Transport of Microplastics in Marian Cove, West Antarctica : 서남극 마리안 소만에서의 미세플라스틱 이송

Abstract

Microplastics with a size of less than 5 mm have been discovered in the Antarctic Ocean known as a pristine sea. The origins of microplastics are largely estimated to be both outside and inside Antarctica. According to the survey, more than half of the scientific research stations residing in Antarctica do not have adequate sewage treatment systems, so it could be speculated that the wastewater has a regional effect on pollution in the Antarctic Ocean. Through the field survey, it was confirmed that microplastics were accumulated in Marian Cove where the King Sejong Station is located, and the concentration of microplastics in the wastewater was about 1000 times higher than that of the surrounding seawater. It is expected to be a major cause of microplastic pollution in seawater around the station.

This study performed numerical modeling to elucidate the movement and accumulation mechanism of microplastics in the bay. When reproducing the flow around the station, the waves affecting the movement of microplastics were considered. The trajectories of the particles were then tracked according to waves, release time, and release location by using the Lagrangian Particle Tracking method that reflects the properties of microplastics. As a result of numerical simulation, the flow velocity of Marian Cove is slower than that of Maxwell Bay, and considering the wave effects, it has a significant effect on the surface flow, so it can affect the movement of particles floating on the surface layer. The lighter particles floated around the surface layer and could travel longer, so most of them could reach the shoreline, while the denser particles sank relatively quickly and accumulated on the seabed. In addition, the wave effect increases the traveling speed of particles twice comparing to the simulation cases without the wave. It is indicated that oceanographic processes such as waves are important factors in the transport of particles that float around the surface layer in the ocean.

The present study then proposed a strategy for reducing the accumulation of particles in a specific location, which can cause more serious environmental and ecological problems. In order to reduce the concentration of microplastics in Marian Cove, it is most effective to release the wastewater before the low tide, but it was shown that the particles were accumulated near the Antarctic Specially Protected Area. Accordingly, when microplastics were released from the surface of seawater a little far from the shoreline, they were transported out to Maxwell Bay, and so no particles remain in Marian Cove or reach the Antarctic Specially Protected Area. Therefore, in determining the accumulation amount of microplastics contained in the wastewater discharged from the station, it is very critical to control the release location and release time at which the wastewater need to be released according to the tidal cycle.

청정해역으로 알려진 남극해에서 발견된 5 mm 이하 크기의 미세플라스틱의 기원은 크게 남극해 외부와 내부 두 가지로 추정된다. 한 조사에 따르면, 남극에 상주하는 연구 과학 기지의 반 이상이 적절한 하수처리 시스템을 갖추고 있지 않기 때문에 기지의 방류수가 남극해에 지역적인 영향을 미치는 원인으로 추측될 수 있다. 현장 조사를 통해 남극 세종과학기지가 위치한 만에서 미세플라스틱이 집적되고 있음을 확인하였고, 방류수에서 발견된 미세플라스틱의 농도가 주변 해수에 비해 약 1000배 이상 높은 것으로 보아, 방류수에 포함된 미세플라스틱이 기지 주변 해수 오염의 주요 원인으로 예상된다.

본 연구에서는 만 내에서의 미세플라스틱 이동 및 집적 메커니즘을 조사하기 위해 수치 모델을 통해 세종과학기지 주변장의 흐름을 재현하고, 미세플라스틱의 특성을 반영한 Lagrangian Particle Tracking 방법을 이용해 입자의 궤적을 파랑 효과, 방출 시간, 방출 위치에 따라 추적하였다. 수치 모의 결과, 세종과학기지가 위치한 마리안 소만은 멕스웰 만에 비해 유속이 느리며, 파랑의 효과를 고려하면 표층 흐름에 상당한 영향을 미치므로 표층을 부유하는 입자의 움직임에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 해수의 밀도보다 가벼운 입자들은 표층을 부유하며 더 오래 이동할 수 있기 때문에 대부분 해안선에 도달할 수 있었고, 무거운 입자들은 상대적으로 빠른 속도로 가라 앉으며 해저에 집적되었다. 또한, 파랑의 효과를 고려하면 입자의 이동 속도를 두 배로 증가시켰다. 이는 파랑과 같은 물리해양학적인 프로세스가 표층을 부유하는 입자의 이송에 중요한 요소임을 의미한다.

또한, 미세플라스틱이 심각한 환경 및 생태계 문제를 야기할 수 있는 곳에 집적되는 것을 줄이기 위한 방법을 제안했다. 마리안 소만 내부의 미세플라스틱 농도를 줄이기 위해서는 간조 전 방류수를 방출하는 것이 가장 효과적이나, 입자들이 남극특별보호구역 근처에 집적됨을 보였다. 해안선에서 떨어진 해수에서 간조 전에 입자를 방출하게 된다면, 모든 입자들이 방출 직후 해안가에 도달하지 않고 마리안 소만을 빠져나가 외해로 이송됨을 보였다. 따라서, 기지에서 방출되는 방류수에 포함된 미세플라스틱의 집적량 결정에 있어 조석 주기에 따라 방류수를 방출해야 하는 장소와 시기를 제어하는 방법이 매우 중요하다.