감열지용 프리 코팅칼라의 라텍스 입도와 건조 조건이 도공액과 감열지의 특성에 미치는 영향 : Effects of latex particle size and drying conditions on properties of color and thermal paper characteristics in pre-coating color for thermal paper

Abstract

Pigment coating has become an indispensable process in paper industry today. Pigment coating not only improves the appearance of the substrates, but also improves several functional parts, such as the strength of surface structure and the barrier properties. Nowadays, the thin film form materials are widely used as a substrate in various industries, and coating technic can give them thermal, electrical insulation or selective permeability. Thermal paper is one of the famous specialty paper by coating thermal sensitive color on the base paper. It can print rapidly, quietly and it doesnt need any ink. The market for thermal paper is growing fast due to these advantages, and Korean company is trying to become a global leader with a lot of investment. Coating is becoming an increasingly important part of paper and related industries. However, several process problems can lead to make unexpected changes and errors inside the coating layer structure. Even small changes can easily degrade the products quality and cause inefficient energy and resources usage in the manufacturing process. The binder migration due to unintended movement of binder particles is a major phenomenon that affects coating layer structure and is being studied in various fields as well as paper industry today.

Many properties of coating layer structure such as porosity, surface roughness and binder distribution are formed when water absorbs into the base paper or evaporates into the air during the drying process. Binder migrates in the direction of base paper and top surface of the coating layer during consolidation and this phenomenon occurs non-uniformity of binder distribution which reduces strength of coating layer structure and printability. Binder migration has been studied for a long time and there have been several theories, but recent dominant theories are Brownian motion, surface trapping effect, and so on. Brownian motion and properties of substrates responsible for the binder migration include the particle size of the component, viscosity and drying condition. In this experiment, we compared binder migration phenomenon for Brownian motion and diffusivity changes in particles in a coating color by controlling the particle size and drying temperature of SB latex used as binder, and compared the surface properties of the coating layer, binder distribution, and coated paper properties. Furthermore, we analyzed how these changes in conclusion affect the quality and thermal printability of thermal paper to see how they actually affecting in the industry. Brownian motion and diffusivity of coating color depending on the particle size of SB latex were observed through viscosity, water retention value, and drying kinetics. The binder distribution of the coating layer was analyzed through XPS and SEM image analysis, and the resulting properties of the coated paper were analyzed by surface properties, air permeability, and dry picking strength measurements. Subsequently, thermal printing performance was evaluated through optical density and barcode printability by coating the thermal solution, and the results were studied in terms of coating layer structure due to binder migration.

Results have shown that larger SB latex particles have accelerated the FCC point with lower water retention value and diffusivity, resulting in the presence of more latex particles on the surface. On the other hand, small latex particles formed a denser film but had a rough surface and low dry picking strength due to uneven binder distribution. In case of drying temperature, the drying rate increased as the temperature increased, leading to early stabilization of coating layer structure (FCC) and a bulky structure due to poor packing of pigments causing rough surfaces, high air permeability, and latex content on the surface. But, at a temperature above a certain degree, organic hollow sphere pigment, one of the components of pre-coating color, melted to form a film to bind, resulting in an increase in dry picking strength. In this study, we also conducted a study on the amount of thermal solution that depends on the surface quality of the pre-coating layer, and found that the better the surface and film formation, the smaller the coat weight under the same coating conditions, and it can reduce the use of unnecessary thermal solution.

오늘날 종이를 사용함에 있어 코팅은 빼놓을 수 없는 공정이 되었다. 코팅을 함으로써 종이는 외형적으로 우수해질 뿐만 아니라 종이의 강도나 인쇄성 등의 기능적인 부분도 개선할 수 있으며 최근 박막 형태의 기재에 대한 활용도가 높아짐에 따라 코팅을 통해 단열, 절연, 방수, 선택적 투과 등의 다양한 특수 기능을 부여하여 활용하기도 한다. 그 중 특수 염료를 포함한 도공액을 코팅하여 고온에서 발색하는 기능을 가진 감열지는 소음이 없고 빠른 인쇄가 가능하며 잉크가 필요 없어 최근 그 사용량이 세계적으로 증가하고 있으며 국내에서 또한 감열지 시장의 성장에 발맞추어 많은 투자로 글로벌 리더 자리를 앞다투고 있다. 이처럼 코팅은 종이와 관련 산업에 있어 갈수록 중요한 부분이 되고 있지만, 여러 가지 공정상의 문제로 인해 예기치 못한 코팅층 내부 구조의 변화가 발생할 수 있으며 이러한 변화는 생산품의 품질을 크게 저하시키고 공정상의 비효율적인 에너지 및 자원을 소모한다. 코팅층이 형성될 때 도공액의 건조 환경, 기재의 성질, 도공액을 구성하는 성분 등 수많은 내·외부적 요소들이 작용하는데, 그 중 바인더 입자의 의도치 않은 이동으로 인한 바인더 마이그레이션 현상은 코팅층 구조 변화에 영향을 주는 주요 현상으로 오늘날 제지분야 뿐만 아니라 다양한 분야에서도 연구되고 있다. 바인더 마이그레이션에 대한 연구는 오랜 시간 행해져 왔으며 그 원인에 대한 다양한 이론들이 있지만 그 중 최근 거론되고 있는 주장은 브라운 운동과 surface trapping effect 등에 의한 것이다. 바인더 마이그레이션의 원인인 구성 입자의 거동에는 브라운 운동과 기재의 특성 등이 영향을 미치는데, 그 중 브라운 운동에 관여하는 요소에는 구성 입자의 크기, 도공액의 점도와 건조 시 온도, 소요 시간이 있으며 본 연구에서는 이 요소들 중 바인더로 사용된 SB 라텍스의 입자 크기와 건조 온도 두가지 요소를 조절하여 도공액 내 입자들의 브라운 운동과 확산성(diffusivity) 변화에 대한 바인더 마이그레이션 현상을 비교하고 그에 따른 코팅층의 표면 특성과 바인더 분포, 도공지의 물성을 비교 분석하였다. 나아가, 이러한 변화들이 결론적으로 감열지의 품질과 감열 인쇄성에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하여 실질적으로 산업에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. SB 라텍스의 입자 크기에 따른 도공액의 브라운 운동과 확산성은 점도와 보수성, 건조 양상 등을 통해 관찰하였으며, 이후 서로 다른 입도의 라텍스가 첨가된 도공액을 다양한 건조 온도에서 건조하였고 코팅층의 바인더 분포는 XPS와 SEM 이미지 분석을 통해, 그로 인한 도공지의 물성은 거칠음도와 공기 투과도, 건조 picking 강도 측정을 통해 분석하였다. 이후 감열 용액을 코팅하여 감열 인쇄성능을 광학밀도와 바코드 인쇄성을 통해 평가하였고 그 결과를 바인더 마이그레이션으로 인한 코팅층 구조 변화의 관점에서 연구하였다.

실험을 통해 SB 라텍스 입자 크기가 클수록 낮은 보수성과 확산성으로 도공액의 부동화가 빨라졌고 그로 인해 표면에 더 많은 라텍스 입자가 존재하게 되었음을 알 수 있었으며 작은 라텍스 입자는 더욱 조밀한 필름을 형성하지만 코팅층 내에서 불균일하게 분포하기 때문에 표면이 거칠고 투기성과 건조 picking 강도가 낮았다. 건조 온도의 경우 온도가 높아짐에 따라 건조 속도가 빨라져 도공액의 부동화가 일찍 진행되었으며 안료가 충분히 패킹되지 못해 벌키한 구조를 가지게 되었다. 그로 인해 코팅층의 표면이 거칠어지고 투기성이 증가했으며 표면 라텍스 함량이 높아졌다. 하지만 도공액의 안료로 사용된 유기 중공안료의 유리전이온도 이상의 조건에서는 중공안료가 필름을 형성하여 바인딩 기능을 하면서 건조 picking 강도가 증가하는 현상이 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 언더 도공층의 거칠음도에 따른 감열 도공량에 대한 연구도 진행하였는데, 표면과 필름 형성이 우수할수록 같은 조건에서 코팅할 때 적은 양이 코팅되어 불필요한 감열 용액의 사용을 줄일 수 있음을 밝혔다.