공법상 공익소송의 원고적격에 관한 연구 : A Study on Standing in administrative actions for public interests : in case of the United Kingdom and the United States

Abstract

행정작용을 다툴 자격을 누구에게 어떠한 기준에서 부여할 것인지의 문제가 원고적격론이다. 삼권분립의 원리에 따른 견제와 균형 속에서, 원고적격은 사법부의 행정부에 대한 개입 범위와도 깊은 관련을 맺고 있다. 그런데 현재 대법원의 원고적격 기준으로는 환경훼손, 세금의 부적절한 사용과 같이 불이익이 대중에 분산되어 있고 손해의 특정이 어려운 경우 적절한 원고를 찾기 어렵다. 나아가 대법원은 구성원의 이익을 대변하는 단체의 원고적격을 일관하여 부정하고 있고, 지방자치단체, 법무부 장관 등 공공기관이 일반 국민의 이익을 대변할 수 있는 개별 제도도 마련되어 있지 않다. 이처럼 행정작용을 다툴 필요성은 있으나 다툴 원고를 찾지 못하는 공백 상황이 발생하고 있고, 단체와 공공기관의 소송수행이 행정작용으로 인하여 불이익을 받을 다수자의 이익을 보다 적절히 대변할 수 있다는 점에서, 기존 원고적격론을 다시 검토하여야 할 필요성이 있다.

사인이 공익적 목적에서 소를 제기한 경우 영국 최고법원은 소송의 공익적 성격, 원고 및 원고 단체의 소송수행 능력, 원고가 단체일 경우 원고 소속 회원의 이익, 사안을 다툴 다른 적절한 원고가 있는지 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 원고적격을 폭넓게 인정한다. 미국 연방대법원은 일반적 불이익까지 원고적격을 확대하는 것을 경계하면서도, 원고가 여가활동을 위해 해당 지역을 방문하였거나 이용에 대한 구체적인 계획이 있다는 등의 사정을 증명하면 환경상 이익의 침해를 인정하고 있어 원고적격을 폭넓게 인정한다. 나아가 미국 연방대법원은 단체의 구성원 중 원고적격 요건을 충족하는 자가 있고 소를 통해 보호하려는 이익이 단체의 목적과 밀접하게 관련되어 있는 경우 단체의 원고적격을 인정하여, 단체를 통해 문제상황을 다툴 길을 열어두고 있다. 한편 영국과 미국은 공공기관의 공익을 위한 소제기 역시 폭넓게 인정한다. 영국은 관련자소송이라는 특유의 제도를 통해 법무부 장관의 소제기를 인정하는 한편, 지방자치단체가 소속 시민의 이익을 위하여 소를 제기하는 경우 독자적인 원고적격을 인정한다. 미국의 경우에도 주가 주민의 이익을 위하여 소를 제기하는 경우, 주의 원고적격을 넓게 인정한다.

우리나라의 경우 현행 원고적격 기준의 한계에 대한 인식을 바탕으로 행정소송법 제12조의 개정 및 개별 공익소송제도의 도입 논의가 꾸준히 제기되었으나, 어떠한 기준으로 원고적격을 인정할지에 관한 명확한 결론을 도출하지 못하였다. 이에 본 논문에서는 원고적격을 확대하기 위한 심사기준을 검토한다. 법체계 전체의 관점에서 법적 이익을 판단할 경우, 원고적격 심사에 있어 개별 법률인 근거법규 및 관련법규에 구애받지 않는다. 나아가 원고의 주관적 이익과 더불어 법질서 전체에서 사안을 심사할 필요성이 있는지 및 원고가 이를 다툴 적절한 자인지를 심사하게 된다. 이때 사안의 특성에 따라 원고와 사건의 관련성을 3단계로 분류하여 판단한다. 특히 다수의 국민이 손해를 입고 있으나 그 손해의 개별성을 발견하기 쉽지 않은 경우(3단계), 사안이 공익적으로 중요하고 해명의 필요성이 있으며 원고 외에 이를 다툴 다른 적절한 자를 찾기 어렵다면 원고적격을 인정할 수 있다.

The notion of standing concerns the issue of who shall be eligible to contest the legality of administrative actions through the judicial process of administrative litigation, and under what standards. In line with the spirit of checks and balances based on the principle of the separation of powers, the notion of standing is deeply connected with the scope and extent of the judiciary's power of review over the administrative branch of the government. However, finding the appropriate plaintiff in general grievance claims such as claims concerning environmental damage and improper use of taxes is quite challenging according to the Supreme Court's current position on standing, since in such cases, the losses suffered are scattered among the various constituents of the public as well as difficult to specify. Furthermore, the Supreme Court has been adamantly denying the standing of groups in regards to claims made on behalf of its members, and there are no particularized systems in which public authorities such as local governments, the attorney general etc., are eligible to make such claims on behalf of the interests of the general public. Thus, there exists an institutional vacuum where, despite the existence of the indisputable need to challenge the legality of administrative acts, a viable plaintiff who is eligible to put forth such legal actions cannot be found. It would be necessary therefore, to reexamine our preexisting theories on standing given the fact that having groups or public institutions stand on behalf of the interests of the many who suffer from generalized grievances would be more effective.

In cases where a private individual brings a legal action for public interests, the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom is known to show considerable leniency in accepting standing given due consideration to the public nature of the action, the ability of the applicant in managing and sustaining the action, (and if the applicant is a group) the interests of the members of that group, and whether there is any other appropriate applicant for the case at hand. The US Supreme Court is also known to show considerable leniency in this regard despite their overall vigilance against the overexpansion of standing in generalized grievance claims, as for instance, it's position is to accept the existence of injury to environmental interest when it can be established that the plaintiff has visited and used the relevant area for recreational purposes, or has specified plans for visiting and utilizing that area. Additionally, the US Supreme Court also leaves open the option of allowing groups to dispute problematic situations by accepting the standing of groups in cases where one of the members of that group satisfies the requirements of standing, and the interest purportedly being protected is closely related to the object of that group. The UK and the US both also widely acknowledge the standing of public institutions for bringing legal actions for the vindication of public interests. In the United Kingdom for example, the attorney general is able to make a claim for public interests through its unique system of Relator Actions, and the British Local Government Act also allows local government to bring an action in its own name on the behalf of the interests of its inhabitants. In the United States, the standing of States are widely accepted when the State makes a claim for the benefit of its residents.

In the case of Korea, there has been a long standing discourse on the issue of revising Article 12 of the Administrative Litigation Act and introducing individual public interest actions due to the acknowledgement of the inherent limitations of the current standards for the establishment of standing in administrative litigation. However, a clear solution is yet to be revealed as to under which new standards should standing be established. This dissertation purports to introduce standard for expanding the boundaries of locus standi. It is not bound by the specific applicable laws and other related laws in the process of determining the existence of standing, since, the existence of legal interest would determined in light of the entire legal system. Further, given the nature of appeals suits as possessing the characteristics of objective litigation, the existence of standing would be determined by considering the subjective interests of the plaintiff along with whether there it is necessary to examine the case in light of the entire legal system, and whether the plaintiff is the appropriate person to dispute such subjective interests. When engaging in this analysis, the degree of relevance between the plaintiff and the case is categorized into three levels in light of the characteristics of the case. In particular, in cases where many among the public are suffering from generalized grievances but it is difficult to discern the individual specificity of the harm suffered(level 3), the existence of standing may be established if the case possesses importance in terms of public interests and there is a necessity of investigation into the matter, and if no other person can be found who is appropriate to bring the claim.