고대 제방의 축조 기술 연구 : An Examination on the Building Technologies of Embankments from the Ancient Period of Korea

Abstract

본고에서는 발굴조사된 삼국시대 제방을 연구 대상으로 삼아 축조 공정과 기술을 검토했다. 그간의 제방 연구는 주로 축조 기술, 기술의 확산에 초점을 둔 채로 진행되어 왔다. 이 중 제방의 축조 기술 연구는 다른 성토구조물과 함께 논의되거나 개별 유적 분석에 그치는 경우가 대부분이었고, 기술 확산과 관련된 연구는 문헌 자료를 토대로 관련 논의가 진행된 경향이 있다.

이번 연구를 통해 제방 자료의 고고학적 분석을 진행하면서 기존 논의를 1차적으로 검토하였는데, 작업 연쇄(Chaîne Opératoire)의 틀을 중점으로 진행하였다. 이를 통해 제방의 축조 공정을 세분화 및 표준화 할 수 있었으며 표준화된 공정을 통해 제방의 축조 기술을 재검토 할 수 있었다. 그리고 각 제방에 사용된 축조 기술을 세부적으로 비교하고 분석하면서 유적 간의 공통점과 차이점을 추출했다.

상세 검토 및 분석 결과 기준에 따른 상이한 내용을 확인할 수 있었다. 축조 공정 단계를 구분하지 않고 사용된 기술을 토대로 각각의 제방을 상호비교했을 때 전반적으로 유사한 양상이 나타난 반면, 공정 단계별로 각각을 비교했을 때 비교적 분명한 차이가 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다.

이러한 결과는 고대 제방 축조 시 사용된 기술의 종류는 한정적이었으나 그러한 기술의 구체적인 사용 양상은 유적별로 다양하게 나타나는 것으로 이해될 수 있다. 이는 동일한 기술일지라도 각 제방의 축조 환경을 둘러싼 여러 요인에 따라 축조 기술을 응용하거나 변형하여 사용하였을 가능성을 시사한다. 이러한 양상은 광역적 유사성 내 개별적 변이로 설명할 수 있는데, 이러한 과정을 통해 당대에 이루어진 광범위한 축조 기술의 수용과 확산, 그리고 다양성까지 다룰 수 있었다.

This thesis explores the building processes and technologies of seven embankments (excavated from 1972 to the present) from the ancient period of Korea. The existing works on embankments predominantly deal with the building techniques and the dispersal of such methods. Comparably less research has been conducted on the embankments themselves. Moreover, research on the dispersal of such technological methods have been based on historical records more so than the archaeological data.

Recognizing such limitations, this research analyzes the archaeological materials, with particular focus on identifying and cataloguing the building techniques of the embankments. The underlying questions were threefold: 1) Is it possible to track and identify the dispersal of technologies to other parts of the Korea Peninsula through the assessment of the archaeological materials? 2) Why do existing studies regard similarities or differences of construction technologies to be representative of specific periods or cultures? 3) How can we explain the factors that bring about similarities and differences of technologies? To approach these questions, first, this research examined the building techniques per stage (four in total) through the lens of Chaîne Opératoire. Second, it identified the similarities and differences among the embankment sites based on the building techniques that were used.

The findings from this research are as follows. The first is that, when the techniques applied to embankment construction are considered as a whole (i.e. without taking into consideration the different stages – four in total – of the construction processes), significant similarities can be found among embankments in terms of the techniques used. The second is that if one breaks down the construction processes into four stages, then numerous differences can be identified. Such findings indicate that while the types of techniques used for constructing the embankments were limited, the way in which the techniques were used varied according to each embankment site. This reveals that, despite the common use of broadly similar technologies, modifications were clearly made when applying each technique to each stage of construction according to the purpose of each construction stage, as well as the surrounding environment. The conclusion is that amidst the broad similarities, differences can be clearly observed, indicating both the dispersal of the construction technologies as well as the diverse uses of them.