The Radio/Gamma-Ray Connection of Blazars : 블레이저들의 전파/감마선 상관관계

Abstract

Relativistic jets in Active Galactic Nuclei (AGN) are one of the most powerful, persistent sources of energy in the Universe. Investigation of AGN jets is valuable and promising as they play an important role in not only the fields of high-energy astrophysics, but also the evolution of galaxies and clusters. Radio-loud AGNs with their relativistic jets directed toward us (e.g., with a viewing angle of ∼5 degrees), are classified as blazars. One of the well-known characteristics of blazars is strong γ-ray emission originating from their relativistic jets. Because the spatial res- olution of high-energy telescopes is inadequate, however, our understanding of the high-energy emission is limited and thus the production site of blazar γ-ray flares is a matter of active de- bate. To explore the high-energy emission processes and its origin, I studied several individual blazars that recently showed strong γ-ray emission: BL Lacertae, OT 081 (1749+096), 3C 273, and 0716+714. In these studies, I analyzed their multi-wavelength (radio-to-γ-ray) light curves and Very Long Baseline Interferometry (VLBI) datasets on both the time-domain and image- plane to investigate the variations in emission, structure, and kinematics of the jets during a number of γ-ray flaring periods.

The blazar BL Lacertae which is the prototypical BL Lac object (a subclass of blazar), was explored using VLBI datasets obtained from the Korean VLBI Network (KVN). Properties of the radio jet are presented with light curves of the radio core (i.e., the VLBI core seen by the KVN) at 22, 43, 86, and 129 GHz. Our observations covered the decaying part of a strong radio flare. The timescales (τ) of the exponential decays show the following relationship:

τ ∝ ν−0.2 , with ν being observing frequency. This is much shallower than the one expected from opacity effects (i.e., the core shift). Simultanous multi-frequency observations of the KVN allow us to perform spectral analysis of the radio emission. The spectral indices versus time and radio frequency, support the models of recollimation shocks (Marscher et al. 2008) and the generalized shock evolution (Valtaoja et al. 1992).

OT 081 is a blazar with a compact radio jet. In many VLBI images, the source shows a simple point-like feature without any notable extended structures. It had been consistently bright at radio wavelengths (e.g., a few Jy), but without noteworthy strong γ-ray outbursts. However, there was a historically strong γ-ray outburst in 2016 in this source. To investigate this phenomenon, multi-waveband data were used: KVN and OVRO (radio), ASAS-SN (opti- cal), Swift-XRT (X-ray), and Fermi-LAT (γ-ray). It was revealed that the 2016 γ-ray outburst is highly correlated with emission at lower frequencies from radio to X-ray. By using VLBA observations, we found that this γ-ray event was accompanied by the emergence of a moving polarized knot from the radio core which propagates further downstream of the flow. Combin- ing all the evidence, we conclude that the radio core is the origin of the γ-ray outburst.

Blazars can be divided into two subclasses: flat-spectrum radio quasars (FSRQ) and BL Lac objects, based on the presence/absence of broad optical emission lines. Recent studies sup- ported that γ-rays of FSRQs originate from a region beyond the broad-line region (BLR), sug- gesting distances of a few parsecs from the central engine where the radio core is thought to be located. Motivated by this, I investigated two recent γ-ray outbursts of the FSRQ 3C 273

which is one of the most powerful and famous blazars. Analysis were done with data obtained from the ALMA, VLBA, and Fermi-LAT. In order to check the correlation between radio and γ-ray emission, the discrete correlation function (DCF) was employed. Our results indicate that the compact features (i.e., multiple standing shocks) are responsible for the observed γ-ray outbursts in the jet of 3C 273.

0716+714 is known to have extreme variability over the entire electromagnetic spectrum.

Our preliminary findings of an unusual anti-correlation between radio and γ-ray emission in this source, lead us to start a detailed study of the radio/γ-ray connection in the jet of 0716+714.

Archival multi-frequency data (i.e., SMA, Metsähovi, OVRO, Fermi-LAT, and VLBA) were employed and the correlation analysis between the datasets was performed using the techniques of modeling and simulating the light curves. As a result, we found three significant radio-to- γ-ray correlations: two anti-correlations and one positive correlation. We also analyzed VLBA datasets to investigate the parsec-scale jet activity during the γ-ray flares. With all the evidence, we constrain the origin of the γ-ray flares in the jet and suggest internal-shock interactions induced by the passage of a moving disturbance through the radio core as the mechanism behind the observed correlated behaviors.

Physics of the relativistic jets in blazars is tricky and complicated due to the extreme physical conditions and various scenarios/possibilities. More detailed observations of the jets with high-resolution VLBI arrays, are currently the best way to resolve the issues of the jet physics.

This thesis presents new observational data and results on the nature of blazar γ-ray flares and contributes to the scientific community by supplying the wealth of information for the cases of four remarkable blazars. The individual studies presented in this thesis, conclude as follow:

(1) blazar γ-ray flares have multiple emission regions in the jets (i.e., subpc/pc-scales distances from the central black hole) and (2) the propagation of shocks/disturbances along the jet in the subpc/pc-scale regions, causes γ-ray flares (particularly when they pass through the standing shock features; e.g., the radio core).

활동성은하핵 (AGN)들의 상대론적 제트는 우주에서 가장 강력하며 영속적인 에너지 소스들 중에 하나이다. 고에너지 천체물리분야 뿐만 아니라 은하와 성단의 진화에 중요한 역할을 함에 따라, AGN 제트들에 대한 연구는 가치있으며 전도유망하다. 전파에서 밝은 AGN (radio-loud AGN)들 중, 그들의 제트가 뻗어나가는 축과 우리의 시선방향 사이의 각도가 매우 작은 (약 5도 이내) AGN들은 블레이저 (Blazar)로써 분류된다. Blazar들의 대표적인 특징 중 하나는 그들의 제트로부터 나오는 강력한 감마선 방출이다. 하지만 고에너지 망원경들의 공간분해능이 충분하지 못하기 때문에, 그러한 고에너지 빛 방출에 대한 우리의 이해는 제한되어 있고, 이에 따라 Blazar 감마선 폭발의 기원은 현재 활발한 논쟁 중에 있다. 그러한 고에너지 빛의 방출기작과 기원을 탐구하기 위해서, 본 저자는 최근 강한 감마선 방출을 보인 몇 개의 개별 Blazar들을 연구하였다: BL Lacertae, OT 081 (1749+096), 3C 273, 그리고 0716+714. 이 연구들에서 본 저자는 감마선 폭발 기간 동안에 제트들의 빛, 구조, 그리고 운동학이 어떻게 변화하는지를 조사하였으며, 이를 위해 그들의 다파장 (전파-감마선) 변광곡선 및 최장기선 간섭계 (VLBI) 데이터들을 시간도메인과 이미지면 위에서 분석하였다.

Blazar의 한 유형인 BL Lac object에 속하며, 또한 해당 타입의 원형이기도 한 BL Lacertae가 한국 VLBI 관측기인 KVN를 이용해 연구되어졌다. 22, 43, 86, 그리고 129 GHz에서 얻어진 전파코어의 변광곡선을 이용하여 얻어진 제트의 특성들이 나타내어졌다. 우리의 관측데이터는 하나의 강력한 전파 폭발의 감쇄 부분을 포함한다. 지수함수적 감쇄의 시간규모 (tau) 들은 다음의 관계식을 따른다: tau 비례 nu^-0.2, nu는 관측주파수를 나타낸다. 이는 불투명도 효과 (Core shift)로부터 예상되는 결과에 비해 매우 얕다. KVN의 다주파수 동시관측은 전파 방출 빛에 대한 분광학적 분석을 가능하게 해준다. 시간과 전파 주파수에 대한 분광지수 (Spectral index)의 변화는 Recollimation shock 모델과 Generalized shock 모델들을 지지한다.

OT 081은 조밀하고 소형인 제트를 지닌 Blazar이다. 많은 VLBI 이미지들에서 해당 제트는 바깥쪽으로 연장된 눈에 띄는 구조들 없이 단순한 포인트와 같은 형태의 구조를 보여준다. 이 소스는 주목할 만한 감마선 폭발없이 전파에서 지속적으로 밝아왔었다. 그러나 2016년도에 이 타겟소스에 대해서 역사적으로 강력한 감마선 폭발이 발생하였었다. 이 현상을 조사하기 위해, 다파장 데이터들이 사용되었다: KVN과 OVRO (전파), ASAS-SN (광학), Swift-XRT (엑스선), 그리고 Fermi-LAT (감마선). 2016 감마선 폭발이 낮은 주파수대 (전파부터 엑스선까지)의 방출 빛들과 상당한 상관관계를 가지고 있음이 드러났다. VLBA 관측데이터를 이용함으로써, 우리는 또한 이 감마선 폭발이 전파코어로부터 나와 제트의 하류로 전파/이동해나가는 편광 컴포넌트 (Knot)의 출현을 수반했었음을 찾았다. 이러한 모든 증거들을 조합해봄으로써, 우리는 전파코어가 감마선 폭발의 기원이라 결론지었다.

Blazar들은 두 가지 유형으로 나뉘어 질 수 있다: 넓은 광학 방출선의 존재/부재에 따라, Flat-Spectrum Radio Quasar (FSRQ) 그리고 BL Lac object. 근래의 연구결과들은 FSRQ들로부터 나오는 감마선들이 Broad-Line Region (BLR) 너머의 지역에서 기원함을 시사했었다. 이는 전파코어가 위치해 있을 것으로 여겨지는, 중앙의 블랙홀로부터 몇 파섹 (parsec) 떨어진 거리를 암시한다. 이러한 아이디어에 착안하여, 본 저자는 가장 강하며 유명한 Blazar들 중 하나인 3C 273 (FSRQ)로부터 발생한 최근의 두 감마선 폭발들을 조사하였다. 분석은 ALMA, VLBA, 그리고 Fermi-LAT 데이터들을 이용하여 수행되어졌다. 전파와 감마선 변광곡선 사이의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해, Discrete Correlation Function (DCF)가 사용되었다. 우리의 결과들은 매우 조밀한 Multiple standing shock들이 3C 273의 제트 안에서 관측된 감마선 폭발들의 기원임을 나타낸다.

0716+714는 모든 전자기파 영역에서 극적인 변광성을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 우리의 사전조사결과로 밝혀진 해당 소스에서의 전파와 감마선 방출 빛 사이의 역상관관계 (anti-correlation)는 우리가 0716+714 제트 안에서 전파/감마선 연관성에 대한 자세한 연구를 개시하게 되는 동기가 되었다. 기록 보관된 (archival) 다파장 데이터들 (SMA, Metsahovi, OVRO, Fermi-LAT, 그리고 VLBA)이 사용되었으며, 데이터들 간의 상관관계 분석은 변광곡선들의 모델링과 시뮬레이션을 이용해 수행되어졌다. 그 결과, 우리는 세 개의 중대한 전파/감마선 상관관계를 찾았다: 두 개의 역상관관계들과 하나의 양적 상관관계. 우리는 또한 감마선 폭발들이 발생하는 동안 파섹 규모에서의 제트가 어떠한 활동성을 보이는지를 알아보기 위해 VLBA 데이터를 분석하였다. 결과들로부터 얻어진 모든 증거를 토대로 우리는 제트 내에서 감마선 폭발들의 기원을 한정하고, 관측된 상관관계들의 배경기작으로써 이동하는 섭동이 전파코어를 지나면서 유발되는 Internal-shock interaction을 제안한다.

극적인 물리적 상태와 다양한 시나리오 및 가능성들 때문에, Blazar의 상대론적 제트들에 대한 물리는 복잡하며 까다롭다. 고분해능 VLBI 어레이들을 통한 제트의 자세한 관측은 현재 제트물리에서의 쟁점들을 해결할 가장 좋은 방법이다. 본 학위논문은 Blazar 감마선 폭발들의 특성에 대한 새로운 관측적 데이터와 결과들을 보여주며, 4개의 주목할 만한 Blazar들의 경우들에 대하여 풍부한 정보를 제공함으로써 학계에 기여한다. 본 학위논문에 수록된 개별 연구들은 다음과 같은 결론을 내린다: (1) Blazar의 감마선 폭발들은 제트 내에서 다중 방출 영역을 가진다 (중앙 블랙홀로부터 subpc/pc 규모의 거리) 그리고 (2) subpc/pc 규모의 거리에서 제트의 하류를 따라 전파해나가는 Shock/섭동들의 이동이 감마선 폭발을 유발한다 (특별히 그들이 Standing shock 구조들을 지나갈 때).