간동맥화학색전술을 위한 항암제 함유 마이크로버블과 결합된 초음파 감응형 에멀젼 개발 : Development and Evaluation of an Ultrasound-Triggered Microbubble Combined Transarterial Chemoembolization (TACE) Formulation on Rabbit VX2 Liver Cancer Model

Abstract

Introduction: Transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) is an image-guided locoregional therapy used for the treatment of patients with primary or secondary liver cancer. However, conventional TACE formulations are rapidly dissociated due to the instability of the emulsion, resulting in insufficient local drug concentrations in the target tumor. The aim of this study was to prove the feasibility of albumin-doxorubicin nanoparticle conjugated microbubble (ADMB) for enhancing therapeutic efficiency by sonoporation under exposure to ultrasound, and to develop a novel drug delivery system composed of doxorubicin-loaded albumin nanoparticles-conjugated microbubble complex in iodized oil emulsion (DOX-NPs-MB complex in Lipiodol) to overcome these limitations and to evaluate safety and therapeutic efficacy of ultrasound-triggered TACE using this formulation.

Materials and methods: This study was comprised of two parts; the first part was for fabrication and evaluation of in-vitro characteristics of ADMB, including size distribution, drug release profile, and echogenicity. Therapeutic efficacy was assessed using rabbit VX2 tumor model. The second part was for development and in-vivo validation of DOX-NPs-MB complex in iodized oil emulsion as a new ultrasound-triggered TACE formulation.

Results: ADMB demonstrated a size distribution of 2.33 ± 1.34 µm and a doxorubicin loading efficiency of 82.7%. The echogenicity of ADMBs was sufficiently generated in the 2–9 MHz frequency range and cavitation depended on the strength of the irradiating ultrasound. DOX-NPs-MB constituting the complex retained their function as an ultrasound contrast agent in Lipiodol. In the in vivo study, ultrasound-triggered TACE using DOX-NPs-MB complex in Lipiodol formulation (US+) showed a lower viable tumor portion than the conventional TACE formulation, and effectively killed cancer cells in the peripheral region of the tumor. Liver toxicity was comparable to that of conventional therapies.

Conclusion: In summary, by introducing a doxorubicin-loaded microbubble in the TACE formulation, it was possible to improve both drug delivery to the tumor with real-time monitoring, and therapeutic efficacy of TACE. This enhanced TACE formulation may provide a new means of treating liver cancer.

서론: 경동맥화학색전술 (Transarterial chemoembolization; TACE)는 간암의 국소 치료에서 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있는 치료법이다. 그러나 고식적인 TACE는 주입한 에멀젼이 불안정하여 혈액 내에서 빠르게 분리되면서 국소 약물 전달 효과는 떨어지고 전신 부작용이 생기는 문제점이 있다. 본 연구는, 이와 같은 TACE의 한계를 극복하기 위한 초음파 감응형 항암제 함유 알부민 나노입자-마이크로버블 복합체와, 이 복합체와 요오드화 기름과의 새로운 에멀젼을 개발하여 약물전달능 및 종양살상능을 향상시키는 새로운 초음파 감응형 간동맥화학색전술용 에멀젼을 개발하는 것이다.

방법: 이 연구는 크게 2 단계로 구분되어 있다. 먼저 항암제 함유 나노입자-마이크로버블 복합체 (Albumin nanoparticle-Doxorubicin conjugated Microbubble; ADMB) 를 제작하고 물리화학적 특성 을 분석하였다. In-vivo study를 위하여 토끼 VX2 간종양 모델을 이용하였다. 최종적으로 개발된 ADMB와 iodized oil과의 에멀젼을 이용하여 in-vitro characteristics 및in-vivo therapeutic efficacy 와 safety를 검증하였다.

결과: ADMB는 약 2.33 ± 1.34 µm 의 크기를 가지며 doxorubicin loading efficiency는 82.7%였다. ADMB는 2–9 MHz 주파수 범위에서 가시적인 초음파 조영능을 보였으며 방사하는 초음파 세기에 따라 cavitation 효과를 보였다. 토끼 간종양 모델을 이용한 실험에서 ADMB군은 치료를 하지 않은 대조군에 비해 약 5배의 종양 성장 억제 효과를 보였다.

DOX-NPs-MB 에멀젼 역시 ADMB와 유사한 정도의 초음파 조영능을 보였고 in-vivo 실험에서 새로 개발된 DOX-NPs-MB 에멀젼을 외부 초음파와 감응시키면서 종양에 주입하였을 때, 기존 에멀젼보다 유의하게 높은 종양 살상능을 보였고 간독성에는 두 군간 차이가 없었다.

결론: 새로 개발된 외부 초음파 감응형 DOX-NPs-MB 에멀젼은 기존의 고식적인 에멀젼보다 약물 전달능, 종양 살상능이 우수하였으며 초음파로 실시간 약물 전달 모니터링이 가능하였다. 이 새 에멀젼은TACE에서 간암 치료 효과를 높일 수 있는 새로운 수단이 될 것으로 기대된다.