공공기관 사회적 가치 평가에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : Analysis of Factors Affecting the Social Value Assessment of Public Institutions: Focusing on management performance and asset size

As a result, interest and discussion on social values are increasing.

Moon Jae-in government is continually emphasizing in implementing the social value of public sector. In particular, the government reorganized the management evaluation system of public institutions to harmonize the efficiency and public nature of public institutions from 2018. As such, the importance of realizing social values in the public sector is growing. However, research on the relationship between public institutions' social values and financial conditions remains scarce. Both the good management theory and the slack resources theory were conducted in the study of private companies. However, for public institutions, it has only been carried out in terms of good management theory.

In this study, it was intended to analyze the management performance and asset size of public institutions and their relationship to social valuation in terms of slack resources theory for public enterprises and quasi-governmental institutions. In addition, the impact of changes in the management evaluation system on social value assessment was analyzed.

The results of the analysis are as follows.First, the past management performance of public institutions has not been shown to have a significant impact on the current social value assessment of public institutions. The results were different from previous studies of private companies. A public institution is a mixed organization that has both 'publicity' and 'corporacy'. It was confirmed that the increase in profits does not directly affect the creation of social value.

Second, the larger the total assets of public institutions, the more advantageous the social value assessment. The larger the total assets, the more people and funds they can have in more industries, so they can pursue social value activities based on this, which is thought to be more competitive than public institutions that do not.

Finally, public institutions with larger assets responded effectively to the reorganization of management evaluation. In the case of public institutions with large total assets, the social value evaluation score was higher than those that did not. The reason is that due to the large number of resources such as manpower and budget, it was able to respond more quickly to the change in management evaluation reform.

As revealed in this study, public institutions must pursue both public and corporate nature in order to satisfy the public and gain trust from stakeholders.

Public institutions should be aware of social value activities as the most effective way to increase publicness. The government should improve the fairness of management evaluation and further focus public institutions on realizing social value by preparing ways to objectively and accurately measure the level of social value activities.

경제적 가치 중심의 성장 전략에 의한 경제의 양극화와 고용불안, 더불어 안전, 환경오염 등으로 국민들의 불안감이 커지고 있다. 이에 따라 공공의 이익과 더불어 공동체의 발전에 기여하는 가치로서, 사회적 가치에 대한 관심과 논의가 증가하고 있다. 문재인 정부는 지속적으로 공공부문의 사회적 가치 실현을 강조하고 있으며, 특히 2018년부터 공공기관의 효율성과 공공성을 조화시키기 위해 공공기관 경영평가 제도를 전면 개편하였다. 이와 같이 공공부문의 사회적 가치 실현에 대한 중요성이 점점 커지고 있으나, 공공기관의 사회적 가치에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 연구는 여전히 부족한 실정이다. 특히 민간기업 대상의 연구에서는 사회적 책임 활동이 기업의 재무적 성과에 영향을 미친다는 선의경영(good management) 관점과 기업성과가 좋은 기업이 사회적 책임 활동을 적극적으로 수행한다는 여유자원(slack resources) 관점 모두 진행된 반면, 공공기관은 선의경영 관점에 집중되었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 공기업 및 준정부기관을 대상으로 공공기관의 경영성과와 사회적 가치 평가와의 관계에 대해 여유자원 관점에서 분석하고자 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 공공기관의 자산규모가 사회적 가치 평가에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

연구모형은 공공기관의 사회적 가치 평가에 미치는 요인으로 총자산순이익률(ROA)과 총자산 규모를 대용변수로 사용하고, 종속변수인 사회적 가치 평가는 경영평가의 사회적 가치 지표 득점을 활용하여 실증적으로 분석하였다. 추가적으로 평가체계 개편에 대한 영향을 확인하기 위해 개편 전・후 각 2년간의 데이터를 활용하였다. 추가적으로 경영평가 개편, 부채 비율, 기관 정원, 기관 유형을 통제변수로 적용하여 분석의 틀을 확장하였다.

분석결과 첫째, 공공기관의 과거의 경영성과는 현재 공공기관 사회적 가치 평가에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타나 민간기업을 대상으로 한 선행연구와 다른 결과를 얻었다. 공공기관은 공익을 추구하는 공공성과 이윤 극대화를 추구하는 기업성을 동시에 가진 혼합 조직으로서 수익 창출이라는 기업성 측면의 성장이 사회적 가치 창출이라는 공공성까지 직접적으로 영향을 미치지 않는다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 총자산 규모가 큰 공공기관일수록 사회적 가치 평가에서 유리하였다. 총자산 규모가 클수록 보다 많은 업역에서 인력과 자금을 보유할 수 있기 때문에, 이를 바탕으로 사회적 가치 활동을 추진할 수 있게 되어 그렇지 않은 공공기관보다 더 높은 경쟁력을 가진 것으로 생각된다.

마지막으로 경영평가 개편이 사회적 가치 평가에 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 한 모형에서는 부(-)의 유의미한 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만, 총자산 규모가 큰 공공기관의 경우 그렇지 않은 기관에 비해 사회적 가치 평가 점수가 높았으며, 그 이유는 인력, 예산 등의 자원이 많아 경영평가 개편이라는 변화에 대해 좀 더 신속하게 대응할 수 있었기 때문이다.

본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 바와 같이 공공기관은 국민을 만족시키고 이해관계자로부터 신뢰를 받기 위해서는 공공성과 기업성을 동시에 추구해야 하며, 공공성을 높이는 가장 효율적인 방편으로서 사회적 가치 활동을 인식해야 할 것이다. 정부는 현재 비계량 지표 중심의 경영평가 체계를 사회적 가치 활동 수준을 객관적이고 정확하게 측정할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 등 경영평가의 공정성을 높이고 공공기관이 사회적 가치 실현에 집중할 수 있도록 더욱 경주해야 할 것이다.