고체-액체 계면에서 이온-분자간 상호작용을 관찰하는 이온 확산 기반의 이온발전소자 : Ionic Diffusion-Driven Ionovoltaic Transducer for Probing Ion-Molecular Interactions at Solid-Liquid Interface

Abstract

Ion-solid surface interactions are one of the fundamental principles in liquid-interfacing devices ranging from various electrochemical systems to electrolyte-driven energy conversion devices. The interplays between these two phases, especially containing charge carriers in the solid layer, are worked as a pivotal role in the operation of these devices. However, corresponding details of those effects remained as unrevealed issues in academic fields. Herein, an ion-charge carrier interaction at an electrolyte-semiconductor interface was interrogated with an ion-dynamics-induced (ionovoltaic) energy transducer, controlled by interfacial self-assembled molecules. An electricity generating mechanism from interfacial ionic diffusion was elucidated in terms of the ion-charge carrier interaction which originated from a dipole potential effect of the self-assembled molecular layer (SAM). In addition, this effect was found to be modulated via chemical functionalization of the interfacial molecular layer and transition metal ion complexation therein. With the aiding of surface analytic techniques and a liquid-interfacing Hall measurement, electrical behaviors of the device depending on the magnitude of the ion-ligand complexation were interrogated, thereby demonstrating the ion-charge carrier interplays spanning at electrolyte-SAM-semiconductor interface. Hence, this system could be applicable to studying molecular interactions, including both chemical and physical influences, occurring at the solid-liquid interfacial region.

이온-고체 표면 간의 상호 작용은 다양한 전기 화학 시스템이나 전해질 기반의 에너지 변환 장치와 같은 액체 계면을 지닌 장치의 기본 원리 중 하나이다. 특히 전하 운반체를 지닌 고체 표면으로 형성된 계면에서의 상호 작용은 이러한 장치들의 작동에 있어 중추적인 역할을 하지만, 각 효과들에 대한 세세한 이해와 해석은 여전히 미지의 영역으로 남아 있다. 이 논문에서는 이온 동역학적 발전 기반의 에너지 변환장치(이온발전소자)의 구조 중 계면에 존재하는 자기조립분자들을 조절하여 전해질-반도체 계면에서의 이온과 전하 운반체 간의 상호 작용에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 계면에서의 이온 확산으로 인한 전기 신호 생성 메커니즘은 자기조립물질들의 쌍극자 전위 효과에서 비롯된 이온-전하 운반체 간의 상호 작용의 관점에서 설명되었다. 또한, 이러한 효과는 계면에 존재하는 분자층의 화학적 기능화와 표면의 리간드와 금속 이온의 화합물 형성을 통해 조절되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 표면 분석 기술과 액체와 계면을 형성한 소자에서의 홀효과 측정을 통해, 이온-리간드 복합체 형성의 정도에 따른 이온발전소자의 전기적 신호 변화를 전해질-자기조립분자층-반도체 구조의 계면에서 이루어지는 이온-전하 운반체의 상호 작용의 관점으로 해석하였다. 그리고 이런 이온 확산 기반의 이온발전소자에서 발생한 전기적 신호 변화를 통해 전기이중층 내의 일시적인 이온 거동과 상호작용하는 자기조립분자물질들이 인접한 반도체층에 영향을 끼치는 것을 증명해낼 수 있다. 결과적으로, 이 시스템은 계면 영역에서 발생하는 화학적 및 물리적 영향을 포함한 분자 상호 작용을 연구하는 데 적용될 수 있다.