공공기관 자체감사기구 조직특성과 감사수준에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Departmental Characteristics and Audit Levels in Public Institutions: Focusing on Standing Audit Committee and Employees

Abstract

Most public institutions in Korea are newly established in accordance with the establishment laws such as the 「Korea Railroad Corporation Act」, 「Incheon International Airport Corporation Act」, and 「Korea Expressway Corporation Act」, and are operated to achieve the purpose of each institution within the scope of a given project. Public institutions are guaranteed autonomy in their operation by the 「Act on the Operation of Public Institutions」, but on the other hand, the people and the government are provided with various systems and methods such as information disclosure system, establishment and operation of the board of directors, appointment and dismissal of executives, and management evaluation. This is because public institutions are constantly being pointed out such as "company without owner" and "double agency problem," such as negligence, inefficiency, and moral hazard.

It came to think of the governance structure as a way to solve this problem of public institutions. Through the distribution of power, checks, and monitoring, we tried to make decisions that fit the interests of the public in the operation of public institutions. The governance structure of public institutions can be divided into internal and external governance structures. In the internal governance structure, it can be divided into the autonomy of the head of the agency, the independence of the board of directors, and the reinforcement of the audit function.

In the case of audit, it primarily monitors the negligent management and inefficient operation of public institutions, and plays an active role in preventing potential risks in the future. In particular, the recent audit flow has changed from pointing out and punishing mistakes that have occurred in the past to the role of management advisors through consulting. If the audit function is functioning properly, it is thought that it will be possible to solve to some extent the persistent problems of public institutions, such as neglect management and various inefficient problems.

Auditing of public institutions can be conducted by the Auditor in accordance with the 「Auditor Act」 but it is also delegated to its own auditing organization for efficient auditing. Self-audit, also known as internal audit, refers to an audit conducted by the auditing department of an institution, and is carried out in various forms such as inspection on the overall management, investigation of unfair facts, and specific audits on the areas in question. Comparing external audits conducted by the auditor and self-audit, each has its own strengths and weaknesses. In the case of self-audit, it has the advantage of being more advantageous than external auditing in understanding the work environment and organizational culture of the organization. But there is a disadvantage that the level of audit of such as expertise and independence may be lower than that of external audit.

If we consider the reasons for the difference in the level of audit by public institution in the organizational characteristics of the institution, we can think of the influence of the characteristics of the standing auditor and audit committee members of the audit organization and the employees who are members of the department.

The audit level of its own audit organization was analyzed by dividing it into four areas, including audit expertise, ethics & independence, internal control functions and audit performance & adequacy of follow-up management.

The target institutions of this study were those that received at least one evaluation of the performance of standing auditors and audit committee members of the Ministry of Strategy and Finance from 2014 to 2019, and there were a total of 64 public institutions, and the collection of data was published every year. This was done through job performance evaluation reports, public organization management information disclosure and information disclosure requests. And a panel regression analysis was conducted using the STATA statistical package.

As a result of the analysis, the factors affecting the level of auditing of the public institution's own audit organization were the length of time the auditor's office was held, the hours of training the audit department staff completed the audit field and the length of their work experience.

First, the hypothesis that the type of audit organization's origin (whether or not he/she has experience in audit work) will have a positive (+) effect on the level of audit was rejected. Prior experience in audit work did not show any significant effect on audit expertise, ethics & independence, internal control functions, audit performance & follow-up management.

Second, the hypothesis that the duration of the audit organization's tenure will have a positive (+) effect on the level of audit was rejected. Audit expertise, ethics & independence, internal control functions, audit performance & follow-up management all showed significant negative (-) effects, among which, ethics and independence showed the greatest negative (-) relationship.

Third, the hypothesis that the hours spent in the audit department's training will have a positive (+) effect on the level of auditing was partially adopted. Was found to have positive (+) effects on ethics & independence and internal control functions.

Fourth, the hypothesis that the duration of work experience of the audit department staff will have a positive (+) effect on the audit level was all adopted.

In summary, the longer the tenure of the standing auditor and audit committee member of a public institution is the negative (-) effect on the audit level, and the longer the education completion time and the audit department experience, the positive (+) effect on the audit level. And the audit work experience of the standing auditor and audit committee did not have a significant effect on the audit level of the institution. In order to raise the level of audit by public institutions' own audit organizations, it is necessary to actively manage the personnel of the audit department staff, such as audit-related training and the working period of the audit department.

우리나라 대부분의 공공기관은 「한국철도공사법」, 「인천국제공항공사법」, 「한국도로공사법」등 각각의 설립근거 법률에 따라 신설되어 주어진 사업의 범위 안에서 기관별 고유목적을 달성하기 위해 운영되고 있다. 공공기관은 「공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률」 등에 의해 기관 운영의 자율성을 보장받고 있지만, 한편으로 경영공시 제도, 이사회의 설치와 운영, 임원의 임면, 경영평가 등 다양한 제도와 방식에 의해 국민과 정부로부터 감시와 감독을 받고 있다. 공공기관은 그 특성상 주인 없는 기업, 복대리 문제 등 기관 운영에 있어 방만함과 비효율성, 도덕적 해이 등이 끊이지 않게 지적되고 있기 때문이다.

공공기관의 이러한 문제를 해결하려는 방법으로 지배구조를 생각하게 되었는데 권력의 배분, 견제와 감시 등을 통해 공공기관의 운영에 있어 국민의 이익에 부합하는 의사결정을 하고자 하였다. 공공기관의 지배구조는 내부지배구조와 외부지배구조로 나눌 수 있으며, 내부지배구조에는 기관장의 자율성, 이사회의 독립성, 감사기능의 강화 등이 있고, 외부지배구조에는 기관신설 및 적정성 심사, 경영공시, 경영평가 등이 있다.

이 중 감사의 경우 공공기관의 방만경영과 비효율적인 운영을 일차적으로 감시하는 기능을 하며, 객관적이고 독립적인 시각에서 기관의 경영상황을 점검함으로써 미래에 다가올지 모를 위험성을 사전에 예방하는 적극적인 역할을 수행하기도 한다. 특히 최근의 감사 흐름은 과거에 발생한 잘못된 점들을 지적하고 처벌하는 것에서 컨설팅을 통한 경영 조언자의 역할로 변하는 형태를 보이고 있다. 감사의 기능이 제대로 작동한다면 공공기관의 고질적인 문제라고 할 수 있는 방만경영과 각종 비효율적인 문제를 어느 정도 해결할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

공공기관에 대한 감사는 「감사원법」에 따라 감사원에서 실시하기도 하지만 효율적인 감사의 수행을 위하여 자체감사기구에 위임하기도 한다. 자체감사는 내부감사라고도 하며, 기관의 감사부서에 의해서 시행되는 감사를 말하는데 경영 전반에 대한 점검에서부터 비위사실 조사, 쟁점이 되는 분야에 대한 특정감사 등 다양한 형태로 이루어지고 있다. 감사원 등 외부에서 실시하는 감사와 자체감사를 비교하였을 경우 각각의 장점과 단점이 존재하는데, 자체감사의 경우 기관의 업무환경과 조직 문화 파악에 있어서 외부감사보다 유리하다는 장점이 있다. 하지만 감사의 전문성과 독립성 등 감사의 수준이 외부감사보다 낮을 수 있다는 단점도 있다.

공공기관별로 감사수준의 차이가 나타나는 이유를 기관의 조직적인 측면에서 생각해본다면 감사기구의 장인 상임감사·감사위원과 부서 구성원인 직원들의 특성을 고려해볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 공공기관의 건전한 경영환경 조성을 위해 필수적이라고 할 수 있는 자체감사와 관련하여, 감사의 수준에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인으로 기관의 조직적인 특성에 주목하였으며, 조직특성을 다시 질적인 측면과 양적인 측면으로 구분해 보았다.

우선 자체감사기구의 감사수준을 감사의 전문성, 윤리성 및 독립성, 내부통제 기능, 감사성과 및 사후관리 적정성 등 네 가지 영역으로 세분화하였고, 감사수준에 영향을 줄 수 있는 조직특성으로 감사기구 장의 출신 유형(감사업무 경험여부) 및 감사로서 재직 기간, 감사부서 직원의 감사분야 교육이수 시간 및 근무경력 기간을 고려하였다. 출신 유형과 교육이수 시간은 조직의 특성 중 질적인 측면이며, 재직 기간과 근무경력 기간은 양적인 측면이다.

본 연구의 대상기관은 2014년부터 2019년까지 기획재정부의 상임감사·감사위원 직무수행실적평가를 한 차례 이상 받은 기관으로 총 64개 공공기관이었으며, 자료의 수집은 매년 발간되는 상임감사·감사위원 직무수행실적 평가보고서와 공공기관 경영정보 공시, 정보공개 청구 등을 통해 이루어졌고, STATA 통계 패키지를 활용한 패널 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

분석 결과, 공공기관 자체감사기구의 감사수준에 영향을 주는 요인은 감사기구 장의 재직 기간과 감사부서 직원의 감사분야 교육이수 시간, 그리고 직원의 근무경력 기간이었으며, 감사기구 장의 출신 유형(감사업무 경험여부)은 감사수준에 유의미한 영향을 보이지 않았다. 가설에 대한 구체적인 분석 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 감사기구 장의 출신 유형(감사업무 경험여부)이 감사수준에 양(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다라는 가설은 기각되었다. 상임감사·감사위원이 감사기구의 장으로 임명되기 전 감사 경험이 있을 경우 업무에 대한 이해도와 추진력 등이 높아 감사의 전문성 등 감사수준을 높여줄 것이라고 생각하였으나 분석 결과 모두 기각되었다. 감사업무의 사전 경험은 감사 전문성, 윤리성 및 독립성, 내부통제 기능, 감사성과 및 사후관리 모두 유의미한 영향을 보이지 않았는데, 이는 감사기구 장의 직접적인 경험치보다 감사기구가 보유하고 있는 일반적인 특성이 감사수준에 더 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 의미한다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 감사기구 장의 재직 기간이 감사수준에 양(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다라는 가설은 기각되었다. 상임감사·감사위원의 재직 기간이 길어질수록 감사에 대한 이해도와 조직에 대한 리더십이 높아져 감사수준이 높아질 것으로 생각하였지만, 오히려 재직 기간이 길어질수록 감사수준에 양(+)의 영향이 아닌 부(-)의 영향이 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 감사의 전문성, 윤리성 및 독립성, 내부통제 기능, 감사성과 및 사후관리 모두 유의미한 영향을 보여주었는데, 이 중에서 윤리성 및 독립성이 가장 큰 부(-)의 관계를 보여주었다. 상임감사·감사위원의 임기는 공공기관장의 임기인 3년보다 1년이 짧은 2년이 기본 임기로 되어 있으며, 직무수행실적평가 등을 통해 연임이 가능하게 되어 있지만 자료 수집 결과 실제 연임이 이루어지는 경우가 많지 않았다. 이러한 여건은 상임감사·감사위원의 임기가 종료되는 시점인 2년차에 들어서면 감사로서 새로운 업무의 추진이 어렵고, 감사업무에 대한 집중도 또한 1년차에 비해 약해질 수밖에 없다는 점에서 감사수준이 낮게 나타났다고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 감사부서 직원의 교육이수 시간이 감사수준에 양(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다라는 가설은 일부 채택되었다. 감사분야에 대한 교육이수를 통해 감사의 전문성을 키울 수 있고, 전문성이 확보되었을 경우 독립성이나 내부통제 등 다른 영역 또한 수준이 높아질 것으로 생각하였지만, 교육이수 시간은 감사 전문성과 감사성과 및 사후관리에는 유의미한 영향을 주지 못하고, 윤리성 및 독립성, 내부통제 기능에만 양(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 감사부서 직원이 이수하는 감사 관련 교육의 경우 교육이수 시간의 확보도 중요하지만 교육내용 및 방법 등 교육의 질적인 부분도 중요하게 고려해야 할 요소라고 생각되었다.

넷째, 감사부서 직원의 근무경력 기간이 감사수준에 양(+)의 영향을 줄 것이다라는 가설은 모두 채택되었다. 감사업무에 대한 직원들의 근무기간이 길어질수록 감사 전문성과 비결 등이 높아질 수 있고, 기관에서의 전체 근무기간도 늘어나기 때문에 경영환경에 대한 이해도가 높아질 것으로 생각되었으며, 통계적으로도 모두 유의미한 결과가 도출되었다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면, 공공기관 상임감사·감사위원의 재직 기간이 길어질수록 감사수준에는 부(-)의 영향을, 교육이수 시간과 감사부서 경력이 높을수록 감사수준에 양(+)의 영향을 주었으며, 상임감사·감사위원의 감사업무 경험은 기관 감사수준에 유의미한 영향을 주지 못했다. 공공기관 자체감사기구의 감사수준을 높이기 위해서는 감사 관련 교육과 감사부서 근무기간 등 감사부서 직원의 인적관리를 적극적으로 할 필요가 있으며, 상임감사·감사위원의 임기를 기존 2년에서 기관장과 동일한 3년으로 늘려 감사기구 장의 리더십과 업무 노하우를 효과적으로 발휘할 수 있는 여건의 마련이 필요하다고 생각된다.