공공갈등 사례에 관한 연구 : Study on the Case of environmental public conflict at Incheon airport through IAD

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 정치적 민주화와 최근 IT의 발달 등을 통해 환경과 관련한 문제에 대한 의식 변화 등 여건 변화 속에서 공공갈등의 원인을 그 사회 제도 속에서 찾아보고 그 상호 작용에서 역동적인 현상을 정책 옹호연합과 거버넌스적 접근을 통해 분석하고 그 분석 결과를 토대로 공공갈등을 완화하고 해소하는 시사점을 제공하는 것이다.

인천국제공항의 환경관련 갈등 사례 분석은 신뢰 구축을 통해 논쟁하면서도 대화와 타협을 추구하는 공공갈등의 실증적인 현상 연구에 초점을 두면서 정책의 참여자로 정책연합의 구성 요인과 그들의 역사적 진화과정 및 제도적 지형 속에서 거부점 확보를 보여주고자 하였다.

이는 공공 갈등상황이 정책의 거부 및 실패를 빈번히 야기시키고 이러한 측면에서 공공 갈등의 유발요인을 실증적이고 현장 중심적인 접근에 따라 분석하고 거버넌스 사회에서 공공갈등 참여자와 행위상황에 대해 기술하고자 하였다.

연구 결과 공공갈등은 정책 집행과정에서 공공기관 또는 공공 정책에 대한 관심과 지역 상황, 공동체 속성을 기반으로 유발되고 이는 법·제도적 지형 속에서 전개되며, 정책연합의 구성과 상호작용 속에서 갈등은 증폭되기도 완화되기도 하며, 상향식, 현장 중심적 접근이 갈등 해소를 위해 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 시사점은 현실적이고 실증적인 정책 집행과정의 상황을 반영하는 제도 보완과 인센티브의 적정 활용방안의 필요성, 정책 참여자에 대한 인식 재고를 기반으로 공공갈등의 문제적 해결이 아니라 신뢰를 기반으로 하는 논쟁, 토론, 타협 등 공공갈등을 해소할 수 있는 숙의의 과정이 필요함을 도출하였다.

본 연구가 향후 공공 갈등과 관련한 연구에 시사점을 제공하고 현장 중심적 공공갈등 상황을 이해하는데 도움이 되기를 바라며 연구를 종결하였다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the causes of public conflicts in the system of that society amid changes in environmental awareness, political democratization and the recent development of IT. and based on the analysis results, it provides implications for alleviating and resolving public conflicts by using advocacy coalition and governance approach.

The analysis of environmental conflicts at Incheon International Airport focuses on the empirical phenomenon of public conflict that seeks dialogue and compromise while arguing through trust building, and aimed to show advocacy coalition's components, evolution process, and veto point.

This was intended to analyze the causes of public conflict in an empirical and field-centered approach in which public conflict situations frequently lead to policy rejection and failure, and to describe public conflict participants and behavioural situations in a governance society.

Studies have found that public conflicts are triggered based on interest in public institutions or public policies, regional situations, and community characteristics, and develops in the legal and institutional landscape, and conflicts are amplified and mitigated in the composition and interaction of advocacy coalition, and bottom-up and field-centered approaches play an important role in resolving conflicts.

The implications of this study are the need to supplement the law, schemes that reflect the realistic and empirical policy enforcement process and the need to appropriately utilize incentives and the need to process of deliberation to resolve public conflicts through trust-based arguments, discussions, and compromises.

Conclude this study with the hope that it will provide implications for future research on public conflicts and help understand situations of field-centered public conflict.