Understanding of Antarctic ice mass balance using multiple remote sensing and climate models : 다중 인공위성 센서 및 기후 모델을 활용한 남극 얼음 질량 변화의 이해

Abstract

지난 수 십 년 간, 남극의 얼음 질량 변화에 대한 우리의 지식은 인공위성 관측과 지구 물리 모델링 기술의 발전에 의해 비약적으로 향상되어 왔다. 인공위성 관측은 진행중인 남극 얼음 질량 손실과 가속화를 설명할 수 있는 메커니즘들을 지속적으로 제안하고 있으며, 이들을 고려한 모델링은 미래에 진행될 남극 빙하 손실을 정량적으로 산출하고 있다. 현재의 관측과 모델링 모두는 남극의 얼음 배출이 향후에 점차 가속화 될 것이라고 예측하고 있다. 이러한 증가율이 지속된다면, 남극은 가까운 미래에 해수면 상승을 유발시키는 첫번째 기여자가 될 것이다. 남극에서 배출될 빙하의 질량을 정확하게 예측하기 위해서는 진행중인 얼음 질량 손실에 대한 지속적인 관찰과 함께, 그것의 원인 기작을 규명하는 일이 요구된다.

남극의 얼음 질량 변화는 각 빙하마다 비균질하게 발생하고 있으며, 개별 빙하의 동력학은 대기와 해양 순환, 그리고 고체 지구의 변동성 등 다양한 지구 시스템 구성 요소들의 영향을 받고 있다. 각 요소들이 얼음 질량 변화에 미치는 물리적 기작을 보다 정확히 이해하고, 미래 질량 변화 예측의 불확실성을 해소하기 위해서는 이들을 총 망라하는 다학제간 연구가 필요하다. 이러한 흐름의 일환으로, 본 학위 논문에서는 기후 모델들과 원격 탐사 데이터를 활용하여 남극의 얼음 질량 변화를 분석한 세 개의 연구들이 수행되었다.

첫번째 연구는 얼음 질량 변화와 강설량의 관계를 조사한 것으로, 지구 시스템 내의 기권과 빙권 간의 상호작용에 대해 다루고 있다. 조사 결과, 최근 수 십 년 간 발생한 남극의 강설은 얼음 질량 변화의 경년 변동성의 대부분을 설명하고 있었으며, 동 시기 진행된 남극 얼음 질량 손실의 가속화의 약 30%가 강설량 변화의 기여임을 발견하였다. 또한 추가적인 통계분석을 통해, 이러한 강설량 변화가 남반구 극진동 (Southern Annular Mode, SAM) 이라고 불리우는 남반구 고위도의 주기적 기후변화와 밀접한 관련이 있음도 발견하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 남극 얼음 질량 변화 관측의 해상도를 높이고자 하였다. 이는 빙하 동력학 모델들의 초기 조건을 단일 빙하와 같은 작은 규모에서 효과적으로 제약하기 위한 목적이다. 해상도 증가를 위해, 인공위성 중력계와 고도계 관측 데이터를 융합하는 새로운 선형 역산법을 개발하였다. 역산법의 적용 결과, 남극 대륙 전체의 얼음 질량 변화 (2003-2016) 를 약 27km의 높은 공간 해상도와 함께 한 달의 짧은 샘플링 간격으로 확인할 수 있는 데이터를 산출하였다. 이 연구에서 만든 데이터는 인공위성 중력계나 고도계를 독립적으로 활용하는 것에 비해 더 높은 정확도를 가질 것이라 추측된다. 예를 들어, 새로운 데이터를 활용하여 계산한 남극의 빙하 별 질량 변화는 각 센서를 따로 활용하는 것에 비해, Input-Output 방법이라는 독립적인 관측 결과와 더 높은 유사성을 보이고 있다.

세 번째 연구에서는 남극 빙하 하부의 고체 지구가 유발하는 후빙기 반동 (Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, GIA) 효과를 추정하고자 하였다. 이는 현재의 기술로 관측이 불가능한 GIA 효과가 얼음 질량 관측에 미치는 불확실성를 경감시키기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. GIA효과를 분리시키기 위해, 앞서 수행한 고해상도 질량 추산 데이터와 다수의 기후모델을 서로 비교하였다. 그 결과, 서남극 로스 빙붕 근처에 위치한 캠 빙류 (Kamb Ice Stream) 하부의 GIA 효과가 효과적으로 분리될 수 있었다. 계산 값을 선행 연구에서 개발된 후빙기 반동 모델들과 비교한 결과, 대부분의 모델들이 캠 빙류의 후빙기 반동을 과대추정하고 있음도 발견하였다. 현존하는 다수의 GIA 모델들에서 캠 빙류 하부의 후빙기 반동 효과가 남극에서 가장 높게 모의되고 있다는 사실을 감안할 때, 이 발견은 모델들의 불확실성을 재고한다는 점에서 남극 얼음 질량 변화에 대한 기존 관측 결과에 시사하는 바가 크다.

세 연구의 결과를 종합한 남극 빙하 배출량 추정과 그에 따른 해수면 상승 예측이 논문의 마지막 장에 제시되어 있다. 이 결과는 대기와 고체 지구의 변동성을 고려함과 동시에, 개별 빙하의 해수면 상승 기여도를 예측하였다는 점에서 이전의 연구들과 차별된다.

Over the past few decades, understanding of ice mass changes in Antarctica has been greatly improved by advances in satellite observation and geophysical modeling techniques. Satellite observations have clearly shown evidence of ongoing Antarctic ice mass loss, and numerical models have quantitatively estimated future ice mass loss. Both observation and modeling have found that Antarctic ice mass loss is accelerating and this would continue in the future. Within this century, Antarctica is expected to be the most important contributor to sea-level rise. To accurately predict Antarctic ice mass loss, continuous Antarctic observation is required, and the cause of Antarctic ice mass loss should be understood.

Ice mass variations over Antarctic glaciers are determined by many factors, and their magnitudes differ significantly from glaciers to glaciers. Understanding ice mass variations at individual glaciers are important to project future Antarctic ice mass losses and subsequent sea level rise. Because glacier mass balances are affected by different physical mechanisms associated with atmospheric and oceanic circulations and solid earth deformation, multidisciplinary studies have been required for the accurate understanding of the interaction between Antarctic Ice Sheet (AIS) and the entire Earth system.

In this dissertation, three studies are carried out using multiple climate models and remote sensing data to understand the current status of glacier mass balance in AIS. The first study examines the role of precipitation in AIS ice mass changes, identifying the interaction between atmosphere and cryosphere. It is found that the precipitation accounts for most of the inter-annual ice mass variability in recent decades and about 30% of the acceleration in contemporary ice mass loss can be explained by precipitation decrease. EOF analysis suggests that such precipitation variability is closely related to periodic climate change in the high altitude of the Southern Hemisphere, named Southern Annular Mode (SAM). After removing effects associated with precipitation decrease, Antarctic ice mass loss associated with glacier dynamics can be obtained.

The second study is to develop a new method to improve the spatial resolution of the Antarctic ice mass change by combining two different satellite observations. Antarctic ice mass change in higher resolution can be estimated by a new linear inversion technique using satellite altimetry and gravimetry observations together. The new method provides monthly ice mass changes (2003-2016) for all Antarctic glaciers with a spatial resolution of 27 km. The high-resolution ice mass data agree better with the ice mass change from the Input-Output method than data conventionally obtained either from gravimetry or altimetry satellite.

The third study estimates the Glacial Isostatic Adjustment (GIA) effect beneath the Antarctic glaciers. This aims to minimize the GIA error in ice mass observations. By comparing the high-resolution mass estimates with multiple climate models, the GIA effect beneath the Kamb Ice Stream (which is located near the Ross Ice Shelf in West Antarctica) is estimated. The estimated GIA effect is then compared with many GIA models. It is found that most of the GIA models overestimate the GIA effect at the Kamb Ice Stream. Given that a number of models simulate the highest GIA rate beneath the Kamb Ice Stream within Antarctic glaciers, this finding has significant implications to improve the accuracy of Antarctic ice mass change by reducing the GIA uncertainty.

Lastly, we aggregate the results of the three studies to project the future mass loss of Antarctic glaciers. This result is distinct from previous studies in that it provides glacial-scale projections of ice mass changes based on ice dynamic effects after removing effects of precipitation and solid earth deformation from glacial-scale ice mass observations.