The Structural Relationship Among Entrepreneurial Learning, Environmental Support, Self-Efficacy, Orientation and Entrepreneurial Intention of Level 4 TVET Students in Brunei Darussalam Qualification Framework : 브루나이 QF 4급 직업교육 학생들의 창업의도와 창업학습, 창업 환경지원, 창업자기효능감, 창업지향성의 구조적 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 브루나이 QF 4급 직업교육 학생의 창업의도, 창업학습, 외부적지지, 창업자기효능감 및 창업지향성의 구조적 관계를 구명하는데 이었다. 구체적인 연구목표는 첫째, 창업학습, 외부적지지, 창업지향성, 창업자기효능감과 창업의도와의 구조적 관계를 설정한다. 둘째, 창업의도에 창업학습, 외부적지지, 창업지향성, 창업자기효능감이 미치는 영향을 구명한다. 셋째, 창업학습, 외부적지지가 창업자기효능감과 창업지향성을 매개로 창업지향성에 미치는 영향을 구명한다.

모집단은 브루나이 QF 4급 직업교육 기관에 재학 중인 학생이며, 본 연구에는 15개 직업교육 기관에 재학 중인 학생 404명을 표집하였다. 조사도구는 설문지를 사용하였고, 창업의도, 창업학습, 외부적지지, 창업자기효능감과 창업지향성 잠재변인을 측정하는 측정도구를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다.

자료 수집은 2021년 5월부터 6월사이 이메일과 온라인 조사를 통하여 이루어졌으며, 448부가 회수되었다. 이 중 불성실 응답 자료와 이상치를 제외한 404부가 최종분석에 사용되었다(유효 자료율 90.2%). 자료분석은 SPSS 26.0 for Windows를 이용하여 기술통계 분석과 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였고, MPlus 6.0을 이용하여 구조모형의 적합도와 변인간 직접효과, 매개효과, 및 조절효과를 검증하였다. 추리통계 결과에 대한 통계적 유의수준은 .05로 설정하였다.

연구의 결과는 첫째, 기술통계 분석 결과 나이, 성, 학교 유형, 현장실습 경험(work attachment experiences)은 창업의도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 여성의 창업자기효능감(M=191.44)은 남성(M=196.29, Z score=-2.351, P<0.05)과 유의한 차이가 있으며, 사립학교 학생의 자기주도 학습이 공립학교 학생(M=196.29)에 비하여 높은 것으로 나타났다(M=228.46, Z score=-2.351, P<0.05). 반면 가족소유 자영업 가계 또는 자영업에 대한 경험 은 창업의도, 창업학습, 외부적 지지, 창업자기효능감, 창업지향성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, BDQF 4급 학생의 창업의도, 창업학습, 외부적지지, 창업자기효능감, 창업지향성의 구조모형의 적합도 지수는 모두 양호한 것으로 나타났으며, 창업자기효능감(β=.928)은 창업의도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 창업자기효능감과 창업지향성은 모두 창업학습, 외부적지지를 매개로 창업의도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 외부적지지는 창업적자기효능감을 매개로 창업의도에 정적인 영향(β=.287)을 미치며 창업학습은 창업자기효능감을 매개로 창업의도에 정적인 영향(β=0.502)을 미치고 창업지향성은 창업자기효능감을 매개로 창업의도에 정적인 영향(β=0.135)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 창업학습은 창업지향성과 창업자기효능감을 이중매개로 창업의도에 정적인 영향(β=.065)을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 창업지향성과 창업자기효능감 또는 이중매개 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다(β=.051 p<.01).

연구의 결론은 첫째, 브루나이 QF 4급 직업교육 학생의 창업의도와 창업학습, 외부적지지, 창업자기효능감 및 창업지향성간의 구조모형 설정이 가능하다. 둘째, 창업을 위한 역량과 스킬 및 목표에 대한 통제에 대한 믿음을 갖춘 학생은 창업을 시작하려는 욕구가 더 높은 경향이 있다. 셋째, 창업자기효능감은 창업의도와 창업학습의 관계 및 외부적지지와 창업의도와의 관계에서 매개효과를 갖는다. 따라서 창업자기효능감은 창업의도와 창업학습, 창업자기지향성, 및 창업학습과의 관계를 매개함으로서 창업의도를 결정하는 중요한 변인이다. 또한 창업학습, 외부적지지와 창업지향성간 유의한 정적 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 브루나이의 사회문화 및 경제 상황의 고유한 특성을 반영한 결과로서 첫째, 브루나이는 임대(rentier) 및 복지 국가로서 청년층은 대체로 안정된 일자리를 열망하고 위험 부담을 꺼리며, 내적 자기 통제 및 미래지향성이 부족한 경향이 있다. 둘째, 부르나이는 엄격한 계층구조와 강한 가족 유대를 가진 높은 집단주의 문화를 가지고 있다는 점이 이와 같은 결과에 영향을 미친 것으로 추정할 수 있다.

연구 결과에 따른 제언은 첫째, 이 연구는 창업의도의 개념화를 위한 이론적 기반을 제공하였다. 창업의도에 대한 다수의 선행연구는 창업의도를 단일 차원에서 접근하였기 때문에 의도와 행동간의 과정에 대한 충분한 탐색이 이루어지지 못했다. 이 연구는 목표의도와 실행의도의 개념을 구안함으로서 하나의 탐색적 기도로서 의도와 행동간의 과정의 연구 공백을 메꾸고자 하였다. 둘째, 진학 및 취업을 준비하는 BDQF 4급 학생들의 창업자기효능감을 증진시키기 위한 창업교육 정책 및 프로그램이 개발되어야 할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 브루나이 창업교육의 목표를 위험에 대하여 감내하며, 능동적이고 창의적인 학생 양성으로 재조정할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 미래의 창업교육 정책 및 프로그램은 창업 정책 입안자, 교육훈련 공급자, 및 지역사회간의 삼자 관계를 통하여 수립될 필요가 있다. 또한 고등교육 정책가의 양성은 잡 새도잉, 인턴십, 새로운 벤처의 창출 및 상업화 시도와 같은 경험적 학습기회를 제공해줄 수 있을 것이다.

후속 연구를 위한 제언은 첫째, 이 연구에서는 창업의도를 분석하기 위하여 정량적 방법을 사용하였는데, 정량적 방법과 함께 정성적 방법을 활용한 혼합연구 방법을 활용한다면 특히 중등 직업교육 단계의 학습자의 창업 의도에 대한 보다 풍부한 해석이 가능할 것이다. 둘째, 이 연구는 BDQF 4급 직업교육 학생의 실제 창업 행동이 아닌 창업에 대한 의도를 분석하였다. 그러나 의도는 계획된 행동의 예측변인(Ajzen, 1991)으로서 의도와 실제 행동간의 연속성을 분석하기 위하여 종단 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 창업의도에 영향을 미치는 연령을 비롯한 인구통계학적 변수에 따른 후속 연구가 필요하다. 넷째, 집단주의, 개인주의, 여성성, 남성성 등 문화적지향성에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변인의 차이를 검증하고, 문화간 비교 연구가 후속 연구에서 수행될 필요가 있다.

The purpose of the study was to determine the structural relationship between entrepreneurial learning, environmental support, orientation, self-efficacy and entrepreneurial intention of Brunei Darussalam

Qualification Framework Level 4 students. Three objectives were specified in order to meet this purpose, firstly, a structural equation model that assumes the relationship between entrepreneurial learning, environmental support, orientation, self-efficacy and entrepreneurial intention was established and tested. Secondly, the direct relationship among the entrepreneurial learning, environmental support, self-efficacy, orientation and entrepreneurial intention was investigated. Thirdly, the mediating effects of entrepreneurial self-efficacy and orientation on the relationship between the entrepreneurial learning, environmental support and entrepreneurial intention were examined.

Around 448 online and physical questionnaires were collected during mid May 2021 to mid June 2021 and after data cleaning and exclusion of extreme outliers, similar answers, insincere responses and ineligible participants, only 404 was utilized for the final data analysis excluding 90. For the operationalized items of each observational variables, the content validity were reviewed by experts and practitioners in both entrepreneurial education and educational field while the face validity was reviewed by both teachers and students. The reliability and validity was checked through the pilot study.

For data analysis, descriptiv, correlation and reliability analysis were performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 while Mplus6 was used to verify the fitness of the structural equation model and analyze the direct, indirect and mediating effects among the variables. The statistical significance as set based on .05 significance level.

As derived from the results of this study, firstly, the hypothesized structural mode is appropriate to predict the relationship between entrepreneurial intention and its exogenous variables entrepreneurial learning, environmental support, entrepreneurial self-efficacy and orientation. Secondly, as there is a students who are highly confident in their abilities and skills which are needed to start a business and their belief that their goal is within their control, tends to have a higher desire to start a business. Thirdly, entrepreneurial self-efficacy mediates the relationship between education or learning to entrepreneurial intention as well as relationship between environmental support and entrepreneurial intention. Thus, in this study, self-efficacy is an important determinant of entrepreneurial intention as it mediates the relationship between entrepreneurial learning and entrepreneurial intention, as well as the relationship between entrepreneurial orientation to entrepreneurial intention and relationship between entrepreneurial learning to entrepreneurial intention.

This study has found lack of significant and direct relationship between entrepreneurial learning, environmental variable and entrepreneurial orientation to entrepreneurial intention and this could be due to several factors that is unique to Brunei socio cultural or economy context such as its rentier and welfare state, its high collectivism culture with rigid stratification system and strong family ties.

The results of this study can provide implication to policy makers, post secondary educators as well as any government-led or public entrepreneurial support institution to improve the entrepreneurship environment and learning in Brunei. Firstly this paper provides a theoretical contribution in the conceptualization of entrepreneurial intention using the concept of Goal intention and implementation intention. Secondly, It is necessary to design a purposeful entrepreneurial education policies and programs which increases entrepreneurial self-efficacy of students in BDQF level 4 who are at a cross road of either starting a career or continuing studies. Thirdly it is worth to reprioritizing the aims of entrepreneurship education in Brunei to nurture risk taking, innovativeness and proactiveness tendencies. And fourthly, future educational policy making or program designing should ensure a tripartite relationship between entrepreneurial policy makers, educational and training providers and the community.

Follow up studies to expand and improve the current limitations includes examining the same research questions with a mixed methods methodology, or conducting a longitudinal study that measures the continuity of entrepreneurial intention into entrepreneurial behavior. Moreover, studies on intention on a larger range of age groups such comparing how their level of entrepreneurial intention for various age group and future research should verify the effect of cultural orientations as such as the effect of collectivism, individualism, feminity and masculinity on entrepreneurial intentions and compare the findings with other studies in similar culture.