가상 패션 인플루언서의 실재감이 평가속성 및 사용자 반응에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Virtual Fashion Influencer's Presence on Evaluation Attributes and User Responses

Abstract

As technologies such as artificial intelligence, 3D face recognition, and augmented reality have rapidly increased worldwide, virtual fashion influencer that do not exist, at least human form has appeared. Virtual fashion influencer is a virtual figure that is dramatically expressed in convergence with reality and is leading the trend with more than tens of thousands of followers on Social Networking Service.

Virtual fashion influencer comes in a variety of shapes, regardless of race, gender, body size, and values. Beyond simply attracting public attention, they share their taste and daily experiences surrounding fashion through a virtual space called digital. Many have differentiated values in modern society as subjects that induce public participation and communication. Meanwhile, virtual fashion influencer also projects the images of ordinary people and gives them a sense of homogeneity. This seems to reflect the current era in how the pursuit of diverse aesthetic values in the fashion sector is spreading. Furthermore, in-depth research into virtual fashion influencer will be essential with the growing influence of Millennial Generation and Generation Z more familiar with SNS and virtual reality in the fashion industry. The purpose of this study is to examine the evaluation attributes and the responses of SNS users to virtual fashion influencer.

The current virtual fashion influencers are a hyperreal prototype in that it has a higher presence than the virtual humans in the past. Virtual fashion influencers with these characteristics are more real than physical people and become increasingly difficult to distinguish from them. This study intends to divide the presence of virtual fashion influencer into physical and social presence. We can then examine the effects of the presence on the evaluation attributes of influencer and the responses of SNS users.

The study conducted a survey of 321 people who had Instagram accounts and followed Fashion influencer. The survey data was analyzed using the SPSS statistics 25.0.

The results of the study showed very high values in the presence of virtual fashion influencer, evaluation attributes of influencers, and responses of SNS users with very similar appearances and friendly attitudes to humans. In addition, the physical presence and attractiveness of virtual fashion influencers have been shown to be highly correlated, and social presence and friendliness of virtual fashion influencers have also been shown to be highly correlated. Next, in the effect of presence on the evaluation attributes of influencer, reliability, friendliness, relationship maintenance behaviors, and word of mouth intentions, all had a much higher impact on social presence than physical presence. In the case of attractiveness, physical presence was more important as the external image was very important. The order of responses of influencer's evaluation attributes to SNS users are friendliness, attractiveness, and reliability. It was confirmed that active communication and attitude with followers based on friendliness was very important to users.

The physical presence of virtual influencer has become so high that users cannot judge it in a short period of time. Virtual fashion influencer's clothing is based on real brand and has a proven expertise. As a result, SNS users seem to have focused more on social presence, by way of posting images on SNS and the natural way they speak of virtual influencer in posts and comments.

In modern society, the development of the Internet and SNS has enabled unlimited freedom of communication, with continuously expanding boundaries. This can be attributed to virtual influencer's significant changes in the image reproduced as digital media and developed by digital technology. This digital reproduction is increasingly self-referenced in autonomous spaces, where the physical presence of virtual fashion influencers has already reached a high level and has gone beyond the level of Uncanny valley in images. The public no longer needed to distinguish virtual influencers from real influencers, and now their appearance, as well as their sense of social presence are becoming a bigger factor for SNS users. As a result, the public is deemed to be more sensitive and focused on how well the social presence has been reproduced rather than the physical presence of a hyperreal virtual fashion influencer. Now it seems necessary for the influencer to supersede hyperreal. Through the creative process, not just copying or referring, virtual fashion influencers can achieve hyperrealism that is more real and realistic than reality.

전 세계적으로 인공지능, 3D 얼굴인식, 증강현실 등과 관련한 기술이 빠르게 증가하면서 현실에서는 존재하지 않는 가상 패션 인플루언서가 등장하게 되었다. 가상 패션 인플루언서란 현실과 융합되어 극사실적으로 표현된 가상의 인물로 SNS에서 수만 명 이상의 팔로워를 보유하며 트렌드를 선도하고 있다.

가상 패션 인플루언서는 인종, 성별, 신체 사이즈, 가치관 등에 구애받지 않고 다양한 모습으로 나타나고 있다. 이들은 단순히 대중의 주목을 받는 존재를 넘어 디지털이라는 가상공간을 통해 패션을 둘러싼 취향이나 일상과 관련된 경험을 공유하고 있으며 대중의 참여와 소통을 유도하는 주체로 현대사회에서 차별화된 가치를 지닌다. 한편 가상 패션 인플루언서는 현실에서의 평범한 사람들의 모습 또한 함께 투영하며 동질감을 부여하는데 이는 패션분야에서 다양한 미적 가치의 추구가 확산되고 있는 현대의 시대상을 반영하는 것으로 보인다. 현재 활동하고 있는 가상 패션 인플루언서들은 과거 등장했던 가상 인물들에 비해 매우 높은 실재감을 가진다는 점에서 하이퍼리얼의 원형으로 볼 수 있다. 이와 같은 특징을 지닌 가상 패션 인플루언서는 실제 사람보다 더 실재적이며 실재하는 것과는 구분이 점차 어려워지게 되고 오히려 이들은 현실에서의 새로운 기준이 되기도 한다. 또한 SNS와 가상현실에 보다 익숙한 MZ 세대가 패션업계에서 가지는 영향력 역시 점차 커지고 있기 때문에 가상 패션 인플루언서에 대한 심도 깊은 연구는 필수적일 것이다.

이에 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 현재 활발히 활동하고 있는 가상 패션 인플루언서의 SNS 게시물과 텍스트 기반의 콘텐츠를 분석하여 가상 패션 인플루언서의 SNS에 게시된 이미지, 영상과 내용 및 댓글 등을 유형화하고 이에 따른 특징을 살펴본다.

둘째, 가상 패션 인플루언서의 실재감이 인플루언서 평가속성과 SNS 사용자 반응에 미치는 영향을 확인한다. 가상 패션 인플루언서가 가지는 실재감은 기존의 가상 인물과는 달리 매우 사실적이고 고도됨에 따라 가상 패션 인플루언서의 실재감을 면밀히 분석하고 실재감이 평가속성 및 사용자 반응에 미치는 영향력에 대해 구체적으로 살펴본다.

연구방법으로는 인스타그램 계정을 보유하고 있는 321명을 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하였으며 설문조사 결과는 SPSS statistics 25.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과로는 사람과 매우 유사한 외모와 친근한 태도를 가진 가상 패션 인플루언서들이 실재감, 인플루언서의 평가속성 및 SNS 사용자 반응에서 모두 매우 높은 값을 보였다. 또한 가상 패션 인플루언서의 물리적 실재감과 매력성은 매우 높은 상관관계가 나타났으며 사회적 실재감과 친근감 역시 매우 높은 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 실재감이 인플루언서의 평가속성에 미치는 영향에서는 매력성을 제외한 신뢰성, 친근감, 관계유지의도, 구전의도에서 모두 물리적 실재감보다 사회적 실재감이 훨씬 높은 영향력을 가지고 있었다. 매력성의 경우 겉으로 보이는 이미지가 매우 중요한 만큼 물리적 실재감이 더욱 중요하게 나타난 것이 특징이다. 이처럼 물리적 실재감은 외형적인 모습이 중요한 매력성에서는 큰 영향력을 가지고 있지만, 그 외에 사람의 감정적인 부분과 더욱 밀접한 신뢰성, 친근감, 관계유지의도, 구전의도와 같은 요소에서는 물리적 실재감보다도 사회적 실재감이 더욱 큰 영향을 가지는 것으로 사료된다. 또한 인플루언서의 평가속성이 SNS 사용자 반응에 미치는 영향 역시 친근감, 매력성, 신뢰성 순으로 나타나는데 이 또한 친근함을 기반으로 한 팔로워들과의 활발한 소통 및 태도가 사용자들에게 더욱 중요한 요소로 작용하고 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

최근에는 가상 패션 인플루언서의 물리적 실재감은 사용자들이 한눈에 판단하기 어려울 정도로 높은 실재감을 가지게 되었다. 또한 가상 패션 인플루언서의 패션 역시 실제 패션 브랜드 의류를 기반으로 하여 더욱 실재감을 높이고 있으며 뛰어난 전문성을 가지고 있다. 이에 따라 SNS 사용자들은 그들이 SNS에 사진을 올리는 방식이나 게시물의 글과 댓글에서 가상 패션 인플루언서의 자연스러운 말투 등 사회적 실재감에 더욱 집중한 것으로 나타난다.

현대 사회는 인터넷과 SNS의 발달로 무한한 소통의 자유가 가능해졌으며 그 경계 역시 계속해서 확장되고 있다. 이는 디지털 미디어가 발달함에 따라 재현되는 이미지가 과거의 재현방식과는 현격하게 달라진 것으로부터 기인했다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 디지털 재현 방식은 실제와는 점점 관계가 없는 자율적인 공간 속에서 자기 참조적인 이미지로 나타나게 되는데, 가상 패션 인플루언서들의 물리적 실재감은 이미 높은 단계에 이르렀으며 적어도 온라인상에서 나타나는 이미지나 영상 속 모습에서는 불쾌한 골짜기의 단계를 넘어선 것으로 보인다. 대중들은 가상 패션 인플루언서를 더 이상 실제 인플루언서들과 구분할 필요가 없어졌고 이제는 이들의 외형적인 모습을 바탕으로 더 나아가 이들의 생각, 표현 방식, 성격 등과 같은 사회적 실재감이 SNS 사용자들에게 더욱 큰 요소로 자리 잡고 있는 것으로 보인다. 대중들은 오히려 이미 하이퍼리얼에 도달했다고 볼 수 있는 가상 패션 인플루언서의 물리적 실재감보다는 사회적 실재감이 얼마나 잘 재현되었는지에 더 집중하고 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 가상 패션 인플루언서가 또 다른 하이퍼리얼에 이르기 위해서는 사회적 실재감에서도 실재를 초과하고 넘어서는 모습이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 실존하는 것들을 참조하거나 재해석하여 단순히 모방하는 것이 아닌 더 나아가 스스로 모델을 만들어내는 창조적인 과정을 통해 가상 패션 인플루언서들은 실재보다 더 실재적이고 현실적인 하이퍼리얼에 이를 수 있으리라 기대해본다.