Torque-Based Operational Space Control Under Disturbance and Torque Bandwidth Limitation : 외란 및 토크 대역폭 제한을 고려한 토크 기반의 작업 공간 제어

Abstract

The thesis aims to improve the control performance of the torque-based operational space controller under disturbance and torque bandwidth limitation. Torque-based robot controllers command the desired torque as an input signal to the actuator. Since the torque is at force-level, the torque-controlled robot is more compliant to external forces from the environment or people than the position-controlled robot. Therefore, it can be used effectively for the tasks involving contact such as legged locomotion or human-robot interaction. Operational space control strengthens this advantage for redundant robots due to the inherent compliance in the null space of given tasks. However, high-level torque-based controllers have not been widely used for transitional robots such as industrial manipulators due to the low performance of precise control. One of the reasons is the uncertainty or disturbance in the kinematic and dynamic properties of the robot model. It leads to the inaccurate computation of the desired torque, deteriorating the control stability and performance. To estimate and compensate the disturbance using only proprioceptive sensors, the disturbance observer has been developed using inverse dynamics. It requires the joint acceleration information, which is noisy due to the numerical error in the second-order derivative of the joint position. In this work, a contact-consistent disturbance observer for a floating-base robot is proposed. The method uses the fixed contact position of the supporting foot as the kinematic constraints to estimate the joint acceleration error. It is incorporated into the dynamics model to reduce its effect on the disturbance torque solution, by which the observer becomes less dependent on the low-pass filter design. Another reason for the low performance of precise control is torque bandwidth limitation. Torque bandwidth is determined by the relationship between the input torque commanded to the actuator and the torque actually transmitted into the link. It can be regulated by various factors such as inner torque feedback loop, actuator dynamics, and joint elasticity, which deteriorates the control stability and performance. Operational space control is especially prone to this problem, since the limited bandwidth of a single actuator can reduce the performance of all related tasks simultaneously. In this work, an intuitive way to penalize low performance actuators is proposed for the operational space controller. The basic concept is to add joint torques only to high performance actuators recursively, which has the physical meaning of the joint-weighted torque solution considering each actuator performance. By penalizing the low performance actuators, the torque transmission error is reduced and the task performance is significantly improved. In addition, the joint trajectory is not required, which allows compliance in redundancy. The results of the thesis were verified by experiments using the 12-DOF biped robot DYROS-RED and the 7-DOF robot manipulator Franka Emika Panda.

본 학위 논문은 외란과 토크 대역폭 제한이 존재할 때 토크 기반 작업 공간 제어기의 제어 성능을 높이는 것을 목표로 한다. 토크 기반의 로봇 제어기는 목표 토크를 입력 신호로서 구동기에 전달한다. 토크는 힘 레벨이기 때문에, 토크 제어 로봇은 위치 제어 로봇에 비해 외부 환경이나 사람으로부터 가해지는 외력에 더 유연하게 대응할 수 있다. 그러므로 토크 제어는 보행이나 인간-로봇 상호작용과 같은 접촉을 포함하는 작업을 위해 효과적으로 사용될 수 있다. 작업 공간 제어는 이러한 토크 제어의 장점을 더 강화시킬 수 있는데, 로봇이 여유 자유도가 있을 때 작업의 영공간에서 존재하는 모션들이 내재적으로 유연하기 때문이다. 그러나 이러한 장점에도 불구하고 토크 기반의 로봇 제어기는 정밀 제어 성능이 떨어지기 때문에 산업용 로봇 팔과 같은 전통적인 로봇에는 널리 사용되지 못했다. 그 이유 중 한 가지는 로봇 모델의 기구학 및 동역학 물성치에 존재하는 외란이다. 모델 오차는 목표 토크를 계산할 때 오차를 유발하며, 이것이 제어 안정성과 성능을 약화시키게 된다. 외란을 내재 센서만을 이용하여 추정 및 보상하기 위해 역동역학 기반의 외란 관측기가 개발되어 왔다. 외란 관측기는 역동역학 계산을 위해 관절 각가속도 정보가 필요한데, 이 값이 관절 위치를 두 번 미분한 값이기 때문에 수치적인 오차로 노이즈해지는 문제가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 부유형 기저 로봇을 위한 접촉 조건이 고려된 외란 관측기가 제안되었다. 제안된 방법은 로봇의 고정된 접촉 지점에 대한 기구학적인 구속 조건을 이용하여 관절 각가속도 오차를 추정한다. 추정된 오차를 동역학 모델에 반영하여 외란 토크를 계산함으로써 저역 통과 필터 성능에 대한 의존도를 줄일 수 있다. 토크 기반 제어의 정밀 제어 성능이 떨어지는 또 다른 이유 중 하나는 토크 대역폭 제한이다. 토크 대역폭은 구동기에 전달되는 입력 토크와 실제 링크에 전달되는 토크와의 관계로 결정된다. 토크 대역폭은 구동기 내부의 토크 피드백 루프, 구동기 동역학, 관절 탄성 등의 요인들에 의해 제한될 수 있는데 이것이 제어 안정성 및 성능을 감소시킨다. 작업 공간 제어는 특히 이 문제에 취약한데, 대역폭이 제한된 구동기 하나가 그와 연관된 모든 작업 공간의 제어 성능을 감소시킬 수 있기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 작업 공간 제어기에서 성능이 낮은 구동기의 사용을 제한하기 위한 직관적인 전략이 제안되었다. 기본 컨셉은 작업 제어를 위한 토크 솔루션에 성능이 좋은 관절에만 추가적으로 토크 솔루션을 더해나가는 것으로, 이것은 각 관절의 가중치가 고려된 토크 솔루션이 되는 것을 의미한다. 성능이 낮은 구동기의 사용을 제한함으로써 토크 전달 오차가 줄어들고 작업 성능이 크게 향상될 수 있다. 본 학위 논문의 연구 결과들은 12자유도 이족 보행 로봇 DYROS-RED와 7자유도 로봇 팔 Franka Emika Panda를 이용한 실험을 통해 검증되었다.