광역문화재단 설립이 문화예술향수에 미치는 영향 : How the Establishment of the Metropolitan Cultural Foundation Affects on Satisfaction in the Field of Culture and Arts - Focusing on Se-jong, Ul-san, Jeon-buk

Abstract

본 연구는 전국 17개 시·도에 광역문화재단이 모두 설립된 시점에서 광역문화재단의 효과에 대한 의문으로 시작되었다. 1995년 지방자치제가 도입되고, 참여정부 시기 문화분권 및 문화자치에 대한 관심을 거쳐 2014년 「지역문화진흥법」이 제정되는 동안 지자체들은 문화재단을 효과적인 정책수단으로 삼아 꾸준히 설립하였다. 그 결과 2021년 6월 현재, 전국에는 100개의 문화재단이 운영 중이다.

문화재단 중에서도 광역단위의 문화재단은 예술창작지원사업, 문화예술교육사업, 지역문화·생활문화사업, 예술인복지사업, 정책·교류사업 등 예술인에 대한 창작지원 및 지역주민의 문화향수를 위한 사업을 운영하며 시(도)민과 중앙정부와의 연계자 역할을 하고 있다. 1997년부터 설립되기 시작한 광역문화재단은 많은 관심을 받았지만 관련된 연구는 20여년이 흐른 지금까지 문화재단의 역할과 기능, 현황분석, 사례연구 등 탐색적인 연구에 한정되어있다.

이에 본 연구는 2016년, 2018년「문화향수실태조사」데이터를 활용하여 광역문화재단 설립 시점 차이를 전후로 지역주민의 문화예술행사 관람·참여, 문화예술 교육 만족도를 분석하였다. 종속변수는 문화예술행사 관람만족도, 문화예술행사 참여만족도, 문화예술 교육만족도이며, 독립변수는 광역문화재단 설립의 시기여부와 지역여부이다. 통제변수는 선행연구를 바탕으로 인구통계학적 요인, 경제자본, 문화자본으로 설정하였다.

기술통계 분석 결과, 비슷한 시기에 광역문화재단이 설립된 세종·울산·전북 지역주민들의 문화예술행사 관람만족도가 다른 지역주민들에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하여 가설을 지지했다. 이에 비해 참여만족도의 경우 전국 모든 지역이 2016년 대비 2018년에 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 세종·울산·전북 지역은 그 감소폭이 가장 작아, 광역문화재단의 설립에 따른 효과로 추정해볼 수 있다. 마지막으로, 교육만족도는 만족도 추이와 이중차분 분석 모두 유의하지 않게 나타나 관람·참여만족도와는 다소 다른 양상을 보였다. 이는 많은 선행연구가 뒷받침하고 있듯이, 문화예술향유의 가장 첫 번째 단계는 문화예술교육이므로 광역문화재단은 장기적인 관점에서 문화예술교육사업을 더 집중적으로 시행하여 지역주민의 문화예술향수 증대에 힘써야 할 것이다.

This study begins with questions about the effectiveness of the metropolitan cultural foundation when all the institutions from all 17 metropolitan cities were established. Local governments established the Cultural Foundation as an effective policy tool while the 'Local Culture Promotion Act' was enacted in 2014 since the introduction of the local self-governing system in 1995. As a result, as of June 2021, 100 cultural foundations are in operation nationwide.

Among the cultural foundations, the seventeen Cultural Foundations of the metropolitan areas have been linking points with the central government by intensively carrying out cultural entertainment support projects for the citizens of the province. The Metropolitan Cultural Foundation operates projects to enforce creativities of the artists, such as 'art creation support projects', 'cultural arts education projects', 'local culture and living culture projects', 'artists welfare projects', 'policies and exchange projects', and 'local residents' cultural nostalgia'. The metropolitan cultural foundation, which began to be established in 1997, received much attention. But researches related with the foundation have been limited to exploratory studies such as the role, function, and status analysis of the cultural foundation, for more than 20 years since the institutions were found first.

In response, this study analyzed the satisfaction of local residents in 'cultural and artistic events' and 'culture and arts education' before and after the establishment of the metropolitan cultural foundation, using the data of the 「Cultural enjoyment Survey」in 2016 and 2018. The dependent variables are the satisfaction level of viewing cultural and artistic events, participation level of cultural and artistic events. And the independent variables are if the time of observation is 2016 or 2018, and whether the metropolitan cultural foundation is established or not. The control variables are set as demographic factors, economic capital, and cultural capital based on prior research.

According to the analysis of technical statistics, residents in Sejong, Ulsan, and Jeonbuk, where each metropolitan foundation was established around the same time, showed a statistical increase in their satisfaction at cultural and artistic events compared to other local residents. In comparison, in the case of participation satisfaction, all regions across the country decreased in 2018 compared to 2016. However, that of Sejong, Ulsan, and Jeonbuk regions shows the smallest decline, which can be estimated to be the effect of the establishment of the metropolitan cultural foundation. Finally, the results of 'satisfaction on education' are invalid from both analyses, which are slightly different from those of viewing and participation. As many prior studies have supported, the first step in cultural and artistic enjoyment is culture and arts education, so the Metropolitan Cultural Foundation should focus more on cultural and artistic education projects to increase the satisfaction of local residents.