고쳐 말하기 피드백이 한국어 학습자의 피동 습득에 미치는 영향 연구 : Effects of recasts on Korean learner's acquisition of passive

Abstract

This study examines the effects of recasts on Korean learners acquisition of the passive voice. Recasts, the teachers reformation of all or part of a students utterance, excluding errors are one way to accomplish Focus on Form pedagogy and are a type of corrective feedback used by SLA teachers. So far in SLA, the effects of recasts have been debated. The present study investigated the nature of recasts, proficiency and target structure among various factors influencing recasts proposed by previous studies. Recasts can vary in the extent of explicitness so participants were divided into three groups: a group receiving mixed feedback, a group receiving single recast feedback group, and a control group. Participants were also split into a high proficiency group and a low proficiency group based on pre-test scores. Finally for the target structure, the passive, which has not been considered in previous KSL feedback studies, was categorized into the affected passive, potential passive and spontaneous passive.

The Korean passive voice is known as a difficult item to acquire regardless of proficiency, and Korean learners frequently process passive texts as active, leading to grammatical errors. As Korean passive verbs contain various meanings such as affectedness, potential, and spontaneity, Korean learners may lack the awareness to use passive because there is no such variety in their L1. Still in KSL education, the meaning of the passive voice is not taught explicitly, and it is expected that learners will acquire the meaning naturally while focusing on the form. Therefore, the present study aimed to assess the effects of recasts to examine whether Focus on Form instruction can facilitate the acquisition of form as well as that of the various semantic variations of the passive.

Fifty-seven participants were distributed into a mixed feedback group, a single recast feedback group and a control group. An interlocutor provided recasting during communicative tasks in Zoom. Grammaticality judgment tasks(GJT) and semantic relatedness judgment tasks(RJT) were used as measures to test the change in participants knowledge of the passive and the extent of their classification of passive meaning across two tasks.

Results showed that recasts were effective in developing participants passive knowledge, improving GJT scores. In addition, the explicitness of recasts and passive meaning were significant factors in the effectiveness of the recasts. However, recasts were not found to be effective for acquisition of passive meaning, proving that implicit learning of meaning during Focus on Form is not feasible. However, increased RJT reaction time to the affected passive in the control group implies a potential for implicit learning in the absence of Focus on Form instruction and if the target structure is salient. Additionally, participants most successfully distinguished the meaning of the affected passive, followed by that of the potential passive. They had the most difficulty discerning the meaning of the spontaneous passive.

In conclusion, the present study is important as it explored the effects of recasts of a new target structure, the passive voice, considering various factors of recasts and proposed the conditions of effective recasts applicable in the KSL classroom such as explicitness and salience. Furthermore it is pedagogically meaningful in that it classified the passive meanings and suggested the explicit instruction of marked passive meaning in contrast with more prototypical and language universal meanings. It is anticipated that the results and suggestions in this study may be used in KSL classrooms and as reference to future L2 feedback studies historically and methodologically.

본 연구는 고쳐 말하기 피드백이 한국어 학습자의 피동 습득에 미치는 영향을 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 고쳐 말하기 피드백이란 학습자의 오류의 전체나 부분을 수정하여 다시 말해 주는 것으로 형태 초점이나 수정적 피드백의 한 유형으로 다루어져 왔다. 그간 제2언어 습득에서는 이러한 고쳐 말하기가 습득에 효과적인지에 관해 많은 논란이 있었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 논쟁에서 제안된 고쳐 말하기의 영향 요인 가운데 고쳐 말하기 피드백의 성질과 숙달도 요인, 그리고 목표 언어 요인을 고려하여 피드백의 효과를 조사하였다. 상술하면 고쳐 말하기 피드백의 성질과 관련해서는 명시성을 높인 복합형 고쳐 말하기와 기본형 고쳐 말하기 피드백으로 나누어 해당 요인의 영향을 살펴보았다. 숙달도 요인에 있어서는 참여자를 숙달도가 높은 학습자와 숙달도가 낮은 학습자로 구분하였고 목표 언어 구조는 그간 한국어교육에서 고쳐 말하기의 효과가 조사되지 않았던 피동 항목을 대상으로 실험하되 피동을 의미에 따라 이해(利害) 피동, 가능(可能) 피동, 자발(自發) 피동으로 구분하였다.

한국어 피동은 숙달도가 높아져도 여전히 습득이 어려운 항목으로 알려져 있으며 피동문을 처리할 때 한국어에서는 피동 표현을 사용하는 메시지를 한국어 학습자들은 능동문으로 처리하여 오류를 범하는 사례가 많았다. 이는 한국어 피동사의 경우 [영향 입음]뿐 아니라 [가능], [자발]과 같이 다양한 의미를 표현하는데 학습자의 모어에서는 그렇지 않은 경우가 많아 피동사를 사용해야 한다는 인식이 부족하기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 현행 한국어교육에서는 피동 형태 발달에만 주안점을 두고 피동 의미는 형태 초점(focus on form) 중에 자연스럽게 주목할 수 있다고 하여 명시적인 교수를 하지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 고쳐 말하기의 효과를 측정함에 있어서 피동의 의미를 구분하고 고쳐 말하기라는 형태 초점 방식이 피동의 의미 습득까지 촉진할 수 있을지 확인하고자 하였다.

이와 같은 문제의식에 착안하여 본 연구에서는 실험 설계 연구를 택하고 57명의 참여자를 복합형 고쳐 말하기 집단과 기본형 고쳐 말하기 집단, 그리고 통제 집단으로 나누어 의사소통 과제 동안 zoom에서 고쳐 말하기 처치를 제공하였다. 사전 시험과 사후 시험으로는 문법성 판단 과제와 의미 관련성 판단 과제를 통해 고쳐 말하기 전후 피동 형태에 대한 지식 변화 여부와 피동 의미 구분 정도를 조사하였다. 연구 결과 고쳐 말하기 후 문법성 판단 과제 점수가 향상되어 피동 지식 발달에 효과적이었으며 고쳐 말하기의 효과에 명시성의 정도와 피동의 의미 요인이 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 고쳐 말하기 이후 피동의 의미 구분 정도에 대한 변화는 나타나지 않아 형태 초점 중의 의미에 대한 암시적 학습은 불가능하였다. 한편 통제 집단에서는 이해(利害) 피동에 한해 의미 관련성 판단 과제의 반응 시간이 증가하여 형태 초점이 없을 때 현저한 의미에 한해서는 주목이 될 수 있다는 가능성을 보여 주었다. 또한 실험에 참여한 고급 학습자들은 이해 피동, 가능 피동, 자발 피동의 순서로 피동 의미를 잘 구분하였다.

이와 같은 연구 결과는 피동이라는 새로운 목표 구조에 대해 고쳐 말하기 피드백의 효과를 탐구하고 다양한 영향 요인을 고려하였다는 점과 명시성과 목표 구조의 현저성 등 한국어교육에서 적용할 수 있는 효과적인 고쳐 말하기의 조건을 제시하였다는 점에서 연구사적 의의가 있다. 또한 한국어 피동의 의미를 구분하고 더 원형적이고 언어 보편적인 피동 의미와 달리 유표적인 피동 의미에 대해서는 암시적 학습을 기대할 것이 아니라 명시적 교수가 필요함을 제안했다는 데서 교육적 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 이러한 연구 결과와 제언이 교육 현장에서 유용하게 다루어지고 향후 제2언어 피드백 연구에 있어 연구사적으로나 방법론적으로 참조가 될 수 있기를 기대한다.