구취와 치아우식 유발 유해균 억제 프로바이오틱스 특성과 응용 : Characterization and Application of Probiotics for Inhibiting Harmful Bacteria Causing Halitosis and Dental Caries

Abstract

It has been reported that certain probiotic bacteria have inhibitory effects against oral pathogens. Lactobacillus spp. have been studied and used as probiotics globally, but due to difficulties with laboratory cultivation and experimentation with oral microorganisms, there are few studies on Lactobacillus spp. isolated from the oral cavity being used against oral pathogens. The purpose of this study was to select Lactobacillus as a means of controlling bacteria that cause oral diseases and to explore the possibility of their application.

The objective of Study 1 was to evaluate the biosafety and inhibitory effects of Lactobacillus fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D as a potential oral biotherapeutic probiotic against oral pathogens. Microbial and genetic characteristics of L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D were evaluated. A 5% dilution of L. fermentum OK culture supernatant showed 60% inhibition against the growth of Streptococcus mutans and L. fermentum OK displayed significant inhibitory effects against the growth of Fusobacterium nucleatum, Porphyromonas gingivalis, S. gordonii, and S. sanguinis. A 5% dilution of L. gasseri HHuMIN D culture supernatant exhibited 88.8% inhibition against halitosis-producing anaerobic microorganisms and L. gasseri HHuMIN D exhibited powerful inhibitory effects on the growth of all the harmful oral bacteria tested. However, proliferation of L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D, when co-cultured with harmful oral bacteria, were retarded. L. fermentum OK was shown to produce 1130 μmol/L hydrogen peroxide, aggregate efficiently with S. sobrinus, S. gordonii, S. mutans, S. sanguinis, and P. gingivalis, and to reduce S. mutans produced artificial dental plaque by 97.9%. Hydrogen peroxide production by L. gasseri HHuMIN D reached 802 μmol/L after 12 hours and gradually diminished until 24 hours. L. gasseri HHuMIN D efficiently aggregated with P. catoniae and S. sanguinis and completely supressed artificial dental plaque produced by S. mutans.

The in vitro cell adhesion capacities of L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D to an oral epithelial cell line was 3.1 cells per cell and 4.41 cells per cell, respectively. The cell adhesion of F. nucleatum and S. mutans diminished strongly by L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D in protection and displacement assays. L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D were evaluated for safety using ammonia production, biogenic amine production, hemolytic property, mucin degradation testing, antibiotic susceptibility, and whole genome sequencing (WGS). L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D appeared to be a safe and bioactive lactobacterial food ingredient, starter culture, and/or probiotic microorganism for human oral health.

The objective of Study 2 was to measure the antibacterial activity of 12 essential oils (cinnamon leaf, clove leaf, eucalyptus globulus, grapefruit, lavender, sweet orange, oregano, peppermint, pine needle, rose hip, tea tree, and thyme) against common harmful bacteria (Bacteroides cellulosilyticus, B. coprocola, B. fragilis, Clostridium butyricum, C. perfringens H3, C. ramos, Enterobacter cloacae, Escherichia coli, E. coli DH5α, Enterococcus faecalis, Eubacterium rectale, Ruminococcus gnavus, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes). Five essential oils (cinnamon leaf, oregano, peppermint, tea tree, and thyme) showing high antibacterial activity were selected. The five selected essential oils were then tested for antibacterial activity against harmful oral bacteria (F. nucleatum, P. gingivalis, P. intermedia, P. catoniae, S. mutans, S. sobrinus, S. mitis, S. oralis, S. gordonii, S. sanguinis, S. parasanguinis) and beneficial oral bacteria (L. fermentum OK and L. gasseri HHuMIN D). The applicability of peppermint oil as an antimicrobial agent for use in oral use products was confirmed based on appropriate its antibacterial activity against harmful oral bacteria without inhibiting the growth of beneficial oral bacteria. Essential oils of cinnamon leaf, oregano, and thyme, which had the highest antibacterial activity against harmful bacteria, were mixed in various ratios to evaluate antibacterial activity. Antagonistic interactions occurred between these essential oils. Consumer evaluation of oral lactobacillus products containing five essential oils showing high antibacterial activity indicated that peppermint oil was the most preferred and purchase intention. Peppermint oil was an effective antibacterial agent that could be used together with probiotics and was suitable for consumer preference.

The objective of Study 3 was to analyze the effects of L. fermentum OK, L. gasseri HHuMIN D, and peppermint essential oil on oral health in rats.

Viable bacterial cell count, halitosis, and dental caries in oral cavity of the rats were evaluated by dividing SPF Wistar ratsinto 9 groups according to specific disease induction and treatment methods (disease free control(CF), disease leading control groups (DG, tooth decay inducement, halitosis inducement, tooth decay and halitosis inducement), and intervention groups (IG, tooth decay inducement & Lactobacillus treatment, tooth decay inducement & essential oil treatment, halitosis inducement & Lactobacillus treatment, halitosis inducement & essential oil treatment, tooth decay and halitosis inducement & Lactobacillus and essential oil treatment)). Dental caries was performed according to the method of caries diagnosis and scoring, and halitosis was analyzed by measuring oral volatile sulfur compounds (VSC). The number of microbes in the oral cavity was analyzed by real-time PCR. The total microbial concentration of all the groups increased in oral harmful bacteria inoculated groups, and we confirmed that the number of bacteria did not increase any more in the probiotics or peppermint essential oil applied group. Disease-inducing bacteria were successfully settled in the oral cavity and increased with time. In the group inoculated with both S. mutans and F. nucleatum, the total number of bacteria and the number of individual bacterial species were higher than in the group inoculated with single species. On the other hand, in IG group, harmful bacteria were continuously inhibited and the number of settlers increased after the day of application of the selected beneficial bacteria or peppermint essential oil. Among the two treatments, peppermint essential oil was found to have a better antibacterial effect on oral harmful bacteria than probiotics. Similarly, in the study measuring VSC concentration, when S. mutans and F. nucleatum settled in the oral cavity, halitosis became more severe. After the application of probiotics and peppermint essential oil, the concentration of VSC was strongly inhibited and the inhibition continued until the experiment was completed. In the dental caries scores, the DG group scored more than twice as high as that of the CF group, and the IG group scored lower overall than the DG group.

We demonstrated that L. fermentum OK, L. gasseri HHuMIN D, and peppermint essential oil inhibit dental caries and halitosis and stably settle in the oral cavity and inhibit the proliferation of disease-causing oral harmful bacteria in the oral cavity of rats. These results suggest that oral probiotics and peppermint essential oil can be a new oral improvement method that can maintain oral health by reducing dental caries and inhibiting the growth of harmful oral bacteria by reducing VSC production.

Lactobacillus spp.는 전 세계적으로 프로바이오틱스로 연구되고 사용되었지만 구강 미생물의 배양과 실험의 어려움 때문에 구강에서 분리된 Lactobacillus spp.에 대한 연구는 거의 없다. 구강질환은 전 세계적으로 유병률이 높은 급성 • 만성질환으로 국가적으로 막대한 구강 치료 비용과 교육시간, 생산력 손실을 유발하며, 매년 환자수와 비용이 지속적으로 증가하고 있어 이에 대한 연구가 시급하다. 본 연구의 목적은 구강 질환을 유발하는 구강 내 미생물을 방제하는 수단으로 유산균을 선발하고 활용 가능성을 탐색하는 것이다.

본 연구에서는 구강 미생물에 대한 2종의 유산균인 Lactobacillus fermentum OK와 L. gasseri HHuMIN D의 억제 효과와 생물학적 안전성을 확인하였다. 그리고 구강 프로바이오틱스의 항균활성을 증진시킬 수 있는 혹은 시너지를 낼 수 있는 소재로서 에센셜 오일의 항균 활성을 탐색하고, 에센셜 오일 함유 구강 프로바이오틱스 제품에 대한 소비자의 기호도를 분석하였다. 마지막으로는 동물 실험을 통해 L. fermentum OK, L. gasseri HHuMIN D, 페퍼민트 오일이 구강 건강에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 탐구하였다.

연구 1에서는 L. fermentum OK와 L. gasseri HHuMIN D의 구강 미생물에 대한 억제 효과와 구강 프로바이오틱스로서의 생물학적 안전성을 분석하였다. L. fermentum OK 5% 배양 상등액은 Streptococcus mutans의 성장을 60%까지 억제하였고, 이를 포함한 구강 호기균의 성장을 전반적으로 억제하였다. 아울러 L. fermentum OK는 Fusobacterium nucleatum, Porphyromonas gingivalis, S. gordonii, S. sanguinis를 Log 5 CFU/mL 이하로 억제하였다. 그러나, L. fermentum OK의 증식도 구강 유해균과의 경쟁에 의해 억제되었다. L. gasseri HHuMIN D 5% 배양 상등액은 F. nucleatum, P. catoniae, P. gingivalis, Prevotella intermedia를 평균 88.8%까지 억제하였다. 또한 L. gasseri HHuMIN D는 시험한 모든 구강 미생물의 성장을 105 CFU/mL 이하로 억제하였다. 하지만, L. fermentum OK와 마찬가지로 L. gasseri HHuMIN D의 증식도 구강 유해균과의 경쟁에 의해 억제되었다. L. fermentum OK는 생육하는 동안 최대 1130 μmol/L의 과산화수소를 생산하였고, S. sobrinus, S. oralis, S. gordonii, S. mutans, P. gingivalis와 효율적으로 응집하였으며, S. mutans에 의해 생성되는 인공 치태를 지속적으로 억제하여 대조군(105 mg)과 비교해 2.2 mg까지 97.7%의 감소율을 나타냈다. L. gasseri HHuMIN D가 생산한 과산화수소는 12시간 후 802 μmol/L에 도달했으며 24시간까지 점차 감소하였다. 또한 P. catoniae 및 S. sanguinis와 효율적으로 응집하였으며, S. mutans에 의해 생성되는 인공 치태를 지속적으로 억제하여 대조군과 비교해 100%의 감소율을 나타냈다.

구강암 세포주 KB cell에 대한 in vitro 세포 부착 능력은 L. fermentum OK의 경우 3.1 CFU/cell이었고, L. gasseri HHuMIN D 경우는 4.41 CFU/cell이었다. 보호 효력 검정시험과 대체 효력 검정 시험을 통해 구강 상피 세포에 부착한 F. nucleatum와 S. mutans의 수가 두 유산균과의 경쟁에 의해 90% 이상 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. L. fermentum OK와 L. gasseri HHuMIN D의 안전성을 위해 암모니아 생산, 바이오제닉 아민 생산, 용혈성, 뮤신 분해, 항생제 감수성을 in vitro에서 확인하였다. 아울러 전체 게놈 시퀀싱(Whole genome sequencing, WGS)을 사용하여 유전적 안전성을 확인하였고, 그 결과 바이오제닉 아민, 혈소판 응집능, 병원성 인자, 항생제 내성 관련 유전자를 발견할 수 없었다. 그러므로 L. fermentum OK와 L. gasseri HHuMIN D가 인체 구강 건강을 위한 안전하고 기능적인 prebiotics나 probiotics로의 특성을 가지고 있는 것으로 사료된다.

연구 2의 목적은 구강 프로바이오틱스의 항균활성을 증진시킬 수 있는 혹은 시너지를 낼 수 있는 소재로서 다양한 에센셜 오일(essential oils, EO)의 항균 활성을 탐색하고, 에센셜 오일 함유 구강 프로바이오틱스 제품에 대한 소비자의 기호도를 분석하는 것이다. 14종의 일반 유해균에 대한 12종의 에센셜 오일의 항균 활성을 측정하여 항균력이 높은 5종의 에센셜 오일(시나몬 잎, 오레가노, 페퍼민트, 티트리, 타임 에센셜 오일)을 선발하였다. 이어 선정된 5종의 에센셜 오일에 대한 구강 유해균과 구강 유익균(L. fermentum OK, L. gasseri HHuMIN D)에 대한 항균력을 확인하였다. 그중 페퍼민트 오일이 구강 유익균의 성장을 억제하지 않았고 구강 유해균에 대하여 적절한 항균 활성을 보였다. 유해균에 대한 항균력이 높은 시나몬 잎, 오레가노, 타임 에센셜 오일을 다양한 비율(1:1, 1:3, 1:5, 1:7, 1:9)로 혼합하여 항균 활성을 분석하였고 3종의 에센셜 오일 간의 길항적 상호작용을 확인하였다. 높은 항균력을 보이는 5종의 에센셜 오일이 함유된 구강 유산균 제품에 대한 소비자 평가를 통해 페퍼민트 오일이 10.6점/15점으로 가장 선호도가 높았고 4.2점/7점으로 구매 의사도 높은 것을 확인하였다. 이 연구를 통해 페퍼민트 오일이 구강 프로바이오틱스 제품과 함께 사용할 수 있는 효과적인 항균제이며 소비자의 기호도에도 적합한 향미 소재임을 확인하였다.

연구 3에서는 L. fermentum OK, L. gasseri HHuMIN D, 페퍼민트 오일이 랫트의 구강 질병에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 특정 질병 유도와 개선 방법에 따라 9군으로 나누었고 구강 미생물의 생균수, 휘발성 황 화합물 함량, 치아우식의 정도를 확인하였다. 구강 내 미생물 수는 real-time PCR(RT-PCR)을 통해 측정하였고, 구취의 정도는 구강 내 휘발성 황 화합물(Volatile sulfur compound, VSC)을 정량적으로 측정하여 확인하였으며, 치아우식은 우식 진단과 채점 방법에 따라 시행하였다.

구강 유해균 접종 5일 후 총균수는 구강 유해균을 접종한 군에서 181~463 x107 CFU/mL로 확인되었고 개선 물질 투여기간 동안 지속적으로 증가하였고 특히 S. mutans와 F. nucleatum와 함께 접종한 군의 수가 1964 x107 CFU/mL로 가장 높았다. 반면, 프로바이오틱스 혹은 페퍼민트 오일을 적용한 군에서는 균수가 더 이상 증가하지 않고 평균 491 x107 CFU/mL로 초기 균수와 비슷하게 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. S. mutans의 생균수만 확인한 연구에서는 두 유해균을 같이 접종한 군에서 126 x104 CFU/mL로 가장 높은 생균수가 확인되었다. F. nucleatum의 경우 접종한 군에서 1033~1191 x104 CFU/mL(4주차)로 나타났고, S. mutans와 같은 시너지의 특성은 보이지 않았다. 유산균과 페퍼민트 오일을 같이 적용한 질병 개선군에서는 S. mutans와 F. nucleatum가 2 x104 CFU/mL까지 저해되었고 정착균수는 최대 11 x104 CFU/mL까지 지속적으로 증가하였다. 두 가지 개선법 중 프로바이오틱스보다 페퍼민트 오일이 구강 유해균들에게 있어 더 높은 항균 효과를 나타내었다. VSC 농도 측정에서는 구강 내에 S. mutans와 F. nucleatum를 함께 정착시킨 군의 H2S가 15 ppb, CH3SH가 21 ppb로 단독 접종군들보다 상대적으로 높았고, 프로바이오틱스와 페퍼민트 오일을 적용한 직후부터는 생성이 저해되어 실험이 종료될 때까지 평균 3 ppb 이하로 유지되었다. 치아우식 채점 결과에서는 질병 유도군이 54.0±1.7점으로 무질병 유도군의 20.8±3.5점에 비해 2배 이상 높은 점수를 나타냈고, 질병 개선군은 평균 32점으로 전반적인 낮은 점수를 나타냈다. 그러므로 L. fermentum OK, L. gasseri HHuMIN D, 페퍼민트 오일은 랫트의 구강에서 질병을 유발하는 구강 유해균의 증식을 억제하고, 치아우식과 구취를 개선하는 특성을 가지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 L. fermentum OK와 L. gasseri HHuMIN D가 인체 구강 건강을 위한 안전하고 기능적인 prebiotics나 probiotics로의 특성을 확인하였고, 페퍼민트 오일이 구강 프로바이오틱스 제품과 함께 사용할 수 있는 효과적인 항균제이며 소비자의 기호도에도 적합한 향미 소재임을 밝혔으며, 동물실험을 통해 분리균과 페퍼민트 에센셜 오일이 구강에 안정적으로 정착하며 구강 유해균의 증식을 억제하고 충치와 구취를 억제한다는 것을 입증하였다. 이러한 결과는 구강 프로바이오틱스와 페퍼민트 오일이 구강 건강을 유지할 수 있는 새로운 구강 개선 방법임을 보여준다.