Detailed Information

The Impact of Climate Change Education on Local Community's Perception of Forest Conservation. An Estimation of Willingness to Pay for Katanino Forest : 기후 변화 교육이 지역 사회의 산림 보존 인식에 미치는 영향.잠비아의 Katanino 숲에 대한 지불 의사 추정

Keywords

Climate Change KnowledgeImpact of Climate Change EducationLocal peoplePerception of Forest ConservationWillingness to PayZambia.기후 변화 지식기후 변화 교육의 영향지역 사람들산 림 보존에 대한 인식지불 의향잠비아

추상적 인

많은 연구에서 권장하는 것처럼 교육이 효과적이고 의도한 목표를 달성하려면 맥락에 맞아야 하고 행동에서 누락된 것을 사용할 수 있어야 합니다(Anderson, 1976; Hung, 2014; Cook et al., 2013). 이 연구는 기후 변화 교육이 산림 보존에 대한 사람들의 인식에 어떻게 영향을 미치고 산림 보존에 참여하려는 의지를 높일 수 있는지 살펴봅니다. 연구는 Katanino 산림 지역의 지역 사회에서 최대 220명의 응답자를 사용하여 수행되었습니다. 220명 전원이 1차 설문에 응했다. 220명의 응답자 중 18명의 응답자를 무작위로 선정하여 통제집단으로 분류하였고, 201명의 응답자는 기후변화 교육을 이수하고 2차 조사 설문지에 응답하였다. 즉, 본 연구는 2개의 연구조사를 실시하였으나 기후변화 교육 전후에 동일한 설문지를 각각 사용하였다. 첫 번째 조사는 지역 주민들이 기후 변화, 산림 및 산림 보존에 대해 얼마나 알고 있는지, 마지막으로 산림 보존을 위해 얼마를 지불할 의향이 있는지를 평가하는 것으로 시작되었습니다. 이후 기후변화 교육을 실시했다. 기후변화 교육 후 지역사회(대조군과 교육받은 집단)를 대상으로 2차 설문조사를 실시하였으나, 기후변화 교육 전 동일한 질문에 응답하였다.

기후변화에 대한 지역사회의 지식과 산림보전에 대한 인식을 측정하기 위해 기후변화의 원인과 영향, 관리에 대한 간단한 질문을 주었다. 마지막으로 지역사회의 산림보전 참여 의향을 추정하기 위해 지역사회가 산림보전을 위해 얼마를 지불할 의향이 있는지 묻는 우발변동법을 사용하였다. 이 연구는 두 가지 가설에 기초했습니다. 지식과 지각 사이에 유의한 독립성이 없다고 가정한 첫 번째 대립가설을 검증하기 위해 카이제곱 T 검정을 사용하였다. 기후변화 지식과 산림보존에 대한 인식이 유의한 상관관계가 있다는 대안적 소가설을 검증하기 위해 Pearson Correlation을 사용하였다. 마지막으로 기후변화 교육이 산림보전 촉진에 기여한다는 두 번째 가설을 검증하기 위해 Paired Sample T Test를 사용하였다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화 교육이 산림보전비용 지불의사에 미치는 영향을 추정하기 위해 Paired Sample T Test 결과를 도출한 후 Cohen의 유효크기 측정방법을 적용하였다.

이 연구는 지식과 인식 사이에 통계적 독립성이 없음을 보여주었습니다. 이 연구는 또한 기후 변화 지식과 산림 보존에 대한 인식 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 양의 상관관계가 있음을 뒷받침했습니다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 기후변화 교육이 기후변화에 대한 지식, 산림보전에 대한 인식, 산림보전을 위한 비용지불의사에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 기후변화 교육 이후에 기후변화 교육이 산림보전을 위한 지불의사에 미치는 영향의 크기에 대한 Cohen's d 추정은 컸습니다. 따라서 기후변화 교육은 기후변화에 대한 더 나은 이해, 산림보전에 대한 더 나은 인식, 산림보전에 대한 대가를 지불할 의지를 높이는 것이 중요하다. 결과적으로 더 많은 사람들이 산림 보존에 참여하기 위해서는 산림 보존에 대한 인식과 산림 보존 비용을 기꺼이 지불할 의사가 있는 기후 변화 지식이 필수적입니다.

Abstract

This study looks at how climate change education could impact on peoples perception of forest conservation and so enhance their willingness to participate in forest conservation. The study was conducted using a maximum of 220 respondents of the local community of Katanino forest area. All the 220, responded to the first questionnaire. Of the 220 respondents, 18 respondents were selected randomly and labelled a control group, while 201 respondents went through climate change education and responded to the second research survey questionnaire. This means that, this study had two research surveys, but used the same questionnaire respectively, in both before and after climate change education. The first survey began by assessing how much the local people knew about climate change, how they perceived forests, and forest conservation, and lastly, how much they were willing to pay for forest conservation. After that, it conducted climate change education. After climate change education, the local community (control group and educated group) were subjected to the second survey, but with the same questionnaire they responded to, before climate change education.

This study was built on two hypotheses. In order to test the first alternative hypothesis, which postulated that there is no significant independence between knowledge and perception, Chi-square T Test, was used. In order to test the alternative sub-hypothesis, which proposed that climate change knowledge and perception of forest conservation have a significant correlation, we used Pearson Correlation. Lastly, in order to test the second hypothesis that suggested that climate change education contributes to promotion of forest conservation, Paired Sample T Test, was used. To estimate the impact of climate change education on willingness to pay for forest conservation, this study employed Cohens d method for measuring effective size, after Paired Sample T Test results. This study showed that there is no statistical independence between knowledge and perception. The study also supported that there is a statistical positive significant correlation between climate change knowledge and perception of forest conservation. Lastly, this study also showed that climate change education has positive impact on climate change knowledge, perception of forest conservation, and subsequently, willingness to pay for forest conservation. The Cohen d estimation of the effect size of climate change education on willingness to pay for forest conservation was huge, after climate change education. Therefore, climate change education is important for better understanding of climate change, better perception of forest conservation, and increased willingness to pay for forest conservation. Consequently, in order to engage more people in the conservation of forests, climate change knowledge is essential, both for their perception of forest conservation and willingness to pay for forest conservation.