결혼을 통한 에너지 소비실천의 변화 : Changes in energy consumption patterns through marriage: a study on home appliance purchases

Abstract

This study focuses on phenomenon that newlyweds and soon-to-be married couples irrational purchases of home appliances could drive increase in energy consumption. Since household energy consumption highly accounts for use of home appliances, marriage could be a crucial moment for changes in energy consumption patterns, because acquisition of variable home appliance is made in short period. Approaching on a perspective of Social practice theory (SPT), agencies in practice of home appliances purchase are conceptualized to be distributed over many elements in society. Drawing on the body of meaning-material-procedure model that is now widely cited in SPT academy, meaning-material-procedure-relationship model was developed for this study.

Meaning includes social norms, images and social face, which are subjective, emotional and relative terms in doing the practice. Material is second element that basically includes all kinds of physical objects used in doing the practice and technologies embedded in the objects. Procedure includes knowledge, experience, competence and know-how that are required to perform a practice in a certain way. Lastly, element relationship has not been used in existing SPT literature, however, proposed for this study with a concern that practice of home appliances purchase is not made by sole individual but both husband and wife, which means more than one person are directly associated in the practice. Hence, communication and intimacy between husband and wife possibly affect practice of home appliance purchase.

Based on the theoretical framework developed, data were collected by 10 semi structured in-depth interviews, 9 of which were conducted with newlyweds and one with a seller in a home appliance store.

Results show that practice of home appliance purchase emerges under influence and interaction among the elements of practice; meaning, material, procedure, relationship. the results are explained respectively in individual level, material level and social level. In individual level, practice of home appliance purchase is associated with desire of fulfilling so-called marriage fantasies and long-wished marriage life. Also, variable discount information and reward events of home appliance store affect the practice. Lastly, intimacy between husband and wife also has agency as they buy more home appliance in order to reduce stress and avoid possible conflict by house chores.

In material level, house structure has agencies. built-in structure of the house compels certain kinds of appliance with certain size. And balcony removal trend pushes couples to buy and use a tumble dryer as line drying method requires some open space that conventionally balconies did. Social Network Service (SNS) indirectly, but strongly exercises agency as well.

Finally, in social level, the social norms on marriage; a happy marriage is a NEW beginning of life has agency on the practice. Couples abandon or re-sell lots of stuff which they were previously using then buy new ones during the furnishing period, because they think OLD stuff no longer fits to their new house and new beginning. Conspicuous consumption also appears in the purchase. Couples often care how much other couples spend on home appliances and do now want to spend less budget than them. Growing concern on air pollution, in particular, particulate matter boosts demand on Dry-cleaning closet and tumble dryer as those appliances are designed to remove dirt on clothes. Lastly, just before or after marriage, husband and wife would sometimes receive congratulatory presents from their friend groups and coworker groups. Appliances are often chosen for a present. Therefore, the husband and wife acquire unplanned home appliance which will lead increase in energy consumption.

Drawing from the results, some insights are suggested for discussion. Firstly, procedure has restricted agency on the practice. Since procedure includes objective knowledge, experience, know-how and so on, raising agencies of procedure could induce couples toward more rational and economically sound purchase. To do so, application of subscription economy and sharing economy model on home appliance is suggested. This idea came from living lab experiments, key point is to let people have experience of how the living with that appliance is like. Living together before marriage may also helpful. When couples live together, they will come to understand and learn which appliances they would and would not require in marriage life. However, public perception on cohabiting before marriage is a major obstacle.

SNS persistently exercise strong agency on those people who are preparing marriage to set their standard more luxurious. It offers easy accessibility, numerous information and a private space for self-display and emotional satisfaction. However, these features, at the same time, can be opportunities to turn the existing practice of home appliance purchase into a more sustainable form.

I also argue that economic status of husband and wife does not necessarily affect the scale of home appliance purchased. Rather than planning a budget within their actual economic capacity, people would put off marriage decision until they get wealthy enough or make a loan to buy as many home appliances till they feel enough. In other word, the budget for home appliance purchase is socially negotiated. As a result, husband and wife acquire home appliances more than they need and their economy can afford, which, at the end, connects with increase in energy consumption.

Lastly, it is important to understand and admitting practice of home appliance purchase is a socio-structural phenomenon, thus shifting the practice into a more sustainable form does not only require long term period, but also collective approach. An alternative choice for immediate sustainability effect in practice of home appliance purchase is to attract husband and wife toward renewable energy generation in home. To do so, home appliance store can strategically provide customers with small scale solar panels as a reward for their home appliances purchase.

이 연구에서는 신혼부부가 혼수 가전제품을 구입하는 상황에서 흔히 나타나는 비합리적인 소비 현상이 에너지 소비의 증가로 이어질 수 있다는 점에 착안하였다. 사회적 실천이론의 관점에서 접근하여 혼수 가전제품 구매 실천의 행위주체성이 부부에게만 있는 것이 아니라 사회의 여러 요소에 걸쳐 분산되어 있다고 개념화하고, 혼수 가전제품 구매 실천의 종합적인 맥락을 조사하는 분석의 틀을 구성하였다. 사회적 실천이론의 선행연구들을 검토한 결과, 빈번하게 인용되고 있으면서 이 연구의 성격에 가까운 의미-도구-절차 모델을 기초로 관계 요소를 새롭게 추가해서 의미-도구-절차-관계 모델을 분석의 틀로 도출하였다. 의미는 실천과 관련된 주관적이고 감성적인 개념들을 통칭하는 요소다. 도구는 직관적으로 인지할 수 있는 물리적인 실체와 그 안에 내포된 기술을 의미하는 요소다. 절차는 실천에 실제로 필요한 지식이나 경험, 노하우, 숙련도를 뜻하는 요소이며, 마지막으로 관계 요소는 실천을 행하는 주체가 두 사람 이상인 경우 그들 사이의 의사결정 과정과 내적 친밀감의 정도와 외부인의 개입 여부를 의미한다. 혼수 가전제품 구매는 부부 두 사람이 함께 하나의 실천을 하고 있다는 점에서 관계 요소가 필요하다고 판단하여 추가하였다. 도출된 분석의 틀을 바탕으로 데이터 수집과 분석 절차를 설계하였다. 데이터는 총 10회의 반구조적 심층면접을 통해서 수집되었고, 9회는 신혼부부를, 1회는 가전제품 판매 전문점의 직원을 대상으로 진행되었다.

분석 결과, 부부가 혼수 가전제품을 장만하는 실천은 의미, 도구, 절차, 관계 요소에서 다양한 영향을 받아서 발생하는 것이 확인되었다. 분석 결과를 다시 개인적, 물질적, 사회적 차원으로 재분류하였는데, 개인적 차원에서 혼수 가전제품 구매 실천은 결혼의 로망이나 선망하던 결혼생활 이미지 실현 욕구, 가전제품 전문 판매점의 혼수 할인 정보, 애정과 행복을 추구하는 부부 내적 관계 및 갈등을 피하기 위한 합집합 구매의 특성에 행위주체성이 분산되어 있었다. 물질적 차원에서는 빌트인 시공과 베란다 전실확장과 같은 신혼집의 구조는 특정 가전제품의 크기나 종류를 강제하였고, SNS 같은 인터넷 서비스는 쉬운 접근성과 많은 정보, 자기표현의 공간을 제공하여 고가의 다양한 가전제품을 구매하게 만드는 행위주체성이 있었다. 사회적 차원에서는 결혼은 새로운 삶의 시작이라는 사회적인 통념에 따라 많은 물건을 새로 사고 기존에 사용하던 것을 빠르게 폐기하는 점과 다른 부부에 비해서 더 적게 지출하고 싶어하지 않는 부부의 체면민감성이 과시적 소비로 연결됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 사회적으로 고조된 미세먼지에 대한 우려가 의류관리기와 건조기 등의 가전제품을 더 많이 사용하게 만들 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 부부의 결혼에 부부의 주변 사람들은 축하의 의미를 담아 가전제품을 선물로 주었고, 부부는 받은 가전제품을 사용하게 되며 에너지 소비가 가중됨을 알 수 있었다.

연구의 결과를 바탕으로 몇가지 논의를 발전시킬 수 있었다. 먼저, 절차 요소의 소비를 합리적이고 경제적으로 유도하는 정보나 경험이 신혼부부가 가전제품을 구매하는 실천에서 영향력이 크게 나타나지 않았고, 이러한 부분이 더 실천에 강하게 반영될 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 가전제품 구매에 리빙랩 방식을 결합하여 구독형, 공유형 가전제품의 보급이 필요하고, 결혼 전 동거 경험에 대한 인식 재고, 그리고 가정이라는 공간이 에너지에 대한 기초 소양 교육을 하고 생태시민성이 자라나는 장소로 활용될 필요가 있다.

다음으로는 SNS 공간은 쉽고 빠른 접근성, 무수한 정보, 감성적 충족 등의 기능이 결합되어 가전제품 구매에 있어서도 강한 행위주체성을 보유하고 있다. 이는 우려되는 부분이면서도 사용하기에 따라 에너지 소비 감축의 기회가 될 수도 있다.

부부는 자신들의 경제력 내에서만 혼수 가전제품 구매 실천을 하지 않고 이미 사회적으로 설정된 필요 결혼자금을 마련하기 위해 결혼을 미루든가 대출 등의 방법으로 자금을 조달해서 결혼을 준비하는 것이 현재의 결혼 문화에 가깝다. 이는 불필요하게 많은 가전제품을 취득하게 만들어 에너지 소비를 늘리게 된다. 또한, 자신의 경제력을 벗어나는 소비는 그 자체로 건전한 소비 방식으로 볼 수 없다.

마지막 논의로서, 혼수 가전제품 구매 실천 자체가 사회, 문화, 기술, 경제 등이 형성하고 있는 체계 속에 결합된 일종의 사회구조적 현상이며, 변화하기 위해선 충분한 시간과 포괄적인 접근방식이 필요하다는 점을 주목한다. 실천의 변화가 빠르게 실현되기 힘들다면 대안으로서 부부가 재생에너지 생산에 참여하게 유도하여 화석에너지 사용량의 일부를 상쇄하는 방법이 있다. 이를 위해 미니태양광 패널을 전략적으로 가전제품 전문 판매점의 혼수 할인 이벤트와 접목하여 부부의 혼수 가전제품 장만 시기가 가정 내 재생에너지 생산을 하게 되는 계기로 만들 수 있음을 논의하였다.