Various mRNA expressions in uterus of ovariectomized cyclophosphamide-treated mice according to estradiol injection and resting time : Various mRNA expressions in uterus of ovariectomized cyclophosphamide-treated mice according to estradiol injection and resting time

Keywords cyclophosphamideovaryfertilityuterusendometriumestrogen사이클로포스파마이드난소가암력자궁자궁내막에스트로겐

Abstract

목적: 본 연구에서는 항암치료제인 사이클로포스파마이드의 자궁 독성을 규명하고 그 회복 기전 및 임상적 치료법을 쥐 실험을 통해 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 7주령 C57BL/6 암컷 쥐의 복강에 2일 마다 총 6회에 걸쳐 사이클로포스파마이드 3 mg을 투약하였다. 생리식염수 투약군을 대조군으로 하였다. 실험1에서는, 실험 11일째에 쥐를 희생시켜 주요 기관들의 형태학적, 조직학적 변화를 관찰하였다. 생식능 변화를 관찰하기 위해 실험 16일째에 수컷쥐와 교배시켜 임신 여부를 확인하였다.

실험2에서는 난소를 제거한 암컷 쥐에 같은 프로토콜로 사이클로포스파마이드를 투여하고 투여 종료 1주와 2주 후에 에스트라디올 0.1 mg을 피하 주입하였다. 에스트라디올 투여 0, 2, 6, 24 시간 후 쥐를 희생시켜 자궁 조직을 채취하여 RNA-seq, reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR), 및 real-time RT-PCR 분석을 하였다.

결과: 실험1에서는 사이클로포스파마이드 투약군의 자궁은 심하게 위축되었으며 난소 크기 또한 대조군에 비해 줄어들었다. 난포 개수도 사이클로포스파마이드 투약 군에서 현저히 줄어들었다. 교배 후 플러그 형성까지 걸리는 시간이 사이클로포스파마이드 투약 군에서 유의하게 길게 나타났고 임신율 및 새끼 크기 모두 사이클로포스파마이드 군에서 낮았다.

실험2에서는 난소제거-사이클로포스파마이드-1주 휴지기 군에서는 자궁내막의 면역 관련, 세포사 및 스트레스 반응 관련 유전자 발현이 유의하게 증가된 소견을 보였으며 이러한 반응은 에스트로겐 투여와는 무관하였다. 그러나 이렇게 증가된 발현량은 난소제거-사이클로포스파마이드-2주 휴지기 군에서는 감소하여 대조군과 비슷한 발현량을 나타냈다. 에스트로겐 반응성 유전자 발현은 난소제거-사이클로포스파마이드-1주 휴지기 군에서는 매우 다양한 양상으로 변하였으며 역시 에스트로겐 투여와는 무관하였다. 그러나 이렇게 다양하게 변화한 발현량은 난소제거-사이클로포스파마이드-2주 휴지기 군에서는 대조군과 비슷하게 되었다.

결론: 사이클로포스파마이드 투여 후 쥐의 자궁과 내막은 위축되었고 난포 개수는 저하되었으며, 가임능도 현저히 손상되었다. 난소를 제거한 쥐에 사이클로포스파마이드를 투여하고 1주 후에 자궁을 보았을 때 다양한 유전자가 변화하였으나 이러한 변화는 에스트로겐 투여로는 호전이 없고 대신 2주 휴지기 후에는 유전자 발현 변화가 현저히 줄어든 것으로 보아 사이클로포스파마이드 투여에 의한 자궁 유전자 발현 변화는 2주 휴지기를 거침으로써 정상화될 수 있다고 사료된다.

AIM: To investigate 1) histologic change of reproductive organs and their fertility in cyclophosphamide (CYP)-treated mice 2) expressions of various mRNAs in uterus of ovariectomized CYP-treated mice according to estradiol injection and resting time.

METHODS: Seven–week–old C57BL/6 female mice were used and CYP was injected six times via intraperitoneal route (3 mg each at day 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10). In experiment 1, female mice were sacrificed at day 11 and morphology and histology of various organs were analyzed. A part of female mice was mated with fertile males at day 16 and then pregnancy was checked.

In experiment 2, female mice were ovariectomized at day 0 and CYP was injected six times as the above schedule (OVX-CYP model). At day 18 (OVX-CYP-one-week-rest model) and day 24 (OVX-CYP-two-week-rest model), 0.1 mg of estradiol (E) was injected subcutaneously and then mice were sacrificed 0, 2, 6, or 24 hours later. OVX-saline model was used as control. After obtaining uterine tissues at each time, various mRNAs were assayed by RNA-seq, reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR), and real-time RT-PCR.

RESULTS: In experiment 1, overall atrophy of uterus and endometrium was observed after CYP injection. Ovaries were also atrophied and the number of ovarian follicles was significantly decreased compared to saline control. After mating, the time to plug formation was significantly increased in the CYP-treated mice, and they did not give birth until 20 days after plug formation.

In experiment 2, increased uterine expression of mRNAs related to immune response, cell death, and stress response was observed in the OVX-CYP-one-week-rest model, irrespective of E injection, but immune response-related mRNAs were decreased in the OVX-CYP-two-week-rest model.

Uterine expression of upregulated or downregulated E-responsive mRNAs were markedly altered in OVX-CYP-one-week-rest model, irrespective of E treatment, but all of those mRNAs were restored in the OVX-CYP-two-week-rest model.

CONCLUSION: CYP injection induced overall atrophy of uterus and endometrium and decreased the number of ovarian follicle, and further, severely hampered fertility in female mice. CYP injection into ovariectomized mice and one-week of resting induced markedly alteration of several uterine mRNAs expression, irrespective of E injection, but those were restored successfully after two-week of resting. These findings suggest that altered uterine mRNA expression by CYP injection could be reversible after two-week of resting, but not by E injection.