The Physical Internet : 피지컬 인터넷: 협업으로 얻는 비용 절감 추정과 배분

Abstract

The physical internet (PI) is a state-of-the-art open global supply chain network that is gaining attention from both participants and researchers of supply chains. The PI uses standardized containers to dispatch shipments through an interconnected network within a supply chain, where information, storage facilities, and transportation methods are shared participants of the physical internet. The network aims to save costs, handle volatile demand and information, and be socially and environmentally responsible. Up until now, however, almost all studies concerning the PI have focused primarily on its conceptual development and the advantages of putting it into practical, widespread use. Studies that consider realistic constraints of its use, such as empty runs of transportation, limited capacity of resources, or an equitable allocation of the cost savings obtained from its implementation are limited. While in general the PI can offer greater efficiency and sustainability compared to the traditional supply chain network, in certain situations some users of it experience loss through its use because of the inherent setup it presents of sharing capacitated resources. Therefore, compensating companies that experience loss when joining a PI is essential in building a solid network. In this thesis, in order to address the minimization of a total cost problem in the production-inventory-distribution decision of a PI, we first propose a mixed-integer linear programming (MILP) model formulation that takes into account capacitated factory and warehouse capacity, the penalty sustained by empty runs of transportation, and the maximum delivery distance of freight runs. Next, we use the model to compare the costs incurred by individual players when they do not participate in the PI and the costs of collaboration in the PI in which players do participate. After comparing the costs saved by participating in the PI, we then allocated the cost savings among independent supply chains, allotting them through three different allocation methods, including the Shapley value method, which is a cooperative game theory solution method.

피지컬 인터넷은 최첨단의 공유 글로벌 공급망 네트워크로 다양한 학자 및 실무자들의 관심을 끌고 있습니다. 피지컬 인터넷은 표준화된 컨테이너를 이용하여 상호 연결된 네트워크를 통해 제품 및 재화를 발송합니다. 이 때, 정보, 보관 시설 및 운송 수단은 참여자들 간에 공유됩니다. 이 네트워크는 비용을 절감하고 변동성이 큰 수요와 정보를 처리하고 사회적, 환경적으로 지속가능성을 유지하는 것을 목표로 합니다. 지금까지 피지컬 인터넷에 대한 연구는 주로 그 개념과 프레임워크의 개발, 그리고 사회에 도입하였을 때의 장점을 주로 다루었습니다. 피지컬 인터넷 속에서 운송 수단의 공차 운행, 자원의 한계 용량, 절감한 비용의 배분 등과 같은 현실적인 요소들에 대한 고려를 한 연구들은 아직 제한적입니다. 피지컬 인터넷은 전체적으로 보았을 때 기존의 공급망에 비해 더 큰 효율성과 지속 가능성을 얻을 수 있지만 특정한 상황에서는 일부 참가자는 현실적인 제약 상황으로 인해 오히려 손해를 보는 경우가 존재할 수 있습니다. 따라서 더 큰 효율성과 지속 가능성을 얻을 수 있는 피지컬 인터넷에 기업들을 참여시키기 위해선 그들이 참여함으로써 손해를 보는 상황을 만들지 않는 것이 필수적인 조건입니다. 본 논문에서는 먼저 운송 수단의 공차 운행 페널티 비용, 최대 운송 가능 거리, 창고의 폐쇄를 고려한 통합 생산-재고-물류 최소 비용 혼합 정수 선형 계획법 모형을 제안하였습니다. 그 후, 개별적인 공급망의 비용과 피지컬 인터넷 하에서 협업한 통합 공급망의 비용을 비교하여 비용 절감 효과를 계산한 후 협력 게임의 일종인 섀플리 값을 포함한 세 가지 배분 방법을 통해 비용 절감 효과 배분을 살펴보았습니다.