프로 표본에 적용하여 추정한 1959년-1979년 출산율과 지역별 통계연보의 농업 관련 자료를 연결한 데이터를 사용하였다. 농가와 비농가, 지역별 가뭄의 피해 정도와 시간 등의 변이를 이용한 삼중차분 분석 결과는 가뭄의 피해가 컸던 지역의 농가에서 가뭄이 발생한지 1-2년 후에 출산율이 더 많이 감소하였으며 그 효과가 약 2-3년 동안 지속되었음을 보인다.