Theoretical and Experimental Exploration to Maximizing the Tensile Performance of Carbon Nanotube Yarns : 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 인장 성능 극대화를 위한 이론 및 실험적 연구

Keywords carbon nanotubeyarnultrahigh strengthself-assemblymicrostructurenanostructuremechanical propertystructural materialcrosslinking의료 인공지능머신러닝딥러닝

Abstract

본 연구는 고강도 탄소나노튜브 섬유 제조를 위한 이론 및 실험적 접근을 통하여 기존의 고강도 섬유의 역학적 물성을 넘어서는 초고강도 탄소나노튜브 섬유 제조를 목적으로 하였다. 탄소나노튜브 고유의 높은 역학적 성질과 종횡비로 인하여 탄소섬유와 같은 기존의 고강도 섬유 물성을 넘어서는 초고강도 탄소나노튜브 섬유를 제조하고자 하는 노력이 지난 수십년 동안 지속되어왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 여전히 탄소나노튜브 섬유에서 탄소나노튜브 한 가닥이 갖는 우수한 역학적 특성이 발현되지 못하고있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하고자 탄소나노튜브와 섬유 사이의 상관관계에 대한 새로운 통찰이 요구된다. 탄소나노튜브는 나노튜브의 길이, 벽수, 직경 등의 나노구조에 따라서 다양한 물성을 갖는다. 따라서 초고강도 탄소나노튜브 섬유를 제조하기 위해서는 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 계층구조를 재정립하여 탄소나노튜브의 나노구조와 집합체 내에서의 탄소나노튜브 미세구조를 제어하여야 한다.

1장에서는 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 간략한 설명과 섬유의 역학적 성질에 영향을 미치는 관련 인자들을 소개하였다. 섬유의 역학적 성질을 향상시키고자 진행된 최근의 연구들을 탄소나노튜브의 구조적 요소들을 기반으로 분석함으로써 기존의 섬유역학으로는 고강도 탄소나노튜브 섬유를 제조하기에 한계가 있음을 보였다. 또한, 최근의 연구들을 종합하고 아직 해결되지 못한 이슈들과 해결방법을 모색하여 새로운 응력완화 메커니즘을 모색해야한다는 본 연구의 목적을 설명하였다.

2장에서는 CNTY의 하중 분산 메커니즘, 즉 CNTY의 파단 메커니즘을 기반으로 한 비강도 이론 방정식을 도출하였으며, CNTY의 구조적 인자와 섬유의 역학적 물성의 상관관계를 규명하였다. 최종적으로, 이론적 접근을 통하여 고강도 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 이상적인 구조를 제안하였다.

3장과 4장에서는 2장에서 도출된 탄소나노튜브와 나노집합체의 구조적 인자가 섬유의 강도에 미치는 영향을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 3장에서는 CNT의 자기조립 특성 제어에 의한 CNTY의 미세구조 형성과 인장강도 사이의 상관관계를 검증하였고, 4장에서는 CNTY내의 microbundle 간의 가교결합이 CNTY의 인장강도에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 그 결과 직접방사법에 의한 As-spun CNTY의 경우는 4.5 N/tex, 가교결합을 도입한 CNTY의 경우는 5.4 N/tex로 두 경우 모두 세계최고 성능의 CNTY을 제조할 수 있었다.

5장에서는 CNT의 인장 변형률과 탄성계수를 최대화하는 방법을 제안하였다. 탄소나노튜브의 축방향 자기조립 특성을 제어할 수 있도록 방사조건을 변화시킴으로써 인장 변형률 혹은 탄성계수를 선택적으로 극대화한 CNTY을 제조하였다. 이 연구는 CNTY의 인장성능 극대화를 위한 이론적 토대를 재정립했을 뿐만 아니라 세계최고성능의 CNTY을 제조해보임으로써, 학문적 측면뿐만이 아니라 산업적 측면으로도 매우 중요한 기여를 했다고 생각되며, 차후 연구에서 탄소나노튜브의 합성법 및 탄소나노튜브의 길이에 대한 영향력 분석 및 개선함으로써 더 높은 역학적 성능을 갖는 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 제조가 가능 할 것으로 예측된다.

This study theoretically describes the model of carbon nanotube yarns (CNTYs) with empirical verification to maximize the mechanical performance. Due to the inherently superb mechanical properties and high aspect ratios of CNTs, efforts to improve the mechanical properties of CNTYs which that exceed those of conventional high-strength fibers such as carbon fibers have continued over the last few decades. Nevertheless, though CNT is the most attractive materials in the fields of structural materials, CNT assembly including CNTY shows relatively very low mechanical performance in macroscopic scale comparing to the strength of individual CNTs in nanoscale. To overcome the limitation, new insight for correlation between properties of CNT and CNTY should be considered. The mechanical properties of CNT assembly depend on structural factors of CNT such as the length, number of walls, and the diameter of the nanotubes. Therefore, the most important issue to fabricate ultrahigh-strength CNTY is to control the nanostructure of CNTs and the microstructure of the CNT assembly by revisiting the hierarchy of CNTYs.

Chapter 1 briefly describes the CNTYs and related factors that affect the mechanical properties of yarns. As discussed in state-of-the-art of strength of CNTY based on structural factors of CNT, previous works based on conventional yarn mechanics does not provide a guideline and insight for high strength CNTY. This study attempts to draw possible correlations between the intrinsic and extrinsic structural parameters of load-bearing elements and the specific strength of the resulting CNTYs to improve the mechanical properties of CNTY

Chapter 2 presents the theoretical model related to the specific strength of CNTYs based on consideration of load-bearing element. On the basis of energy calculation, the actual load-bearing element, which is CNT elementary bundle, of CNTY is determined. By revisiting failure mechanism, slippage of load-bearing element, the equation describing the specific strength of CNTYs is derived based on the structural factors of elementary bundle relying on the intrinsic structure of CNTs. Through the relation between the specific strength of CNTYs and nanostructure of component CNT elementary bundle, dependence of CNTY strength on CNT assembly structure and basic load-bearing element is dealt with. Finally, the ideal structure for high specific strength CNTY is proposed through the theoretical approach.

Chapter 3 and 4 discuss the reliability of theoretical approach by comparing the specific strength of CNTYs made of various nanostructured CNTs as derived from chapter 2. In chapter 3, effect of microstructure of CNT microbundle is investigated through in-situ direct spinning which enables the control of the self-assembly behavior of CNT. The strength of fabricated as-spun CNTY successfully reached 80% of the empirically estimated maximum strength according to the theory in chapter 2. In chapter 4, a simplified model of crosslinked CNT yarn derived from chapter 2 to predict the main factors influencing the strength of the yarn is suggested in function of degree of reaction. By giving variety to linking reagent or degree of reaction and analyzing junction of linking reagent and surface of CNT from reaction, developed model fitted well to experimental data, giving basis to the model as well as insight to the strategy to strengthen CNTY. Finally, through applying the model in chapter 3 and 4, ultra-high strength CNTY was realized.

Chapter 5 suggests the method of maximizing the tensile strain and modulus of CNTY. The empirical approach, which is modified in-situ direct spinning, to increase elongation and modulus of CNTY is proposed. Through self-assembly control during spinning, elongation specialized CNTY and modulus specialized CNTY are prepared and analyzed based on bundling and orientation properties.