The Relationship Between Perception of Corruption and the Code of Ethics : 부패에 대한 인식과 윤리강령의 관계: 키르기즈 공화국의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

다른 개발도상국들과 마찬가지로 키르기즈 공화국의 부패는 거의 모든 중요한 영역에 부정적인 영향을 미치며 널리 퍼져있다. 이 복잡한 현상을 억제하기 위해 당국은 다양한 반부패 장치들을 사용해왔고 그 중에서 윤리강령은 가장 관습적인 것으로 남아있다.

강령의 효용성은 문헌에서 광범위하게 논의되어 왔으며 대다수의 강령이 내용의 질과 그 이행에 대한 고려 없이 오로지 선포에만 근거하고 있었다. 따라서 본 실증연구는 키르기즈 공화국 공무원 423명을 대상으로 실시한 설문조사를 통해 부패 인식의 편차가 강령 내용의 질에 의해 설명되고 있음을 입증하였다. 더욱이 윤리위원회의 조정 없이는 강령 내용의 질과 부패 인식 간의 관계가 존재하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

As well as in other less developed countries corruption in Kyrgyzstan is widespread with a negative influence on almost all vital areas. To curb this complex phenomenon authorities using different anti-corruption tools; the code of ethics remaining as the most conventional.

The effectiveness of codes has been widely discussed in the literature and the majority of them were solely based on promulgation without consideration of code content quality and its implementation. Therefore, using a survey of 423 civil servants in Kyrgyzstan, this empirical research demonstrated that the variation of corruption perception is explained by the code content quality. Moreover, it has been found that the relationship between code content quality and corruption perception does not exist without ethics committees mediation