국민연금 수급여부가 은퇴가계의 소비에 미치는 영향 : 국민연금 수급여부가 은퇴가계의 소비에 미치는 영향

Abstract

국민연금제도는 노령 등으로 소득감소시 연금급여를 지급함으로써 생활안정과 복지증진을 도모하는 우리나라의 대표적인 사회보장제도이다.

선행연구들은 대체로 국민연금월액을 기준으로 빈곤완화, 소득재분배, 소득보장 정도를 통해 정책의 효과를 측정한 바, 본 연구는 소비와 같은 생활수준의 접근이 복지에 대한 직접적 측정이라고 한 Ringen(1997)의 이론을 따라 연금수급이 실제 생활수준에 어떠한 변화를 가져왔는지를 소비지출을 통해 측정하는 복지의 직접 측정방식으로 정책의 효과를 분석하였다.

먼저, 은퇴전후의 소비지출을 통해 일반적인 지출패턴을 살펴보고, 다음으로 연금 수급수준에 따른 총소비지출, 개별 항목별 수준을 살펴보았으며, 소득과 소비의 비율을 통해 가구의 소득적정성을 측정하였다. 이를 위해 국민노후보장 패널조사의 4∼7차 자료를 이용하였으며 패널회귀분석과 패널로짓분석을 분석방법으로 선택하였다.

분석 결과, 국민연금 수급수준이 높을수록 총 소비지출이 증가하는 효과를 확인하였으며 개별 소비항목에서는 식비와 보건의료비가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 효과는 소득수준이 낮은 가구에서 두드러지게 나타나 국민연금 정책이 소득이 낮은 가구의 소비를 진작시키는 효과가 있음을 확인하였다.

소득 적정성에서는 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았지만 국민연금 수급수준이 높을수록 적정성이 하락하는 현상이 관찰되었다. 이는 소득수준이 비슷하더라도 국민연금 수급수준이 높을수록 소비가 증가하는 현상에 따른 것으로 보여진다.

이를 통해 소득원의 특성에 따라 소득과 소비와의 연계정도가 다를 수 있음을 추정하였다. 국민연금은 매월 고정적인 수준의 급여가 수급요건이 해소될 때까지, 일반적으로 사망시까지 지급되므로 부동산, 금융 등다른 소득원에 비해 소비와의 연계정도가 높을 것이라 추정할 수 있다.

본 연구는 소비지출을 통해 국민연금의 정책적 효과를 실증하였다는 점에 의의를 가지며 국민들이 일정수준의 가처분 소득을 유지할 수 있도록 국민연금제도를 강화시키는 방안을 제안하였다.

Following Ringen (1997)'s theory that the measures such as consumption is a direct measure of welfare, This study analyzed the effect of policy as a direct measure of welfare through consumption expenditure. My study looked at the general spending patterns before and after retirement, then focus on the consumption expenditure based on the levels on national pension. And measured the income adequacy of households through the ratio of income to consumption. According to the analysis, the higher the national pension level, the higher the total consumption expenditure, and the higher food expense and health and medical expenses for individual consumption items. This effect was noticeable in households with low income levels, confirming that the national pension policy has the effect of boosting consumption of households with low income. Although it was not statistically significant in income adequacy, it was observed that the higher the national pension level, the lower the adequacy. This seems to be due to the phenomenon in which consumption increases as the level of national pension is higher, even if the income level is similar. Through this, it was estimated that the degree of link between income and consumption may vary depending on the characteristics of income sources. The National Pension benefits can be estimated to have a higher degree of link with consumption than other sources of income, such as real estate and finance, as it is usually paid until the supply and demand requirements are resolved every month and until death.