공화주의적 시민교육을 위한 孔子 德性敎育의 재해석 : A Reinterpretation of Confucian Moral Concepts for Republican Civic Education: Geukgibokrae(克己復禮)and Seo(恕)

Abstract

Although community competence is emphasized as the core competence of today's curriculum, recent social issues show that community competence has yet to be addressed in detail by members of society. At the same time, due to the ambiguity of the concept of citizen, neglecting its value and necessity, from this fact, members of today's society have a sense of the fundamental problem of "lack of human morality". In addition, some people say that today's community of citizens should be oriented toward the community, but the reality is tainted with anti-community egoism. Therefore, Korean civil society needs a change from individual citizens. Of course, the reason for the failure of the normal construction of the civic community today is that the political, economic, historical and cultural elements cannot be unified, and the ambiguity about the integrity of the citizens also exists. However, as citizens, the inner change of each person is the fundamental improvement that really changes our community.

In fact, although we live in the Community as citizens, it is not appropriate to accept fully the regulations, power structures and irrationalities laid down by the Community, or to compromise. That said, we should not destroy or turn our backs on our communities in the process of transforming them. We will have to change our world by pinpointing the problems within the fence of communities and correcting them with a methodology appropriate for them.

The author wants to explore the conceptual countermeasures with this problem consciousness, focus on the historical and cultural context of Korean society, and put forward the concepts of Geukgibokrae(克己復禮) and Seo(恕) represented by Confucius in traditional Confucianism as the core of civic virtue education. The reason why this study chooses Confucius' philosophy as its theoretical background is that Confucius' main focus is what kind of person will he become?

Therefore, based on The moral philosophy of Confucius, which emphasizes human nature, the researcher wants to make a contribution to the construction of an ideal new community through moral education of every citizen to make them have a Korean and Republican citizenship.

This gives individual members of the society a republican citizenship, thus leading to a new community competence. And the individual here is not an isolated individual, but a relationship with others, with the world as an individual who is an open subject of moral judgment. This inner strength comes from a man's comprehensive republican citizenship, which is both civic and moral, and thus gives the individual the community competence.

Thus, such a society consisting of individuals as subjects of open moral judgment, with both civil competence and community competence, is the empathic community we aim for. In other words, the implementation of Geukgibokrae(克己復禮) and the implementation of Seo(恕) for the continuation of Geukgibokrae(克己復禮) are to cultivate moral citizens of the modern times, to equip citizens with civil etiquette, to play a full resonance ability, to cultivate citizens based on the flexible contact of individual selves in the public sphere, and to contribute to the building of a community of consensus. And this sense of self comes with what it takes to form ideal relationships with others in the community.

The fact that a citizen has these abilities and qualities means that the individual has sufficient civil competence and potential to build an empathetic community. Therefore, in order to successfully cultivate Korean citizens with Korean characteristics and republicanism, who act intelligently in both public and private spheres through self-rule, Korean society needs moral education that is in line with Korean characteristics. This moral education should consist of civic ethics rooted in Western capitalism and democracy on the one hand, and the mutual integration of morality as a military ruler rooted in the oil tradition on the other. Therefore, in the Confucian philosophy, as a moral citizen, researchers will propose the concepts of Geukgibokrae(克己復禮) and Seo(恕), which can maintain a flexible self-relationship and bond with others on the basis of self-rule.

공동체 역량은 오늘날 교육과정의 핵심역량으로 강조되고 있음에도 불구하고 최근 사회적 이슈들을 보면 아직 공동체 역량이 사회구성원들에 의하여 그 구체적인 의미가 중요하게 다뤄지지 않고 있는 듯 하다. 동시에 시민 개념에 대한 모호성 때문에 그 가치와 필요성을 간과하고 있다는 사실로부터 오늘날 사회구성원들의 인간 도덕성의 결여라는 근본적인 문제의식을 가지게 된다. 뿐만 아니라, 오늘날 시민 공동체는 공동체를 지향해야 한다고 말은 하지만, 현실은 반공동체적 이기주의에 물들어 있다. 그러므로 한국 시민사회는 더더욱 시민 개개인으로부터의 변화가 필요하다. 물론 오늘날 시민 공동체가 제대로 구축이 되지 못하는 이유로 정치, 경제, 역사문화적 요소들의 통일을 이루지 못하는 것으로부터 시민 정체성에 대한 모호성도 존재 하겠지만, 시민으로서 개개인의 마음 내면으로부터의 변화야 말로 진정 우리의 공동체를 변화시킬 수 있는 근본적인 개선일지도 모른다.

사실 우리는 공동체 속에서 시민으로 살고 있지만, 공동체가 정해놓은 법규, 권력 구조와 불합리한 것들을 그대로 받아들이거나 타협하는 것은 마땅치 않다. 그렇다고 우리는 우리가 속한 공동체를 변화시키는 과정에서 우리의 공동체를 파괴시키거나 등져서도 안될 것이다. 우리는 공동체라는 울타리 안에서 그 문제점을 정확히 파악하고 그것들에 적합한 방법론으로 문제점을 수정해감으로써 우리의 세상을 변화시켜야 할 것이다.

필자는 이러한 문제 의식을 가지고 개념적 대안을 탐색하고자 한국사회의 역사-문화적 맥락에 초점을 두고 공자를 대표로하는 전통 유교사상 중, 극기복례(克己復禮)와 서(恕)개념을 시민 덕성교육의 핵심으로 제안하고자 한다. 본 연구에서 공자의 철학사상을 그 이론적 배경으로 선택한 이유는 바로 공자의 주된 관심은 어떤 인간이 되겠는가?에 관여하는 것으로서 인간성에 대한 철학이기 때문이다.

따라서 사람다움을 강조하는 공자의 도덕철학을 바탕으로 연구자가 주장하고자 하는 것은 바로 시민 개개인에 대한 도덕교육을 통하여 그들이 한국적, 공화주의적 시민성을 지니게 함으로써 이상적인 새로운 공동체의 구축에 기여하고자 하는 것이다.

이는 사회구성원 개인으로 하여금 공화주의적 시민성을 갖게 함으로써 새로운 공동체 역량으로 뻗어가도록 하는 것이다. 그리고 여기서의 개인은 고립된 개인이 아니라, 타인과의 관계, 세계와의 관계에 열린 도덕적 판단의 주체로서의 개인이다. 이러한 의미에서의 개인은 내적인 힘을 가진 개인이다. 이 내적인 힘은 한 개인이 시민성과 도덕성을 겸비한 통합적인 공화주의적 시민성에서 비롯되며, 더 나아가 이러한 힘은 개인으로 하여금 공동체 역량을 가질 수 있게 한다.

따라서 시민역량과 공동체 역량을 모두 갖춘 열린 도덕적 판단의 주체로서의 개인들로 구성된 그러한 사회는 곧 우리가 지향하는 공감적 공동체인 것이다. 다시 말해, 극기복례(克己復禮)의 실천방식과 그것을 일이관지(一以貫之) 하는 서(恕)를 수행하는 것은 현시대 도덕적 시민의 육성에 있어서 시민들이 시민적 예의를 갖추게 하고, 온전한 공감 능력을 발휘하도록 하며, 공적 영역에서 시민으로서의 자아와 사적 영역에서 개인으로서의 자아의 유연한 만남 등에 기초한 시민으로 양성되게 함으로써 공감적 공동체의 구축에 기여할 수 있다. 그리고 이러한 자아는 공동체 안에서 타인과의 이상적인 관계를 형성 할 수 있는 자질을 갖추게 된다.

한 시민이 이러한 능력과 자질을 갖추고 있다는 것은 그 개인이 공감적 공동체를 구축할 수 있는 시민역량과 저력을 충분이 갖추고 있음을 뜻한다. 그러므로 오늘날 한국사회는 외양만 갖춘 시민이 아닌, 자기 통치(self-rule)를 통하여 공적인 영역과 사적인 영역에서 지혜롭게 처신할 수 있는 공화주의적, 한국적 시민의 덕목을 갖춘 시민의 양성을 성공적으로 도모하기 위하여 한국적 맥락에 어울리는 도덕교육이 필요하다. 이러한 도덕교육은 한편으로는 서구의 자본주의와 민주주의에 뿌리를 둔 시민윤리와, 다른 한편으로는 유가전통에 뿌리를 둔 군자로서 갖추어야 할 도덕성의 상호 통합을 이룬 내용으로 구성되어야 할 것이다. 그리하여 연구자는 유가(儒家)를 대표하는 공자철학 중, 도덕적 시민으로서 자기 통치(self-rule)에 기초하여 유연한 자기관계와 타인과의 유대적 관계들의 지속적인 유지를 가능케 할 수 있는 덕목인 극기복례(克己復禮)와 서(恕) 개념을 순차적으로 제안하고자 한다.