Thermoelectric Materials Based On Carbon Nanotubes-Small Organic Molecules Hybrids : 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자 하이브리드 열전 소재

Abstract

열전 재료는 다양한 폐열(인체 활동, 산업 폐열, 태양 복사)에서 전기를 생성할 수 있어 재생 에너지 분야에서 상당한 관심을 받고 있습니다. 열전 효율은 열전성능지수인 ZT = S2σT /κ 로 정의되며, 여기서 S, σ, T 및 κ는 각각 제벡 계수, 전기전도도, 절대 온도 및 열전도도이며 이 3가지 열전 지표들은 전하 농도에 의해 상충관계를 가집니다. 최근, 이런 상충관계를 극복하기 위해 무기물 재료에 비해 우수한 유연성을 가지고 친환경적이며 원재료가 풍부하다는 장점을 가지는 탄소나노튜브-유기물 하이브리드 기반의 열전 재료 개발이 진행중에 있습니다. 탄소나노튜브-유기물 하이브리드는 탄소나노튜브-고분자와 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자로 분류됩니다. 탄소나노튜브-고분자는 고분자의 높은 전하 농도로 인해 전기전도도가 증가하지만 제백 계수는 감소하는 상충관계를 보입니다. 그와 달리 유기단분자는 낮은 전하 농도로 인해 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자는 제백 계수는 증가하지만 전기전도도는 감소하게 됩니다. 하지만 탄소나노튜브의 몰폴로지 개선은 전하의 이동도를 증대시킬 수 있고 도핑은 전하 농도를 증대시킬 수 있어 탄소나노튜브-유기물의 전기 전도도 개선을 이룰 수 있습니다. 그러므로 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자는 열전 상충관계를 극복할 수 있습니다. 열전도도 측면에서는 유기단분자는 고분자에 비해 짧은 공액 분자 길이를 가지며 비정질 특성을 보여 탄소나노튜브와 유기단분자 계면에서는 포논 산란을 더욱 잘 유도하여 탄소나노튜브-고분자보다 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자는 낮은 열전도도를 가지게 됩니다. 이런 측면에서 본 학위논문에서는 새로운 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자 하이브리드 개발로 열전 상충관계를 극복하고 열전 성능 개선의 원인을 체계적으로 규명하였습니다.

1부는 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자 하이브리드 개발에 필요한 열전 발전, 하이브리드 열전 재료의 특성, 전하 이동 특성의 기본 개념들을 설명합니다. 특히 열전상충관계를 극복하기 위한 전략과 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자를 설계하는데 있어 고려해야 할 사항들을 제안합니다. 또한, 열전 성능의 향상 원인을 규명하기 위한, 탄소나노튜브-유기물 하이브리드의 전하 이동 특성과 열전 성능과의 연관성 규명에 관한 최근 연구를 소개하고 있습니다.

2부는 양친매성 분자와 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브로 구성된 초분자 구조체로 열전 상충관계 극복 연구입니다. 새로운 로드-코일 형태의 양친매성 분자를 합성하였고, 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브와 용액박리법으로 초분자 구조체를 형성했습니다. 전하 이동 상호 작용과 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 다발의 두께 감소는 전기 전도도를 개선시켰고, 계면에서의 포논 산란은 열전도도를 감소시켰고, 전하이동의 에너지 준위 증대는 제백 계수를 증대시켰습니다. 즉, 초분자 구조체는 열전상충관계를 극복하였습니다. 2부의 2번째 부분에서는 초분자 접근법을 통해 유기단분자를 환원그래핀에 삽입시켜 환원그래핀-유기단분자를 형성하였습니다. 이를 활용하여 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-환원그래핀-유기단분자 하이브리드를 제작하였습니다. 이 하이브리드는 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-환원 그래핀보다 증가 된 제백 계수와 전기 전도도 및 감소된 열전도도를 보입니다. 이는 유기단분자에 의해 더 높은 환원도를 가진 환원 그래핀 형성, 추가적인 에너지 차이 형성, 계면에서의 추가적인 포논 산란 유발되었기 때문입니다.

3부에서는 유기단분자의 알킬 사슬 길이를 제어하여, 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-양친매성 분자 및 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-T형태의 유기단분자 하이브리드의 열전 성능 개선의 연구입니다. 양친매성 분자의 알킬 사슬 길이가 증가하면 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브 다발의 길이가 증가 합니다. 이는 전하 이동의 터널링 장벽을 감소시켜 전기 전도도 및 열전 역률을 증가시킵니다. T 자 형태 유기단분자는 알킬 사슬 길이가 증가하면 탄소나노튜브 다발의 두께가 감소하여 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-T형태의 유기단분자의 전기전도도와 제백 계수를 동시에 개선됩니다. FeCl3 도핑을 통해 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-유기단분자의 전기전도도를 추가로 향상시켰으며, 그 결과, 도핑 된 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-T형태의 유기단분자는 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브와 비교 시 전기전도도와 제벡 계수가 동시에 개선된 결과를 보입니다.

4 부에서는 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-유기물 하이브리드의 전하 이동 특성과 열전 성능 향상의 메커니즘 규명에 관한 연구입니다. 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-양친매성 분자는 열적 변동에 의한 터널링 (fluctuation-induced tunneling, FIT) 전도 모델을 따르는 것을 확인하였습니다. 이때, 양친매성 분자 흡착 밀도가 높을 경우, 전하 이동의 터널링 장벽이 증가하여 전기전도도가 감소하게 됩니다. 이 결과는 단일 벽 탄소나노튜브-양친매성 분자 기반의 열전 재료를 개발에 있어 분자 흡착 밀도의 제어가 고려되어야 함을 시사합니다. 4부의 2번째 부분에서는 탄소나노튜브-T형태의 유기단분자에서 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 가전자대의 에너지 준위와 유기단분자의 최고 점유 분자 오비탈 에너지 준위 차이가 에너지 필터링 현상에 미치는 영향에 대해 규명하였습니다. 탄소나노튜브-T형태의 유기단분자는 이종의(heterogeneous) 전도 모델을 따릅니다. 에너지 차이가 감소하면FIT 전도 모델의 기여도가 증가하고, 전하 이동의 터널링 에너지가 증가합니다. 이는 단일벽 탄소나노튜브와 유기단분자간의 전하 이동이 용이 해짐을 의미 합니다. 따라서 에너지 필터링은 에너지 차이가 적은 하이브리드에서 더 효과적이게 됩니다. 그 결과 전기전도도의 희생을 최소화하면서 제백 계수를 증대시킬 수 있어 파워 펙터 를 효율적으로 향상시킵니다.

Thermoelectric (TE) materials have gained considerable attention in the field of renewable energy because TE technology enables direct conversion of waste heat from diverse sources (e.g., from human physical activity, industrial processes, and solar radiation) to electricity. The TE efficiency is described by a dimensionless figure of merit, ZT = S2σT/κ, where S, σ, T, and κ indicate the Seebeck coefficient, electrical conductivity, absolute temperature, and thermal conductivity, respectively. As the TE parameters are all dependent on the charge carrier concentration, their optimization generally involves certain trade-offs. To overcome these trade-offs, several researchers have developed TE hybrid materials comprising carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and organic molecules, which have various advantages over traditional inorganic materials, such as good flexibility, eco-friendliness, and an abundant presence as a resource. CNTs–organic molecule hybrids can be placed into two categories; CNTs–polymer and CNTs–small organic molecule (SOM) hybrids. Although CNTs–polymer hybrids have demonstrated significant enhancement in terms of the TE performance, the addition of the polymer decreases the Seebeck coefficient owing to its high charge carrier concentration. Conversely, CNTs–SOM hybrids have demonstrated a significantly enhanced Seebeck coefficient, but also decreased electrical conductivity. Morphological evolution (charge carrier mobility) and doping (charge carrier concentration) can improve the electrical conductivity, which enable to overcome the trade-off between electrical conductivity and Seebeck coefficient in CNTs–SOM hybrids. In terms of thermal conductivity, owing to SOMs short π-conjugated length and amorphous characteristics, they induce greater interfacial phonon scattering at the CNTs/SOM junctions when compared to polymers. This leads to CNTs–SOM hybrids having a smaller thermal conductivity than that of CNTs–polymer hybrids. In addition, owing to the structural complexity of polymers, it is difficult to elucidate the mechanism responsible for the enhancement of TE properties in CNT-polymer hybrids. From this standpoint, this thesis details a systematic investigation for both overcoming the TE trade-off relationship and understanding the principle for improving the TE properties of CNTs–SOM hybrids.

Part I describes the fundamentals of TE generation, hybrid materials, and charge carrier transport characteristics, particularly with respect to the development of CNTs–SOM hybrids. A strategies for overcoming the TE trade-off relationship and considerations for the design of CNTs–SOM TE hybrids are outlined. Recent research on the charge carrier transport behavior of CNTs–organic molecule hybrids and their effect on the TE properties is also reviewed.

Part II demonstrates how the TE trade-off relationship can be overcome through the supramolecular functionalization of single-walled CNTs (SWCNTs) with amphiphilic molecules, whereby supramolecular hybrids are formed. Rod-coil amphiphilic molecules were synthesized for this purpose. The improved TE properties of the supramolecular hybrids are attributed to the increased charge-carrier concentration (electrical conductivity), increased interfacial phonon scattering (thermal conductivity), and energy difference between the transport and Fermi levels (ETr − EF; Seebeck coefficient). In the second section of part II, we describe the intercalation of the SOM into reduced graphene oxides (rGOs) via a supramolecular approach, whereby rGOs-SOM was formed. The ternary SWCNTs–rGOs-SOM hybrid exhibits an increased Seebeck coefficient and electrical conductivity as well as decreased thermal conductivity when compared to those of SWCNTs–rGOs. This is owing to the intercalation of SOM inducing a higher degree of reduction of rGOs, an additional energy difference (between SOM and rGOs or SWCNTs), and enhanced phonon scattering at the interfaces.

Part III presents the alkyl chain engineering of rod-coil amphiphilic molecules and T-shaped SOMs for enhancing the TE performance of SWCNTs–amphiphilic molecules and SWCNTs–SOM hybrids, respectively. When the alkyl chain length of amphiphilic molecules increases, the length of the SWCNT bundle increases. This leads to a decreased tunneling barrier for charge carrier transport, resulting in increased electrical conductivity and an increased power factor. In the case of T-shaped SOMs, when the alkyl chain length of the SOM increases, the SWCNT bundle diameter decreases, which enhances both the electrical conductivity and Seebeck coefficient of the SWCNTs–SOM hybrids. In addition, FeCl3 doping can further improve the electrical conductivity of SWCNTs–SOM hybrids. Resultantly, the electrical conductivity and Seebeck coefficient of doped SWCNTs–SOM hybrids increased when compared to those of SWCNTs.

Part IV focuses on the fundamental understanding of TE-property enhancement in combination with an investigation of the charge carrier transport behavior. The SWCNTs–Rod-Coil amphiphilic molecule hybrids exhibit fluctuation-induced tunneling (FIT) conduction. When the molecular adsorption density increases, the tunneling barrier for charge carrier transport increases, resulting in decreased electrical conductivity. This result suggests that molecular adsorption must be carefully controlled to develop TE materials based on CNTs–SOM TE hybrids. In the SWCNTs–SOM hybrids, the effect of the energy difference between the SWCNTs valence band and the SOM's highest occupied molecular orbital energy level on energy-filtering was successfully understood. The SWCNTs–SOM hybrid follows a heterogeneous conduction model. When the energy difference decreases, the contribution of FIT conduction in the model increases, indicating that charge carrier transport between SWCNTs and SOMs is more favorable in the hybrid. Therefore, energy-filtering is more effective in the hybrid with a low energy difference, resulting in a larger Seebeck coefficient and a more efficient enhancement of the power factor, while minimizing the sacrifice of electrical conductivity.