Three-dimensional reconstruction of male reproductive organs of East Asian bats : 동아시아 박쥐류 수컷 생식기관의 삼차원적 재구성

Abstract

The reproductive organs of mammals include paired testes, epididymides, deferent ducts, and accessory genital glans, and these structures have interspecies differences. There are approximately 1,400 species of bats distributed along the tropical to temperate latitudes. Consequently, bats have one of the most diverse patterns of gametogenesis, mating behavior, fertilization, and birth among mammals. Comparative studies on the reproductive organs of bats may provide helpful information because they reflect the growth, behavior, and evolutionary patterns of bats. In this study, male reproductive organs of 25 species and five families of bats in East Asia were observed, and the relationship between the morphology of the reproductive organs and the phylogenetic classification was examine.

Conventionally, the anatomy of bat genital organs has been studied using gross and microscopic observations. Here, we employed both histological and diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) observations to study the detailed three-dimensional morphological structure of the male genital organs in bats. This is the first study to describe the entire reproductive organs of bats in detail.

In Chapter 1, our highly resolved three-dimensional reconstruction revealed that the male organs of R. ferrumequinum consist of paired testes, epididymides, deferent ducts, and five accessory genital glands. R. ferrumequinum is a hibernating species distributed in the temperate regions from Europe to Japan. The locations of the testis (external) and elongated epididymal tail are hallmarks of hibernating bats. We confirmed that the accessory genital glands of this species are composed of ampullary, vesicular, prostate, urethral, and bulbourethral glands. The boundary between the ampullary and vesicular glands has been difficult to identify in previous observations, but our diceCT imaging clearly differentiated the two. The ampullary gland is located at the terminal part of the deferent ducts, and the vesicular gland lies distal to the ampullary glands. The prostate gland is circular and single lobed. The bulbourethral gland is paired, oval shaped, and lies on the bulbospongiosus muscle. This species possesses a single carrot-shaped urethral gland, which is not found in most chiropteran families. The presence of the urethral gland in this species and its secretions suggests that after copulation, this species is capable of forming a vaginal plug, which can seal the females vaginal orifice to block the entrance of spermatozoa from other males. Given the presence of the urethral gland, elongated epididymal tail, and the fact that some individuals can terminate their hibernation and reactivate, it is possible that forced copulation on hibernating females may occur in R. ferrumequinum.

In Chapter 2, the male reproductive organs of East Asian bats were observed, and the morphological characteristics were compared. Twenty-five species and five families of bats were classified based on phylogenetic analysis and their relationship with male reproductive organs was observed using diceCT. The morphology of the male reproductive organs of these bats is different between species. The reproductive organs comprise paired testes, epididymides, deferent ducts, and accessory genital glands. The shape and location of testes, attachment site of the head of the epididymis, and elongation of the tail of the epididymis are different among species. The accessory genital glands usually consist of paired ampullary, vesicular, bulbourethral, and single prostate glands. Furthermore, the urethral gland is found in the Rhinolophidae family. The location of the testes varies between species. They may be external to the abdominal muscles or inside the scrotum. The epididymis is attached to the testis. However, there are four different types of attachment sites of the epididymal head and elongation of the epididymal tail. Since the testis and epididymis are essential for breeding, these differences may be influenced by distribution and hibernation. For example, the species with an elongated epididymal tail may be able to maintain reproductive organ activity even during hibernation. Family Rhinolophidae, Vespertilionidae, and Emballonuridae have well-distinguished ampullary-vesicular glands. In contrast, Megadermatidae and Hipposideridae do not. In Megadermatidae and Hipposideridae, the end of the deferent duct becomes thick and enters the prostate gland directly as ampullary glands. The prostate gland is a single lobe that surrounds the urethra. The bulbourethral glands are paired and located lateral to the rectum or dorsal to the bulbospongiosus muscle. The prostate and bulbourethral glands are present in all species. The urethral gland is present only in Rhinolophidae and it contributes to the formation of a vaginal plug in the female reproductive tract. The presence of the urethral gland may be related to inter-male competition, as males are known to temporarily awaken during hibernation and force females to mate with them. In this chapter, we analyzed the relationship between the morphology of the reproductive organs and the classification based on phylogenetic studies. Morphological characteristics were related to phylogenetic classification using microCT imaging.

Reproductive organs are a very important specimen because ecological and phylogenetic features are reflected in them. However, there have not been many studies. Understanding reproductive organs, which are important for reproduction, is helpful in determining the phylogenetic relationships and ecological features of various bat species. The composition or structure of reproductive organs is very important in the study of bats. This information is essential to understand growth and reproductive patterns. In conclusion, the morphology of reproductive organs in bats differs depending on the reproductive pattern by habitat, and these differences appear in the phylogenetic classification of bats. The urethral gland is present in all species of Rhinolophidae, but not in other families. The epididymal tail in all Hipposideridae is short, however, Asselicus is long. In Vespertilionidae, only Scotophilus has a short tail. It is conceivable that species with long tails may be able to maintain reproductive organ activity during the hibernation period. The results of this research contribute to our understanding of bats.

포유류의 생식기관는 한 쌍의 고환, 부고환, 정관 그리고 덧생식샘을 포함하며, 이들의 구조는 종 마다 다르디. 박쥐는 열대에서 온대에 걸쳐 약 1,400종이 서식하고 있다. 그렇기 때문에 박쥐의 배우자 형성, 교미 행동, 수정, 출산 패턴은 포유류 중에서도 가장 다양하다. 박쥐 생식기관의 비교 연구는 박쥐의 성장, 생동, 진화 패턴을 반영하고 있으며, 우리에게 도움이 되는 정보를 줄 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 동아시아에 서식하는 25종 5과의 박쥐 수컷 생식기관을 관찰하여 생식기의 형태와 계통 분류와의 관계를 조사하였다.

전통적으로 박쥐 생식기의 해부학적 구조는 육안과 현미경에 의한 관찰로 연구가 진행되었었다. 본 연구에서는 조직학적 관찰과 diffusoble iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) 관찰을 함께하여 박쥐 수컷 생식기의 상세한 3차원 형태 구조를 조사하였다. 본 연구는 박쥐 생식기 전체를 상세하게 기술한 첫 연구다.

제 1 장에서는 관박쥐의 수컷 생식기가 한쌍의 고환, 부고환, 정관, 그리고 5가지의 덧생식샘으로부터 구성된다는 것을 3차원 재구축을 통해 나타냈다. 관박쥐는 유럽에서 일본에 걸친 온대 지역에 분포하는 동면을 하는 종이다. 외부에 위치한 고환의 위치와 부고환 꼬리의 신장은 동면을 하는 박쥐의 특징이다. 본 종의 덧생식샘은 팽대샘, 정낭샘, 전립샘, 요도샘, 망울요도샘으로 구성되며 것을 확인하였다. 지금까지의 관찰로는 팽대샘과 정낭샘의 경계를 특정하는 것이 어려웠으나, 이번 연구에서 사용된 diceCT로 인해 두 구조를 명확하게 구별 할 수 있었다. 팽대샘은 정관의 말단부에 위치하며, 정낭샘은 팽대샘의 원위부에 위치한다. 전립샘은 원형이며 하나의 엽으로 이루어져있다. 망울요도샘은 한쌍이며 구형이며 망울해면체근 위에 놓여있다. 이 종은 당근 모양을 한 요도샘을 가지고 있으며, 다른 대부분의 박쥐 종에서는 발견되지 않는다. 이 종에서 요도샘의 분비물은 교미 후에 암컷의 생식기에 질전을 형성하여, 암컷의 질 입구를 막음으로써 다른 수컷의 정자 침입을 막을 수 있다고 생각된다. 요도샘의 존재나 부고환꼬리의 신장, 그리고 동면 중에 깨어나 활동하는 개체가 있는 것으로 보아, 관박쥐는 동명 중에 암컷에게 강제 교미가 행해질 가능성이 있다고 생각된다.

제 2 장에서는 동아시아 박쥐의 수컷 생식기를 관찰하고 그 형태의 특징을 비교하였다. 계통학적 분석에 의한 분류된 25종 5과의 박쥐를 diceCT를 사용하여 수컷 생식기와의 관련성을 관찰하였다. 이들 박쥐의 수컷 생식기의 형태는 종에 따라 다르다. 생식기는 한 쌍의 고환, 부고환, 정관, 덧생식샘으로 구성된다. 고환의 모양과 위치, 부고환 머리의 부착 부위, 부고환 꼬리의 신장 정도는 종에 따라 다르다. 덧생식샘은 일반적으로 한 쌍의 팽대샘, 정낭샘, 망울요도샘, 그리고 전립샘으로 이루어진다. 추가로 요도샘은 관박쥐과에서 발견된다. 고환의 위치는 종에 따라 다르다. 복부 근육의 외측이 있거나, 음낭의 내부에 존재하였다. 부고환의 고환에 붙어 있다. 하지만 부고환 머리의 부착부위와 부고환 꼬리의 신장 정도는 4가지 다른 타입이 있다. 고환과 부고환은 번식에 필수이므로 이들의 차이는 분포하는 지역이나 동면의 영향을 받는다고 생각된다. 예를 들어 부고환 꼬리가 긴 종은 동면 중에도 생식기관의 활동을 유지할 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 관박쥐과와 애기박쥐과, 보자기날개박쥐과에서는 팽대샘과 정낭샘의 구분이 잘 되었다. 한편 위흡혈박쥐과와 잎코박쥐과에서는 정관의 말단 부위가 두꺼워지며, 이 부분이 팽대샘이 되어 전립샘으로 직접 들어가게 된다. 전립샘은 요도를 둘러싸고 있는 하나의 옆으로 구성되어있다. 요도망울샘은 한 쌍이며, 곧창자의 외측 혹은 망울해면체근 등쪽에 위치한다. 전립샘과 망울요도샘은 모든 종에 존재한다. 요도샘은 관박쥐과에만 존재하며, 암컷 생식기에 질전 형성에 기여한다. 요도샘의 존재는 수컷이 동면 중에 일시적으로 깨어나, 암컷에게 강제로 교미를 하는 것이 알려져 있는 것으로부터, 수컷들 사이의 경쟁과 관계하고 있을 가능성이 있다. 이 장에서는 생식기의 형태와 계통학적 연구에 기반한 분류와의 관계를 분석하였다. 형태학적 특징은 microCT 화상을 이용하여 계통학적 분류와 관련지었다.

생식기는 생태나 계통의 특징이 반영되기 때문에 매우 중요한 표본이다. 하지만 그에 대한 연구는 많이 진행되고 있지 않다. 생식에 중요한 생식기를 이해하는 것은 다양한 박쥐종의 계통 관계나 생태적 특징을 밝히는데 도움이 된다. 생식기의 구성 및 구조는 박쥐 연구에 있어 매우 중요하다. 이 정보는 성장과 생식의 패턴을 이해하는데 있어 필수다. 결론으로 박쥐의 생식기의 형태는 서식지에 의한 번식 패턴에 따라 다르며, 이 들 차이는 박쥐의 계통학적 분류에 나타난다. 요도샘은 관박쥐과에 존재하지만, 다른 종에는 없다. 모든 잎코박쥐과의 부고환 꼬리는 짧았지만 테이트삼지창코박쥐속 (Aselliscus) 에서는 길다. 애기박쥐과에서는 노랑박쥐속 (Scotophilus) 만 짧은 부고환 꼬리를 가진다. 긴 부고환 꼬리를 가진 종은 동면 기간 중에도 생식 기관의 활동을 유지하는 가능성이 크다고 생각된다. 본 연구의 성과는 박쥐를 이해하는데 공헌한다.