공공기관의 공공가치 수렴성이 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Public Value Convergence on Management Performance in Public Institutions

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the public value officially named in the management value system of public institutions to identify the type and distribution of public value. For this analysis, "public value convergence" is defined whether the public value in the purpose of the establishment of the institution is common in missions and visions. And public value convergence is calculated in specific figures to understand the public value convergence of individual institutions. Furthermore, the objective of this study was to analyze how public value convergence affects organizational performance and whether the level of public value convergence is differentiated by the type of public institution and the degree of influence is significant.

The research questions to achieve the objectives of this study are as follows. First, is there a difference in the convergence of public value due to the difference between the roles and institutional characteristics of public enterprises and quasi-government institutions? Second, how does public value convergence affect organizational performance?

For analysis, this study derived the convergence of public value pursued by 131 public institutions and quasi-governmental institutions designated by the Act on the Operation of Public Institutions using the Hirschman-Herfindhl Index. The performance of public institutions, which are dependent variables, was measured through major project scores and social value scores among management evaluation scores of public institutions. In order to enhance the feasibility of the research, the type of institution, net sales, performance, department in charge, financial indicators, etc. were set as control variables.

As a result of the basic analysis of public value convergence, among all public values, public institutions placed high priority on 'industrial development', 'social value', 'national development', 'efficiency' and 'sustainability'. On the other hand, the proportion of values emphasized in public value theory was somewhat low. In terms of large classification of public value lists, the resulting dimension accounted for 33.1% purpose dimension accounted for 28.4% while the subject dimension accounted for only 15%. This is understandable that the values associated with cooperative partnerships and relationships with citizens emphasized in the theory of public value have not reflected their importance on a practical level.

The independent sample t-test was conducted to determine whether the convergence of public value differed by institutional type, indicating that there were no statistically significant differences between public institutions and quasi-government institutions. But it is differed significantly by specific type. This is understandable that differences in the designation requirements and institutional characteristics of public institutions have significantly affected the convergence of public value at the specific group level, although they have been offset at the comprehensive group level. It is also understandable as a result of differences in mission and the intrinsic purpose of detailed type agencies.

Finally, multiple regression analyses have shown that public value convergence has a negative effect on organizational performance. This shows that the social value indicator of a public institution's management evaluation is not evaluated based on the public value expressed by individual public institutions through the management value system and the task specificity of individual public institutions (public value, business field, etc.). Therefore, if a public institution's management evaluation system continues to expand the weight of social value-related indicators, it suggests that a new evaluation system is needed to meet the public value pursued by the public institution.

본 연구는 공공기관의 경영가치체계에 공식적으로 명명된 공공가치를 분석하여 공공기관이 지향하는 공공가치의 종류 및 분포 형태를 파악하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 특히 기관의 설립목적에서 기관이 추구한다고 명명한 공공가치가 미션과 비전에서도 공통적으로 나타는지를 공공가치 수렴성으로 정의하여 개별 기관의 공공가치 수렴성을 계량적으로 측정하고자 했다. 더 나아가 공공가치 수렴성이 조직의 성과에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 그리고 공공기관 유형에 따라서 공공가치 수렴성의 수준이 차별화되고 그 영향력의 정도가 유의미한 차이가 발생하는지를 분석하는데 목적을 두었다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공기업과 준정부기관의 역할 및 제도적 특성 간에 차이로 인하여 공공가치 수렴성에 차이가 발생하는가? 둘째, 공공가치 수렴성이 조직의 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

분석을 위하여 본 연구는공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률에 의하여 지정된 공기업 및 준정부기관에 속하는 131개 기관이 추구하는 공공가치 수렴성을 허쉬만-허핀달 지수를 활용하여 도출하였다. 종속변수인 공공기관의 성과는 공공기관의 경영평가점수 중 주요사업점수, 사회적 가치점수를 통하여 측정하였다. 연구의 타당성을 높이기 위하여 기관의 유형, 순매출액, 업력, 주무부처, 재무지표형태 등을 통제변수로 설정하였다.

공공가치 수렴성에 대한 기초통게분석 결과, 전체 공공가치 중에서 공공기관은 산업육성,사회적 가치,국가발전,효율성, 지속가능성에 높은 우선순위를 두었다. 반면 공공가치론에서 강조하는 가치의 비중은 다소 낮았다. 공공가치 목록의 대분류 차원에서 본다면 결과차원은 33.1%, 목적차원은 28.4% 비중을 차지하는 반면 주체차원은 15%에 불과하였다. 이는 공공가치론에서 강조하는 협력적 파트너십 및 시민과의 관계와 관련된 가치들이 실무적인 차원에서는 그 중요성이 반영되지 못한 것으로 이해가능하다.

공공가치 수렴성이 기관 유형별로 차이가 나는지를 확인하기 위하여 독립 표본 t검정을 실시한 결과, 공기업과 준정부기관간에는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 발생하지 않았지만 세부 유형별로는 유의미하게 나타났다. 이는 공공기관 지정 요건 및 제도적 특성의 차이점이 대분류 차원에서는 상쇄되었지만 소분류 차원에서 유의미하게 공공가치 수렴성에 영향을 미친 것으로 이해 가능하다. 또한 세부 유형 기관의 본질적인 목적 및 미션의 차이로 인한 결과로도 해석 가능하다.

마지막으로 다중회귀분석 결과, 공공가치 수렴성이 조직의 성과에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 도출되었다. 이는 공공기관의 경영평가의 사회적 가치 지표가 개별 공공기관이 경영가치체계를 통하여 표명한 공공가치를 기준으로 평가되지 못하고 있으며 개별 공공기관의 과업적 특수성(공공가치, 사업분야 등)을 고려하지 못한 평가결과임을 보여준다. 따라서 공공기관의 경영평가제도가 지속적으로 사회적 가치 관련 지표의 가중치를 확대시키는 방향으로 운영을 할 경우, 공공기관이 추구하는 공공가치에 맞춘 새로운 평가체계가 필요함을 시사한다.