공공기관 지방이전 정책의 효율성에 관한 연구 : A study on the efficiency of the relocation policy of public agencies: Focused on public corporations

Abstract

정부는 수도권 인구과밀현상방지와 균형적인 지역발전을 위해 공공기관 지방 이전 정책을 시행해왔다. 본 연구는 공공기관 지방이전 정책에 대한 공공기관의 효율성에 주목하고 있으며, 2011년부터 2020년 동안 공공기관 지방이전 정책에 해당되는 16개의 시장형 공기업을 대상으로 한다. 효율성 측정을 위해 1차적으로 자료포락분석(DEA)을 통해 분석하였으며, 2차적으로 자료포락분석(DEA)결과인 효율성 지수를 토대로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 자료포락분석(DEA) 결과 연구기간에 걸쳐 최댓값인 100의 효율성을 보이는 공기업은 없으며, 각 공공기관 별 그리고 각 연도별 효율성 지수의 차이가 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 각 기관별로 효율성의 변화 추이는 각각 상승, U자형, 하락 또는 역 U자형의 형태로 구분되었다. 2단계 다중회귀분석에서는 종속변수로는 자료포락분석(DEA)을 통해 얻은 효율성 지수를 설정하였고, 독립변수로는 지방이전 정책 시행 연도라는 설명변수를 설정하여 분석을 진행하였다. 공공기관 지방 이전 정책이 장기적인 국가발전전략이 아닌 표심을 위한 지역 나눠 먹기식으로 진행되었다는 주장이 존재하는 만큼, 공공기관 측면에서 지방이전 정책에 대한 주제의 연구가 촉진될 수 있기를 기대한다.

주요어: 공공기관 지방이전 정책, 혁신도시 및 개별이전 공기업, 효율성, 자료포락분석(DEA), 다중회귀분석

South Koreas population is getting lower over the years. On the contrast, population overcrowding issue is getting serious around Seoul metropolitan area including Seoul, Gyeong-gi and Incheon. In order to balance regional development, the government formed innovative cities in Busan, Daegu, Gwangju, Ulsan, Gangwon, and Gyeongsang Province to relocated public agencies. This study concentrates on efficiency of public corporations which subject to relocation of public agencies policy. Data Envelopment Analysis(DEA) is conducted in this study to measure 16 different public corporations during 2011 to 2020. As a next step, by using result of Data Envelopment Analysis. a multiple regression analysis is conducted.

For Data Envelopment Analysis, assets, operating expense, and capital are used as input variables and sales and operating profits are used as output variables. The results confirmed that no public corporations showed efficiency of 100 (Maximum) over the research period. Moreover, there were differences in efficiency for each public corporations and for each year. For each corporations, changes in efficiency was divided into three different types, which are rising, U-shaped, or reverse U-shared(falling). For multiple regression analysis, efficiency index from Data Envelopment Analysis is used as dependent variable. For independent variable, each public agencys year of relocation is used as dummy variable. There are arguments that the governments relocation policy of public agencies has been carried out in a regional way for voters rather than a long-term national development strategy. It is hoped that study on relocation policy of public agencies can be promoted in terms of perspective of public corporations.

Key words: relocation policy of public agencies, public corporations, efficiency, Data Envelopment Analysis, multiple regression analysis; Language kor