고 밀집 도시지역에서의 길 찾기를 위한 AR 인디케이터 디자인 연구 : A Study on AR Indicator Design for Wayfinding in Dense Urban Areas

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to propose a location information indicator based on augmented reality (AR) for wayfinding using digital maps in dense urban areas such as high-rise buildings, alleys, and indoor shopping complexes. The problems of wayfinding using web-based two-dimensional maps in urban areas with high information density were analyzed in terms of usability, and AR wayfinding via AR glasses was proposed as a solution that enhances wayfinding efficiency. Suitable user interface design directions were explored, and an AR indicator capable of integrated delivery of location information was designed.

With the COVID-19 pandemic ushering in a contact-free era, there has been a growing interest in immersive media such as VR and AR. In particular, AR, which adds virtual layers to the surrounding three-dimensional space, is regarded as a major technology of the fourth industrial revolution. However, recent studies on AR seem to lack diversity despite the heightened interest and rapid growth of related markets. Most studies are focused on engineering aspects, and only a handful were conducted from a design perspective.

The emergence of new technology like AR presents new opportunities for designers to create. Adventurous designers welcome such opportunities and perform related design experiments to provide users with new experiences. This study was also built upon my curiosity about the medium as a designer, and the primary areas of focus were the map application and wayfinding function. The wayfinding function of web-based two-dimensional digital maps has become essential in daily life, but many inadequacies were discovered during actual use. As such, this study attempted to enhance usability by connecting the wayfinding function of two-dimensional maps to the three-dimensional AR medium. The purpose was to develop and propose a new interface design, which is necessary to implement the wayfinding function of planar maps in an AR environment.

The study was comprised of theoretical research, case study, usability experiment, and prototype development. The details are as follows.

First, the scope of the study was set as visualization of location information using the wayfinding function of maps, which is an area to which AR can be effectively applied.

Second, the design components of AR were divided into the 3i Design Factors, namely, information, interface, and interaction. Theoretical research was conducted for each design factor, and design considerations to be addressed during the visualization of location information in AR were thoroughly examined in relation to medium characteristics.

Third, literature and case studies related to map information visualization were reviewed. Maps were studied beginning with basic concepts such as dot, line, and plane, and changes in visual factors were analyzed in relation to media. The change in medium from printed maps to AR maps resulted in differences in search method, information display, and properties of visual elements. The concept of wayfinding and differences by mode of transport were examined, and map-based location information AR applications were categorized by visual expression type to explore directions for visualization of location information in pedestrian wayfinding.

Fourth, problems were identified through a usability experiment to test the wayfinding function before prototype development. The biggest problem was substituting the two-dimensional map information into three-dimensional space to find a proper path leading to the destination. This was more challenging in areas with high information density, such as narrow alleys and indoor shopping complexes, as the unclear information on maps produced indistinguishable paths. This issue was resolved by employing three-dimensional wayfinding in AR.

Fifth, a prototype was developed by designing integrated location information indicators for wayfinding via AR glasses, along with a user interface. The user interface was divided into a walking area and stationary area depending on the users viewpoint, and different design elements were allocated to each area. The walking area is the area where the user can comfortably view content placed in front, and a location information indicator was placed in a way that facilitates viewing while walking. The indicator was designed based on a usability experiment to present distance, direction, and height in an integrated, intuitive manner. In the stationary area, additional location information with more details was inserted to be viewed when looking down.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows. This study addressed the problems of wayfinding in a two-dimensional medium by proposing three-dimensional AR wayfinding. A user interface was designed, including three-dimensional location information indicators that present distance to destination, direction, and height in an integrated, intuitive manner to facilitate wayfinding via AR glasses in dense urban areas. This is expected to resolve the known issues of wayfinding using two-dimensional maps, and significantly enhance usability.

While there were some limitations in the technical implementation of the prototype, the significance of this study lies in the visualization and restructuring of a user interface for wayfinding in AR, thereby presenting a meaningful, positive experience to users. Given the lack of research on AR from a design perspective, the proposed solution will contribute to a wealth of new possibilities in related fields.

본 연구는 초고층 빌딩 숲, 골목길, 실내 복합 쇼핑몰 등 도시의 고밀집 지역에서 디지털 지도로 길 찾기를 할 때 사용할 수 있는 증강현실(Augmented Reality, AR) 기반 위치 정보 인디케이터 디자인 제안을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 정보의 밀집도가 높은 도시지역에서 길 찾기를 할 때 웹 기반 2차원 평면 지도의 문제점을 사용성 측면에서 분석하고, 더 효과적인 디자인 솔루션으로써 AR 글래스를 이용한 증강현실 길 찾기를 제시하였다. 그리고 이에 적합한 유저인터페이스 디자인 방향을 모색하고 그 결과로써 목적지까지의 위치 정보를 통합적으로 전달할 수 있는 AR 인디케이터를 디자인하였다.

코로나19(Covid-19) 대유행에 따른 비대면 시대를 맞아 가상현실, 증강현실, 혼합현실 등 현실과 가상을 결합하는 실감미디어에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 특히, 증강현실은 현실의 3차원 공간에 가상의 레이어를 중첩시키는 특징으로 인해 무한한 잠재력을 지닌 4차 산업혁명 시대 핵심 기술의 하나로 주목받고 있다. 하지만 증강현실과 관련된 최근의 연구를 살펴보면 이러한 관심과 관련 시장의 빠른 성장세에 비해 연구 주제의 다양성이 부족하다. 특히 공학 분야의 기술을 다루는 연구 외에 디자인 관점에서 증강현실을 깊이 있게 다룬 연구는 별로 없는 실정이다.

증강현실과 같은 신기술의 등장은 디자이너들에게 새로운 창작의 기회를 선사한다. 모험을 즐기는 몇몇 디자이너들은 이러한 기회를 반기며, 사용자들에게 새로운 경험을 제공하기 위해 신기술과 관련된 다양한 디자인 실험을 한다. 본 연구자는 디자이너로서 증강현실 매체에 대한 호기심을 바탕으로 지도 애플리케이션과 길 찾기 기능에 주목하였다. 웹 기반 2차원 디지털 지도의 길 찾기 기능은 일상생활에 없어서는 안 될 정도로 필수적이지만, 실제로는 사용성이 결여된 부분을 많이 발견할 수 있었다. 이러한 문제 인식을 바탕으로 2차원 지도의 길 찾기 기능을 3차원 증강현실의 매체적 특성과 연결하여 사용성을 높일 방법을 디자인적 관점으로 탐구해 보고자 하였다. 그리고 평면 지도에서의 길 찾기 기능을 증강현실 환경으로 옮겨 구현할 때 매체 변화에 따라 전혀 다른 방식의 디자인이 필요할 것으로 보고, 새로운 인터페이스 디자인을 제시하고자 하였다.

연구는 이론 연구, 사례 연구, 사용성 실험, 작품 제작의 순서로 진행되었고 세부 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구의 범위를 증강현실이 효과적으로 사용될 수 있는 대표적인 분야인 지도의 길 찾기 기능을 이용한 위치 정보의 시각화로 설정하였다.

둘째, 증강현실의 디자인 구성요소를 인포메이션, 인터페이스, 인터랙션의 3i Design Factors로 나누고 요소별로 폭넓은 이론 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 통해 증강현실에서 위치 정보를 시각화할 때 디자인 측면에서 어떠한 점을 고려하여야 하는지 매체의 특성과 연결하여 세부적으로 파악하였다.

셋째, 지도의 정보 시각화와 관련된 문헌 및 사례 연구를 진행하였다. 지도의 구성요소를 점, 선, 면의 개념으로 분류하고 매체에 따라 달라지는 지도 시각 요소의 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 길 찾기의 개념과 이동 수단별 길 찾기의 차이를 검토하고 현재 서비스 중인 지도 기반 위치 정보 증강현실 애플리케이션의 사례에서 시각 표현 유형을 분류하여 보행용 길 찾기를 위한 위치 정보의 시각화 방향을 탐색하였다.

넷째, 작품 제작에 앞서 모바일 지도의 길 찾기 실험을 통해 문제점을 정의하였다. 가장 큰 문제는 2차원적인 지도 정보를 3차원적인 현실 공간에 대입하고 올바른 경로를 찾아 목적지까지 도달하기가 쉽지 않다는 것이었다. 특히 좁은 골목길이나 실내 복합 쇼핑몰과 같이 복잡하고 정보의 밀집도가 높은 지역에서는 모바일 지도 정보가 분명하지 않아 경로를 정확하게 파악할 수 없었다. 본 연구는 이에 대한 대안으로 증강현실을 통한 3차원 길 찾기를 제시하였다.

다섯째, AR 글래스 기반 통합 위치 정보 인디케이터 디자인과 함께 유저인터페이스 디자인을 작품으로 제작하였다. 작품 제작을 위해 먼저, 유저인터페이스 영역을 사용자의 시야 각도에 따라 보행 진행 영역과 보행 멈춤 영역으로 구분하고, 영역마다 배치되는 디자인 요소를 달리하였다. 보행 진행 영역은 사용자가 정면을 보고 서 있을 때 편안하게 콘텐츠를 볼 수 있는 영역으로, 위치 정보 인디케이터를 배치하여 사용자가 이동하면서 상시로 확인할 수 있도록 하였다. 그리고 다양한 형태 실험을 통해 거리, 방향, 높이를 통합적이고 직관적으로 표시할 수 있는 인디케이터 디자인을 도출하였다. 사용자가 멈춰 서서 고개를 숙였을 때 확인할 수 있는 보행 멈춤 영역에는 부수적인 위치 정보를 표시하여 세부 이동 정보를 파악할 수 있도록 디자인하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 본 연구는 3차원 매체인 증강현실을 통해 2차원 매체의 길 찾기 문제점에 관한 해결 방안을 제안하였다. 복잡하고 정보의 밀집도가 높은 도시의 환경에서 AR 글래스를 이용한 길 찾기를 할 때 3차원의 위치 정보 인디케이터를 도입하여 목적지에 대한 거리, 방향, 높이 정보를 통합적이고 직관적으로 인식할 수 있도록 유저인터페이스를 디자인하였다. 이를 통해 2차원의 지도 정보를 이용한 길 찾기의 단점을 획기적으로 해결하면서 사용성을 향상시킬 수 있었다.

본 연구는 작품 제작 과정에서 기술 구현 측면의 한계가 있었으나, 증강현실을 통해 길 찾기 유저인터페이스를 시각화 및 재구성하여 사용자에게 유의미하고 긍정적인 경험을 제공하는 디자인을 연구하였다는 점에서 의의를 두고자 한다. 그리고 증강현실에 대한 관심이 고조되고 있는 현시점에서 본 연구가 아직 부족한 증강현실 관련 디자인 연구 영역에 새로운 방향성을 제시할 수 있기를 기대한다.