Work-Life Balance and Performance among Female Employees in the Ghana Civil Service : 가나 여성 공무원의 일-생활 양립과 근무 성과

Abstract

Work-family conflict refers to an inter role clash resulting from the demands of various dimensions (time, strain and behaviour) relating to both work and family obligations. Work- Life balance is essential for female employees in Africa, particularly Ghana due to the strenuous association of responsibilities of women regarding organization and domestic tasks.

This study examines work life conflict among female employees in the Ghana Civil Service. The objectives of the study were to explore work-life conflict among female employees in the Ghana Civil Service, examine the effect of work-life conflict on work performance of these employees, examine ways in which child bearing, family caring and Ghanas 3-month maternity leave policy affected female employees, and investigate strategies adopted by women in achieving work-family balance.

It has been established through the literature review that, there is minimal support for family friendly policies by public and private organizations alike in spite of the various labour laws in Ghana. The study employed a mixed methods approach in drawing on a sample of 201 respondents for data collection. The findings of the study show that for the individual dimensions of conflict, Behaviour-Based Work Family Conflict and Strain-Based Family Work Conflict were significant in predicting employee performance. For the individual-level demographic variables, a family size of more than 10 persons and job position were also predictors of employee performance.

The findings of the combined variables shows that time-based conflict and strain-based conflict, together with job position, were the significant predictors of employee performance. Findings from the qualitative data show that female employees were dissatisfied with the 3-month maternity leave policy currently in force. Strategies such as engaging in time management, getting help from others and planning work and family schedules ahead of time were employed by the female employees in managing work-family conflict. It was recommended, among others, that women implement home management strategies to successfully manage work-family conflict.

The policy implications flowing from the study are that a 6-month maternity leave policy should be enacted at the national level, a paternity leave policy be also enacted nationally to assist women manage work-family conflict, and that companies implement corporate policies to provide workplace support services for female employees.

일과 가정의 갈등은 일과 가정의 의무와 관련된 다양한 차원(시간, 긴장, 행동)의 요구에서 비롯되는 역할 간 충돌을 말한다. 아프리카, 특히 가나에서는 여성들이 조직과 가사에 대하여 강한 결속력과 책임감을 가지고 있기에 여성 직원들에게 일과 생활의 균형이 필수적이다.

본 연구는 가나 여성 공무원들의 직장 생활 갈등을 살펴본다. 이번 연구의 목적은 가나 여성 공무원들의 일과 삶의 갈등을 탐구하고, 일과 삶의 갈등이 이들 직원의 업무 수행에 미치는 영향을 조사하며, 출산과 가족 돌봄, 가나의 3개월 육아 휴직 정책이 여성 직원에게 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 검토하고, 여성의 일-가정 양립 달성을 위한 전략들을 조사하는 것이다.

문헌 검토를 통해, 가나의 다양한 노동법에도 불구하고, 공공단체와 민간단체 모두에서 가족친화정책에 대하여 최소한만의 지원이 이루어졌다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이 연구는 데이터 수집을 위하여 도출된 201명의 응답자 표본에 있어 혼합된 접근법을 채택했다. 연구결과는 직원 성과 예측에 있어, 갈등의 개별 차원으로 볼 때 행동 기반 일 가정 갈등과 긴장 기반 일 가정 갈등이 유의미하다는 것을 보여준다. 개인 수준의 인구통계학적 변수의 경우, 10인 이상의 가족 규모와 직위 또한 직원 성과의 예측 변수였다.

결합된 변수에 대한 결과는, 직책과 함께 시간 기반의 갈등과 긴장 기반 갈등이 직원 성과의 중요한 예측 변수임을 보여준다. 질적 자료으로부터의 조사 결과, 여성 직원들은 현재 시행 중인 3개월의 육아휴직 정책에 불만족스러워하는 것으로 나타났다. 여성 직원들은 시간 관리에 관여하고, 타인의 도움을 받고, 일과 가정의 일정을 미리 계획하는 등의 전략을 활용했다. 무엇보다 여성이 일·가정 갈등을 성공적으로 관리하기 위해 가정 관리 전략을 실천할 것을 권고했다.

이번 연구에서는 국가 차원에서 6개월 육아휴직 정책을 제정하고, 여성 일·가정 갈등 관리를 돕기 위한 육아휴직 정책도 전국적으로 제정해야 하며, 기업이 여성 근로자에 대한 직장 지원 서비스를 제공하기 위한 기업 정책을 시행해야 한다는 것을 정책적 함의로 제시한다.