The Impact of the Third-Party Payment on the Profitability of Commercial Banks in China : 중국 제3자 결제 방식이 상업은행의 수익성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

중국에서 인터넷 기술이 다양한 분야로 계속 확장되고 전자 상거래가 발전함에 따라 인터넷 단말기 및 모바일 단말기가 널리 보급되었고, 이는 제 3 자 결제를 급속히 확장시키며 사용자 수를 크게 증가시켰다. 알리 페이와 위챗 페이는 주요 결제 수단이되었으며 전체 결제량의 대부분을 차지하고 있으며 결제 분야에서 매우 중요한 위치를 차지하여 상업 은행에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 지속적인 혁신과제 3 자 결제의 개발을 통해 온라인에서 오프라인으로, 인터넷 금융 분야에서 전통적인 금융 분야로 사업 범위가 확대되기 시작했으며 이는 상업 은행의 전통적인 비즈니스에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 결과적으로 제 3 자 결제와 상업 은행의 비즈니스가 겹치기 시작했고 경쟁이 심화되었다.

이 배경을 바탕으로 본 논문에서는 먼저 제 3 자 결제 개발 프로세스를 정교화 한 다음, 제 3 자 결제가 기존 핵심 사업, 중개 사업, 소비자 자원 및 상업 은행의 데이터 리소스에 미치는 영향을 이론적 관점에서 분석한다. 본 논문에서는 이전 연구를 바탕으로 상장 된 18 개 시중 은행의 짧은 패널 데이터를 데이터 샘플로 채택하여 회귀 모형을 구축하였다. 분석 결과에 따라 고정 효과 모형이 더 적합하며 제 3자 결제 방법은 시중 은행에 통계적으로 유의미한 부정적 영향을 미치고, 이는 이론적 분석에서 도출 된 결론과도 일치한다. 여기에 상호 작용 변수를 추가 할 경우, 시중 은행의 수익 수입이 전통적인 비즈니스에 더 많이 의존하는 것으로 나타나며 제 3 자 결제의 영향을 더 많이 받게 될 것이지만, 이 현상은 같은 은행 유형 보다는 서로 다른 은행 유형 간에 더 많이 반영된다. 마지막으로, 결과는 제 3 자 지급이 여러 은행의 수익성에 이질적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여줬다.

With Internet technology continuing to extend to various fields and the development of e-commerce in China, Internet and mobile terminals have become widespread in popularity, resulting in the rapid expansion of third-party payment and the substantial growth in users. WeChat and Alipay payment have become the main payment methods and occupy almost the entire payment sector, and have a very important position in the settlement field. Moreover, as a result of ongoing innovation and development of third-party payment, the scope of business has also expanded to offline channels and from the Internet finance field to the traditional financial sector, which has greatly influenced the traditional business of commercial banks to a large extent. Due to the overlap of the services provided by third-party payment institutions and commercial banks, competition between these businesses has increased.

Based on this background, this paper first elaborates on the development process of third-party payment, and then analyzes the influence of third-party payment on the banks traditional core business, intermediate business, consumer resources and data resources from a theoretical perspective. Based on previous studies, this paper employs a short-panel data set of 18 listed commercial banks as data samples to establish the regression model. According to the analysis of the regression results, the fixed effects model is more suitable than the OLS model, and demonstrates significantly negative effects of third-party payment systems upon commercial banks, which is also consistent with the conclusions drawn from the theoretical analysis. With the interaction variable added, it turns out that when the profit income of commercial banks is more dependent on traditional business, they will be more affected by third-party payment, but this phenomenon is more reflected in the inter-bank types rather than in the intra-bank types. Finally, analysis confirms a heterogeneous impact on profitability across different bank types as a result of third-party payment businesses.