The role of L1CAM in oral squamous cell carcinoma and its clinical relevance : 구강편평세포암종에서 L1CAM의 역할 및 임상적 가치 규명에 관한 연구

L1CAM (L1 Cell adhesion molecule) 은 세포막 내, 외부에 걸쳐 존재하는 세포막 관통성 당단백질로서 신경세포의 발달에 필요한 물질로만 알려져 왔으나, 최근에는 L1CAM이 다양한 암에서 암의 진행과 전이에 관여한다고 알려졌다. 본 연구에서는 구강편평세포암종 세포주들을 이용하여 암세포주에서 L1CAM 발현을 분석하고, recombinant L1CAM (rhL1CAM)을 이용하여 과발현을 시키거나, 반대로 small interfering RNA (siL1CAM)를 이용해 발현을 억제시켜, L1CAM이 구강편평세포암종 세포주의 증식, 이동, 침습 및 상피간엽이행에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 한다. 또한, L1CAM의 기능과 PI3K/AKT 및 ERK 신호전달 경로와의 관련성을 확인하려고 한다. 그리고, 구강편평세포암종 조직에서 L1CAM 발현을 평가하고 L1CAM 발현과 또 다른 형태의 전이 방법인 신경 주위 침습 (perineural invasion: PNI)을 포함한 여러 임상병리학적 지표들과의 연관성 및 예후 인자로서의 가치를 확인하고자 한다.

L1CAM의 생물학적 기능을 확인하기 위해 상대적으로 L1CAM 발현이 낮은 구강편평세포암종 세포주인 Ca9.22와 HSC-2 세포주에 rhL1CAM을 처리하여 L1CAM을 과발현시켜 세포 증식, 이동, 침습 실험을 시행하였다. 역으로, L1CAM 발현도가 상대적으로 높은 구강편평세포암종 세포주인 HSC-4와 HN22에 siL1CAM을 처리하여 L1CAM 발현을 억제시켜 상기의 실험들을 진행하였다. 또한, L1CAM 발현 억제 시 세포주들의 상피간엽이행에 변화가 생기는지 확인하기 위해, Western blot 분석법을 이용하여 EMT 표지자의 발현 변화를 관찰하고, PI3K/AKT 및 ERK 신호전달 경로의 변화도 확인하였다. 또한, 혀에 생긴 구강편평세포암종 80개의 조직에서 L1CAM 발현과 임상병리학적 지표들과의 관련성을 분석하였다.

구강편평세포암종 세포주 중 Ca9.22와 HSC-2 세포주에서 rhL1CAM을 이용하여 L1CAM을 과발현시킨 결과, 암세포의 증식, 이동, 및 침습이 대조군에 비해 모든 실험에서 통계학적 유의한 증가를 보였다 (각각 모두 P < 0.001). 또한, HSC-4 와 HN22 세포주를 siL1CAM을 이용하여 L1CAM 발현을 억제한 결과, L1CAM이 저하된 세포들이 대조군에 비해 암세포의 증식, 이동 및 침습이 모두 통계학적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다 (각각 모두 P < 0.001). Western blot 분석법을 통한 상피간엽이행 표지자 분석에서는 L1CAM이 저하된 세포주에서 상피 기원 표지자인 E-cadherin의 증가 및 vimentin을 포함한 간엽 기원 표지자들의 감소가 관찰되었다. 또한, L1CAM의 발현 억제 시, p-PI3K/p-AKT 및 p-ERK1/2의 발현 감소가 확인되었다. PNI는 전체 증례의 40%에서 관찰되었고, 종양의 크기, 침습 깊이, 경부 림프절 전이, 높은 임상 병기가 현저히 관련성을 보였다. 면역조직화학염색 분석 결과, L1CAM은 32.5%의 OSCC 증례에서 발현되었고, L1CAM의 발현은 분화도, 침습 깊이, 경부 림프절 전이, 신경 주위 침습, 임상병기 등과 유의성 있는 상관관계를 보였다.

L1CAM의 발현은 PI3K/AKT 및 MAPK 신호전달 경로를 통해 구강편평세포암종 세포의 증식과 이동/침습을 증가시키고, 상피간엽이행을 촉진함으로써 구강편평세포암종의 진행과 전이에 관여함을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 구강편평세포암종 세포주에서 L1CAM의 발현을 억제할 경우, 암세포의 증식, 이동/침습이 현저히 억제됨을 확인하였고, 이는 L1CAM 발현 억제가 OSCC 환자의 새로운 치료전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 환자 암 조직 내 L1CAM 과발현은 OSCC의 중요한 예후 인자로 알려진 국소 림프절 전이 및 신경 주위 침습을 포함한 부정적 임상병리학적 지표와 높은 상관관계를 보여, 구강편평세포암종에서 L1CAM의 예후 인자로서의 가치를 제시하였다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통해 구강편평세포암종의 진행에서 L1CAM의 중요한 역할, 예후 인자로서의 가치, 그리고 표적 항암 치료제로서 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

Objectives: L1 cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) is a 200-220 kDa transmembrane glycoprotein which has been involved in not only the development of nerve system but also the progression and metastases of many different types of cancers. However, the roles of L1CAM in the progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) have not been clearly established yet. In the present study, the oncogenic roles of L1CAM in OSCC and the possibility as a therapeutic target were investigated by the in vitro functional assays. In addition, the molecular mechanisms underlying the L1CAM-induced tumor progression in OSCC were examined in relation to epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and PI3K/AKT/MAPK signaling pathways. Finally, the expression of L1CAM was examined in OSCC tissue samples to analyze the correlations between L1CAM expression and clinicopathological parameters including perineural invasion (PNI).

Methods: Effects of L1CAM on cell viability, migration, and invasion were investigated using four OSCC cell lines (Ca9.22, HSC-2, HSC-4, and HN22) by in vitro assays. Changes in the expression of various markers related to EMT and the PI3K/AKT and MAPK signaling pathways were assessed by western blot analysis. Eighty tissue samples from tongue OSCC patients were immunohistochemically stained for evaluating L1CAM expression. The associations of L1CAM expression with clinicopathological parameters were analyzed with Fishers exact or Pearsons chi-squared tests.

Results: When L1CAM was overexpressed by the recombinant L1CAM protein in Ca9.22 and HSC-2 cell lines showing relatively low L1CAM expression, there were significant increases of cell proliferation, migration, and invasion compared to the control groups without treatment (all P < 0.001, respectively). Contrariwise, when L1CAM expression was suppressed by anti-L1CAM siRNA in HSC-4 and HN22 cell lines showing relatively high L1CAM expression, there were significant decreases of cell proliferation, migration, and invasion compared to the control group (all P < 0.001, respectively). Western blot analysis demonstrated that downregulation of L1CAM induced a significant increase of E-cadherin expression and decrease of expression of N-cadherin, vimentin, Snail, Slug, and Twist, reversing the EMT process. In addition, p-PI3K, p-AKT, and p-ERK1/2 expressions were reduced in L1CAM knockdown cell lines. In OSCC tissue samples, PNI was detected in 40.0% of cases and showed the significant association with tumor size (P = 0.001), depth of invasion (P = 0.000), lymph node (LN) metastasis (P = 0.001), and TNM stage (P = 0.001). L1CAM expression was positive in 32.5% of 80 cases and significantly correlated with moderate differentiation (P = 0.013), deep DOI (P = 0.009), positive LN metastasis (P = 0.002), PNI (P = 0.000), and advanced stage (P = 0.004).

Conclusions: L1CAM seems to be involved in the progression of OSCC by increasing the proliferation, migration, and invasion of OSCC cells, promoting EMT activity, and stimulating PI3K/AKT and MAPK signaling pathways. Expression of L1CAM in OSCC tissues significantly correlates with LN metastasis and advanced clinical stage as well as presence of PNI in OSCC. These findings suggest that L1CAM play an important role in tumor progression and metastasis of OSCC and could be a reliable biomarker for predicting clinical outcome and a promising therapeutic target in OSCC.