공기업 신입사원의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구 : A study on factors affecting turnover intention of new employees of public enterprises

Abstract

본 논문은 한국철도공사 신입사원을 대상으로 공기업 신입사원의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구이다. 직장 내 직무배태성과 공공봉사동기, 그리고 조직시민행동이 이직의도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보기 위하여 이직의도와 조직 동일시를 종속변수로 설정하고, 회귀분석을 통해 인과관계를 살펴보았다. 조직에 대한 높은 적합성과 이직했을 때 발생할 희생요인이 클수록 이직 의도를 낮추지만, 적합성만이 유의미하게 조직 동일시를 높이는 결과를 나타냈다. 즉, 신입사원에게는 이직에 대한 기회비용 효과가 이직의사에 작용하지만, 조직과 자신의 가치를 동일시하는 일에는 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 급여인상은 자발적 이직의도를 낮출 수 있지만, 조직 동일시를 통한 성과 향상을 달성할 수 없음으로, 기업은 급여인상보다 조직을 동일시를 위한 직무 적합성을 높이는 방안에 대해 중점을 두어야 할 것이다.

This paper is a study on the factors affecting the turnover intention of new employees of public corporations targeting new employees of Korea Railroad Corporation. In order to see how job embeddedness, public service motivation, and organizational citizenship behavior affect turnover intention, turnover intention and organizational identification were set as dependent variables, and causal relationship was investigated through regression analysis. The higher the fit for organization, the lower the intention to leave. And The higher the sacrifice factor that would occur when leaving the company, the lower the intention to leave. But only the fit for organization significantly increased the organizational identification.

In other words, it was found that, for new employees, the effect of opportunity cost on turnover affects their intention to leave, but does not affect the identification of their own values with the organization. As a result, salary increase can reduce voluntary turnover intention, but performance improvement through organizational identification cannot be achieved, so entity should focus more on ways to improve fit for organization rather than salary increase method.