고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육 연구 : An Educational Study on Dialogical Understanding of Korean Classic Novels : Focused on Different Editions of The Tale of Shim Chong

Abstract

고전소설은 원작자가 밝혀지지 않은 경우가 많으며 대부분 이본으로 존재한다. 이 점에서 본 연구는 고전소설의 이본 파생 현상을, 수용과 창작을 연계된 활동으로 보는 문학교육이 주목할 만한 현상이라고 파악하고 고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육을 제안하였다. 고전소설의 대화적 이해는 이본 간의 차이를 인식하고 차이를 발생시킨 텍스트의 다성성과 독자의 응답성에 주목하여 이본 간의 변모를 다층적으로 이해하는 메타적 이해 활동이다. 이러한 고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육은 독자가 스스로 작품을 대화적으로 이해할 뿐 아니라 그 전승의 역사에 참여할 수 있도록 하는 것을 궁극적 목적으로 한다.

고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육의 내용을 설계하기 위해 본 연구는 을 연구 대상으로 삼고 대화성을 소설의 속성으로 본 바흐친의 논의를 주된 연구 방법으로 삼았다. 이에 근거하여 이본 파생이 작품이 제기한 화제에 대한 말 걸기와 응답의 구조, 즉 대화의 구조를 띠고 있음을 고찰하였다. 대화적 이해의 원리로는 텍스트의 다성성과 독자의 응답성을 제시하고, 텍스트의 다성성에 대한 독자의 응답성이 고전소설의 이본을 파생시킨 동기임을 밝혔다. 특히 작자이기 이전에 독자인 개작자는 소설의 등장인물을 중심으로 소설에 대한 응답을 드러내었기 때문에 고전소설의 대화적 이해 양상은 의 주요 인물인 심청과 심봉사를 중심으로 고찰하였다.

먼저 심청 중심의 대화적 이해는 이효상효(以孝傷孝) 화제를 중심으로 전개되었으며 심봉사 중심의 대화적 이해는 아버지다움 화제를 중심으로 전개되었다. 은 심청이 효를 실행하면서 제기된 갈등, 즉 이효상효 화제를 해결하기 위한 다양한 응답성을 불러일으킴으로써 이본이 파생되었는데, 심청에 대한 응답성은 크게 인물에 대한 공감과 서사의 합리성을 두 축으로 하고 있다. 이를 통해 인물의 내적 대화의 상상적 구성, 인물의 소망 이해와 그의 충족, 인물의 논리 강화와 인격의 세련, 주변 인물 추가를 통한 세계의 변모를 그 대화적 이해의 양상으로 분석하였다.

한편 은 효를 받는 대상인 부모의 자격을 둘러싼 아버지다움 논쟁도 불러일으켰다. 독자들은 심봉사에 대해 부정적 태도와 공감적 태도라는 상반되면서도 공존하는 두 가지 태도를 보였다. 그런데 심봉사에 대한 서로 다른 태도는 모두 심청을 중심으로 한 대화적 이해의 화제, 즉 이효상효 화제와 연관을 가지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 심청의 희생은 색난의 문제를 불러일으켰고 독자들은 심봉사를 중심으로 이 색난(色難)의 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 대화적 이해를 보여주었다. 이때 부정적 태도와 공감적 태도라는 심봉사에 대한 양가감정(兩價感情)은 심봉사의 개성을 창출하는 복합적 효과를 낳기도 했다. 그러나 심봉사를 부정적으로 이해하든 긍정적으로 이해하든 색난의 딜레마는 해결되지 않음으로 해서 은 보상의 사전제시를 통해 갈등을 조정한다. 한편, 심봉사를 타매(唾罵)하는 태도에 대한 반성적 인식이 일어나면서 심봉사에 대한 반감도 줄어들게 된다.

이러한 에 대한 대화적 이해 양상을 바탕으로 고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육을 설계하였다. 먼저 고전소설의 대화적 이해의 구도를 작품에 대한 심화된 이해와 향유층에 대한 이해로 제시하고, 고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육이 인물과 주제에 대한 이해를 심화하고 고전소설의 속성에 비롯한 문학문화를 경험하게 하며 소설의 대화성과 소설 수용의 윤리성을 경험하게 함을 논하였다. 이를 위한 고전소설의 대화적 이해 교육의 내용은 크게 주제와 인물을 대화적으로 이해하는 내용으로 구성하였다. 이 두 내용은 공히 탐구학습 모형에 기반하여 학습자 스스로가 다성성과 응답성의 원리에 주목하여 대화적 이해의 내용을 구성해보고 이를 가치 평가하는 과정으로 마련하였다. 이를 통해 궁극적으로는 학습자가 고전소설이 제기하는 문제를 현재의 지평에서 이어받고, 그를 통해 자아 이해와 삶의 이해를 심화할 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study aims to deepen the understanding of classical novels by providing educational content that increases readers meta-understanding of the relationship between each edition of these novels, ultimately allowing the readers to dialogically understand the significance of a work that exists as different editions. The different editions of the classic novel have dialogic properties, and the phenomenon of derivation of different editions, are noteworthy in literature education, which regards acceptance and creation as connected activities.

Different editions of classic novels are already used as learning materials that help deepen the understanding of the characters and subject. However, the genre of classic novel editions itself has a dialogic nature, and is a good example of the fact that the acceptance of a novel is a dialogue structured as a response to a conversation. As a result, editions are oriented toward certain tendencies and transform over time. This phenomenon shows the readers desire to find a solution to the problems posed by the work, or to evaluate which solution is better. Such readers desire is also a desire to ethically respond to life and the work itself. Therefore, rather than simply teaching how to understand the work using different editions, the dialogical nature of classic novels, which reveals the dialogue between the novel and life through the different editions, must be utilized as a principle in novel education.

In order to make dialogical understanding, which allows a dialogue between the novel and the readers life, an educational content, this study examines Bakhtins concept of dialogue. Bakhtin did not limit language to a system, nor dialogue to communication. To Bakhtin, the meeting of art and life is as personal as a dialogue, never an interpretation of a code. Also, understanding an object is to understand oneself through it. His focus on intersubjectivity shows that dialogue is also related to the ethical responsibility of dialogue participants.

Based on such a philosophical perspective on dialogue, this study presents the polyphony of the text and the readers responsiveness as key principles in dialogical understanding. The relationship between the readers responsiveness and the derivation of a different edition of a classic novel is examined by looking at what the reader focused on when creating a response.

Then, this study applies these dialogic principles to The Tale of Shim Chong, which has multiple manuscripts of different editions, and examines dialogical understanding in detail. The Tale of Shim Chong illustrates a problematic situation where a conflict is caused by filial duty, and it reveals this in a polyphonic manner. Various editions of this novel present a response to the topic raised by the polyphony of the original novel. However, considering that the readers primarily respond to the work through the characters, this study examines the specific aspects of dialogical understanding through the two main characters, Blind Shim and Shim Chong. First, this study confirms that the responses to the topic raised by the polyphony of the text differ for each character. Then, it examines the kind of dialogical understanding the responsiveness develops to solve the problems raised in the novel.

Through a theoretical examination of dialogical understanding and confirmation of its specific aspects, this study aims to present the structure and significance of and design the content of education on dialogical understanding of classic novels. This content will allow learners to deepen their understanding of the characters and subjects, experience the literary culture based on the properties of classic novels, and experience the dialogical nature of novels and the ethics of novel acceptance. This educational content will be comprised of content that allows learners to dialogically understand the characters and the subject, focusing on the principle of dialogical understanding, and to evaluate the different dialogical understandings of different editions. Through this, the learner will ultimately inherit the problems posed by classic novels in modern times, and they are expected to be able to deepen their understanding of both themselves and life.