교수자료의 인지부하와 제시방식 및 작업기억 용량이 유아의 학습효과에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Cognitive Load and Presentation Method of Teaching Materials, and Young Childrens Working Memory Capacity on their Learning Effectiveness

Abstract

The present study examined the effects of different characteristics of teaching materials (cognitive load and presentation method) and young childrens working memory characteristics on their learning effectiveness to ultimately propose practical pedagogical strategies for children with low working memory capacity.

Participants in this study included 239 five-year-old children enrolled in kindergartens across Seoul, Gyeonggi, Incheon, and Daejeon provinces. To solve the research questions, six types of teaching materials with different intrinsic and extraneous cognitive load levels and two additional types of teaching materials with different presentation methods of information were used. A total of eight experimental groups were formed with each group assigned to different teaching materials. Participants were randomly assigned to one of the eight groups, where they participated in the learning activities accordingly. Young children's learning effectiveness was measured after the activities; childrens working memory and attention were also measured. Collected data were analyzed using SPSS 20 to conduct descriptive statistics, multiple analysis of variance, one-way ANOVA, and independent t-test.

The major results were as follows.

1. The learning effectiveness of children was higher when the internal cognitive load of teaching materials was lower. In other words, it was more effective for childrens learning to first present visual materials in parts and then as a whole once more, rather than showing them as a whole or in parts.

2. The learning effectiveness of children was lower when external cognitive load was added to teaching materials. Factors not related to the teaching subject or distracting children unnecessarily had a negative effect on children's learning.

3. The group of children with a larger working memory capacity showed higher learning effectiveness than its counterpart group.

4. Under various teaching conditions, the learning effectiveness of children depended on their working memory capacity. When presented with teaching materials in parts and then as a whole without distracting elements, the learning effectiveness of children with a larger working memory capacity was significantly higher. Meanwhile, the learning effectiveness of those with a smaller working memory capacity was remarkably lower, under the condition of presenting teaching materials as a whole or in parts with distracting elements.

5. The learning effectiveness of children differed according to how the teaching materials were presented. Presenting auditory and visual information to children at the same time resulted in a higher learning effectiveness than providing it to each of them one after the other. The order in which the auditory and visual information was shown did not affect the learning effectiveness.

6. The group with a larger auditory working memory capacity had a higher learning effectiveness than the other group; the group with a larger visual working memory capacity showed a higher learning effectiveness than its counterpart.

7. The learning effectiveness was higher for children with a larger auditory working memory capacity when presented with auditory information before the visual one, and for those with a larger visual working memory capacity when presented with visual information before the auditory one.

This study is significant in identifying the importance of the cognitive load of teaching materials and the methods of presenting them in a teaching-learning environment for young children, and investigating effective teaching methods according to the characteristics of working memory in young children (total capacity and capacity by type) so as to propose the applicability in the field.

이 연구는 교수자료의 특성(인지부하 수준, 제시방식)이 유아의 학습효과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 유아의 작업기억 발달 특성(전체용량, 양식별 용량)에 따른 영향력을 비교하여 확인함으로써, 궁극적으로 유아, 특히 작업기억 용량이 작은 유아를 위한 효과적인 교수 설계와 특정 양식의 정보를 효율적으로 처리하는 유아를 위한 효과적인 교수 설계에 대한 시사점을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

【연구문제 2】 교수자료 제시방식과 유아의 작업기억 양식별 용량에 따른 학습효과는 어떠한가?

이 연구는 서울, 경기, 인천, 대전 지역의 유치원에 다니는 만 5세 유아 239명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구문제를 해결하기 위해, 내재적 인지부하, 외재적 인지부하 수준이 다른 6종류의 교수자료와 정보전달 방식이 다른 부가적인 2종류의 교수자료를 제작하였고, 이 자료를 각각 이용하는 총 8개의 연구 집단을 구성하였다. 유아들은 8개의 연구 집단 중 하나에 임의로 배정되었고, 각 조건에 맞는 교수자료를 보며 학습 활동에 참여하였다. 참여 후, 유아의 학습효과가 측정되었으며, 유아의 작업기억과 주의가 측정되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 20 프로그램에서 평균, 표준편차, 다원변량분석, 일원변량분석, 독립표본 t-검정 등을 이용하여 분석하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교수자료의 내재적 인지부하가 낮을 때 유아의 학습효과가 높았다. 즉, 시각자료를 전체적으로 제시하거나 부분별로 제시하는 방법보다 시각자료를 부분별로 제시하고 마지막에 한 번 더 전체적으로 제시하는 방법이 유아의 학습효과가 더 컸다.

둘째, 교수자료에 외재적 인지부하가 부가될 경우, 유아의 학습효과가 더 낮았다. 학습 내용과 무관하고 불필요하게 주의를 끄는 요인들은 유아의 학습에 부정적인 영향을 미친다.

셋째, 유아의 작업기억 용량이 큰 집단이 작업기억 용량이 작은 집단보다 학습효과가 더 높았다.

넷째, 다양한 교수안 조건에서 유아의 학습효과는 유아의 작업기억 용량에 따라 달라진다. 방해자극이 없는 부분별+전체 제시 조건에서 작업기억 용량이 큰 유아들의 학습효과가 뚜렷하게 높았고, 방해자극이 있는 전체/부분별 제시 조건에서 작업기억 용량이 작은 유아들의 학습효과가 뚜렷하게 낮았다.

다섯째, 교수자료의 제시방식에 따라 유아의 학습효과가 달랐다. 유아에게 청각, 시각정보를 동시에 제시하는 경우가 이것들을 하나씩 순차적으로 제시하는 경우보다 유아의 학습효과가 높았다. 청각, 시각정보의 제시순서는 유아의 학습효과에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

여섯째, 청각 작업기억 용량이 큰 집단이 작은 집단보다 학습효과가 높았고, 시각 작업기억 용량이 큰 집단이 작은 집단보다 학습효과가 높았다.

일곱째, 청각 작업기억 용량이 큰 유아에게는 청각정보를 시각정보보다 먼저 제시하고, 시각 작업기억 용량이 큰 유아에게는 시각정보를 청각정보보다 먼저 제시하는 것이 유아의 학습효과가 높았다.

이 연구는 유아를 대상으로 한 교수-학습 환경에서 교수자료에 부여되는 인지부하 및 정보제시 방식의 중요성을 밝히고, 유아의 작업기억 특성(전체용량, 양식별 용량)에 따라 더 효율적인 교수방법을 밝혀 교육 실제에의 적용 가능성을 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.