국가수준 식품소비 다양성 변화패턴 및 결정요인 분석 : An Analysis on the Factors Affecting Food Consumption Diversity Trends

Abstract

Although food security is closely related to all processes that ensure the quantity and the quality of food consumed by people, discussions on food security are still focused on grain and staple food self sufficiency. The need to include indicators that can take into account the quality of food consumption has been raised in the discussions of food security evaluation. While many literatures on food consumption diversity at individual and household levels have been conducted domestically and internationally, there are few studies done at the national level analyzing detailed factors of change, which may have affected to restricted preparation of systematic and sustainable national food security policies. Therefore, this study analyzed the patterns and the determinants of food consumption diversity at the national level to explore the feasibility of evaluating food security and derive policy implications considering both quantitative and qualitative aspects.

Food diversity is defined as how diverse food is consumed including not only the consumption of an even quantity of food in order to have a balanced diet but also the quality of intake through consuming different food within the same food group. As a result, this study analyzed the food consumption diversity decomposed into the diversity between food groups and the diversity within food groups. In addition to the existing household level variables such as income, educational attainment, female participation in economic activities, age and residence, this study considered production diversity, types of staple food and trade activation levels that could affect food diversity at the national level. As an analysis method, the entropy index factor decomposition and panel regression model were used. The data used in this study are the FAO's food balance sheet and the World Bank's international statistics.

The analysis shows that both the global average inter-food diversity index and the intra-food diversity index increased over time. Although inter-food diversity explains most of the overall food diversity, the intra-food diversity index increased faster. This study also found the patterns of food diversity change are different across countries by income levels, regions, and staple food categories, etc. First, the low-income countries tend to pursue intra-food diversity in earlier stages, and then they showed to emphasize the inter-food diversity as they move to the upper middle income group, while high-income countries show to pursue more intra-food diversity again. This seems to be due to the economic levels of meeting the essential food needs and the level of stabilization of the agricultural production and distribution system. Second, the regional change patterns were generally similar to those of income level, but it was also observed that the direction of change or the rate of change was different depending on the regional characteristics. In particular, East Asia, Southeast Asia, and South Asia showed a distinct difference, according to the staple food. Third, the patterns also depend on the types of staple food showed the largest change in countries consuming rice as their staple food, and both the changes in inter-food diversity index and intra-food diversity were higher than the average. According to previous studies, the Asian rice-based diets were strongly affected by the changes in food consumption. A result that was also confirmed in this current study.

The determinant analysis showed that the food diversity increases as the production diversifies, income increases and education levels increase. However, the increases of women's labor participation and age decreases food diversity. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the activation of trade could lead to the higher inter-food diversity, and lower intra-food diversity. Furthermore, from 1990, the food diversity levels in countries with rice and wheat as their staple food were higher than in other countries with other crops as the staple food, while variability index changes were found to be slower.

In conclusion, food diversity varies not only depending on individual income, but also on socioeconomic characteristics and it tends to show similar patterns depending on national income levels and the types of staple food. Therefore, in order to improve food diversity, policies should be prepared to predict and reflect changes in consideration of national characteristics and patterns. In this process, integrated policies considering each factor that does not offset the improvement of inter-food diversity and intra-food diversity will be needed.

As limitations of this study, it can be pointed out: the use of food supply as food consumption data instead of the net intake of food, the failure to consider regional differences in the country, and the difference depending on the types of staple food has not been thoroughly identified in the determinant analysis.

식량안보는 사람이 섭취하는 식품의 양과 질을 보장하는 모든 과정과 밀접하게 연관되어 있음에도 불구하고, 국내외 식량안보 관련 논의는 여전히 곡물 중심 및 식량 자급률 중심으로 이루어지는 경우가 많다. 이에 따라 식량안보 평가에 사람들이 소비하는 식품의 질적인 측면을 고려할 수 있는 지표가 포함될 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 그동안 개인이나 가구를 대상으로 한 식품소비 다양성 연구는 국내외에서 다수 이루어졌지만, 이를 국가수준에서 분석하고 세부적인 변화요인을 분석한 연구는 미미한 수준에 그치고 있어 보다 체계적이고 지속가능한 국가 식량안보 정책을 마련하는 데는 한계가 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 국가수준에서 식품소비 다양성의 변화패턴과 결정요인을 분석하여, 질적인 측면을 고려한 식량안보의 평가 가능성 탐색 및 정책적 시사점 도출을 시도하였다.

식품소비 다양성은 소비자들이 얼마나 다양한 종류의 식품을 소비하고 있는가로 정의되는데, 이는 다양한 식품군을 골고루 섭취하여 영양의 균형을 맞추는 것뿐만 아니라 동일한 식품군 내에서도 다양한 종류의 식품을 섭취함으로써 미량영양소 공급을 늘리고 식사의 질을 개선하는 것까지 포함하는 개념이다. 이에 본 연구는 식품소비 다양성을 다양한 식품군을 섭취하는 식품군간 다양성과 식품군 내에서 다양한 식품을 섭취하는 식품군내 다양성으로 구분하여 분석을 진행하였다. 또한, 기존의 가구수준 분석에서는 소득수준, 교육수준, 여성 경제활동 참여율, 연령, 거주지 등의 변수만 포함되었으나, 본 연구에서는 국가수준에서 식품소비 다양성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 생산 다양성, 주식(主食)의 종류, 무역의 활성화 수준도 모두 고려하였다. 분석방법으로는 엔트로피 지수요인 분해와 패널회귀모형을 활용하였으며, 분석자료로는 FAO에서 제공하는 식품수급표와 세계은행에서 제공하는 국제통계자료를 활용하였다.

변화패턴 분석결과는 전 세계 평균 식품군간 다양성 지수와 식품군내 다양성 지수 모두 시간이 지나면서 높아지고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 현재 전체 식품소비 다양성 지수에서 차지하는 비중은 식품군간 다양성이 높으나 식품군내 다양성 지수의 변화가 더 빠르게 증가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 전 세계 126개 국가를 소득수준별, 지역별, 주식(主食)구분별로 나눠서 살펴봤을 때 그룹별 특징을 발견할 수 있었다. 먼저, 소득수준별 패턴은 소득이 낮은 국가에서 우선 식품군내 다양성을 추구하고, 중저·중고소득으로 갈수록 식품군간 다양성을 중요시하는 방향으로 변하고, 다시 고소득이 되면 식품군내 소비 다양성을 더 추구하는 방향으로 변하는 패턴을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 차이는 필수 식품군 섭취가 가능한 경제수준 도달 여부와 농식품 생산 및 유통시스템의 안정화 수준에 따른 것으로 보인다. 다음으로 지역별 변화패턴은 전반적으로 소득수준별 패턴과 유사하게 나타났으나, 지역별 특성에 따라 변화하는 방향이 다르거나, 변화 속도가 다르게 나타난 경우도 관찰되었다. 특히, 동부아시아 지역과 남아시아 지역의 변화패턴을 통해 주식에 따른 차이가 존재한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 주식구분별 패턴에서는 쌀을 주식으로 하는 국가의 변화가 가장 크게 나타났으며, 식품군간 다양성 변화와 식품군내 다양성 변화 모두 평균보다 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 아시아의 쌀 위주 식단이 식품소비 변화에 큰 영향을 받는다고 밝힌 선행연구 결과가 식품소비 다양성 측면에서도 동일하게 나타났음을 확인하였다.

결정요인 분석결과로는 농업생산이 다각화될수록, 1인당 소득이 높을수록, 교육수준이 높을수록, 도시에 거주하는 인구가 늘어날수록 식품소비는 다양해지는 것으로 나타났으며, 여성의 경제활동 참여율이 높아질수록 사회가 고령화될수록 식품소비 다양성이 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 무역의 활성화는 식품군간의 다양성은 높이는 반면, 식품군내의 다양성은 오히려 낮추게 되는 결과로 이어질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 1990년부터는 쌀과 밀을 주식(主食)으로 하는 국가의 식품소비 다양성 수준은 기타 작물을 주식으로 하는 국가에 비해 높은 반면, 다양성 지수 변화는 오히려 느리게 진행된 것으로 확인되었다.

분석결과를 종합하면, 식품소비 다양성은 개인의 소득뿐만 아니라 여러 사회경제적 특성에 따라 다르게 나타나지만, 소득수준이나 주식(主食)의 종류에 따라 유사한 패턴을 보이는 경향도 보인다. 따라서 식품소비 다양성을 개선시키기 위해서는 국가별 특성과 변화패턴을 감안하여 변화를 예측하고 이를 반영한 정책이 마련되어야 할 것이며, 이 과정에서 식품군간 다양성과 식품군내 다양성의 개선 효과를 서로 상쇄시키지 않는 요인별 통합정책 마련도 함께 요구된다.