The Social Impact of Mediated Sport Consumption : 스포츠 미디어 소비의 사회적 효과: 스포츠 미디어 콘텐츠 소비가 교량적 사회자본과 결속적 사회자본에 미치는 영향

Keywords mediated sport consumptionsport contentsocial connectionsocial capitalbridgingbonding스포츠미디어 소비스포츠 콘텐츠사회적 교류사회적 자본결속적교량적

Abstract

The current study elucidates the potential social impact of mediated sport consumption, in particular the role of social connection and its influence in accumulating social capital. Although, social connection is an important research construct in understanding social capital, previous scholarly attention in sport literature has been limited, especially in the context of mediated sports.

Therefore, this study was conducted to bridge this gap in literature by examining the interrelationships among mediated sport consumption (i.e., sport events, pre.post sport events and sport news), opportunity for social connection, and social capital (i.e., bridging and bonding). More specifically, the role of opportunity for social connection was examined to explain the relationship between mediated sport consumption and social capital. To test the proposed research model, data was collected through a questionnaire survey from a total of 369 respondents. For data analysis, Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was adopted using the statistical program STATA.

Results indicated that opportunity for social connection varied depending on the different types of sport content consumed. While sport events and pre.post sport events both showed positive impact on opportunity for social connection, consumption of sport news did not show any statistical significance. Furthermore, opportunity for social connection indicated a positive relationship to both bridging and bonding social capital with greater impact shown for bridging than bonding social capital.

Findings of this study contribute further the theoretical understanding of the relationship between mediated sport consumption and social capital. From both a sport management and communication perspective, results of the present study provide statistical evidence to support the social potential of mediated sport consumption and demonstrate how consuming different types of sport content can influence the level of opportunity for social connection and also social capital. With content in the sport media landscape continuously diversifying and growing, understanding the different types of content available for consumers and the associated impact of consuming such content can be beneficial to the sport management and communication literature. Theoretical and practical implications are also discussed.

최근 연구에서는 스포츠 미디어 소비의 사회적 효과, 특히 사회적 교류의 역할과 사회적 자본에 대한 영향을 밝혀내고 있다. 사회적 교류(social connection)는 사회적 자본을 이해하는 데 중요한 변인이지만, 체육학 분야 그중 스포츠 미디어 분야에서는 이와 관련된 연구가 부족한 실정이다.

따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 스포츠 미디어 소비(스포츠 이벤트, 스포츠 이벤트 전.후 콘텐츠, 스포츠 뉴스)와 사회적 교류, 사회적 자본의 관계를 규명하는 데 있다. 구체적으로, 스포츠 미디어 소비가 사회적 교류에 미치는 영향, 사회적 교류가 사회적 자본에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다. 이를 검증하기 위해 본 연구에서는 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 총 369명의 응답자로부터 데이터를 수집하였다. 데이터 분석은 통계프로그램 STATA를 이용하였고, 변인 간의 구조적 관계 분석을 위해 구조방정식분석(SEM)을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스포츠 미디어의 콘텐츠 유형에 따라 사회적 교류에 미치는 영향이 달라지는 것으로 나타났다. 스포츠 이벤트와 스포츠 이벤트 전.후 콘텐츠는 사회적 교류에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤지만, 스포츠 뉴스는 통계적으로 유의한 영향이 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 사회적 교류는 교량적 사회자본과 결속적 사회자본에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그중 사회적 교류는 사회적 자본의 교량(bridging)에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통해 스포츠 미디어 소비와 사회적 자본의 관계를 밝혀낼 수 있었다. 스포츠매니지먼트와 커뮤니케이션의 관점에서 보았을 때, 본 연구의 결과는 스포츠 미디어 소비의 사회적 효과를 뒷받침한다. 스포츠 미디어 콘텐츠가 지속적으로 다양화되고 성장함에 따라, 각 스포츠 미디어 콘텐츠의 특성과 이들이 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 파악한다면 스포츠매니지먼트와 커뮤니케이션 학문의 발전에 이바지할 수 있을 것이다.