국산화의 기술정치 : Techno-nationalism and the Nuclear Fuel Development Project in South Korea, 1976-1989

Abstract

이 논문은 한국의 원자력 기술도입을 주도했던 한국전력주식회사와 한국원자력연구소가 참여한 중·경수로 핵연료 국산화 사업의 전개 양상을 분석한다. 1980년대 정부주도형 거대과학 프로젝트였던 이 사업은 냉전이라는 국제정세 아래 외국으로부터 원자력 기술을 수입해야 했던 한국의 상황과 수입된 기술을 어떻게 국산화 할 것인지를 고민해야 했던 한국 원자력 과학·기술자들 사이의 논쟁을 잘 보여주는 사례이다. 사업의 주요 행위자인 한국전력과 한국원자력연구소는 1960-80년대 핵무기 개발, 원전 도입 등 한국이 처했던 정치적 상황 속에서 두 기관이 직면했던 서로 다른 문제들을 해결해야만 했고, 이 과정에서 기관 나름의 이념적·정치적 지향을 만들어나갔다. 구체적으로 한국전력은 전력생산 단가절감을 최우선의 목표로 생각했고, 한국원자력연구소는 핵무기 개발을 뒷받침할 독자적인 기술력을 기르는 데 심혈을 기울였다. 두 기관의 상이한 지향은 1980년대 핵연료 국산화 사업에서 무엇을 국산화라고 부를 것인지에 대한 차이로 이어졌는데, 이는 국내 원전산업에서 주도권을 얻기 위한 두 기관의 경쟁 과정에서 첨예한 쟁점으로 비화했다. 한국에너지연구소(한국원자력연구소)는 외국기업의 참여를 배제한 국내에서의 독자개발을 국산화라고 이해한 반면, 한국전력은 외국기업의 참여와 관계없이 국내에서의 연료생산을 국산화라고 이해했다. 이처럼 국산화라는 개념은 기관의 이념과 의도에 따라 그 의미가 달라지는 탄력적인 개념이자 1980년대 원전 사업에서 기관의 입지를 보장해주는 일종의 이념적 교두보였던 것이다.

This paper aims to analyze the Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor(PHWR) and Pressurized Water Reactor(PWR) fuel development project in which two institutions that led the introduction of nuclear technology in South Korea participated: Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute(KAERI) and Korea Electric Power Company(KEPCO). This project illustrates not only the situation that Korea had to import nuclear technology from foreign countries during the Cold War but also shows the controversies between Korean nuclear scientists who had different ideas of kuksanhwa(localization of foreign technology). KAERI and KEPCO developed different ideological and political orientations in the course of facing various political events in South Korea such as the development of nuclear weapons, and the adoption of nuclear power. While KEPCO considered reducing the cost of electricity production as its top priority, KAERI devoted its efforts to cultivating its technology to support the development of nuclear weapons. These different orientations of the two institutions made them have different ideas of kuksanhwa in the PHWR and PWR fuel development project, which led to the controversies in the course of their competition over who is going to take the lead in the nuclear power industry. While KAERI regarded kuksanhwa as independent development of the technology by South Korean scientists without any involvement of foreign companies, KEPCO understood it as the production of fuel in South Korea regardless of the participation of foreign companies. In short, the historical concept of kuksanhwa had no fixed meaning, and rather served as an ideological bridgehead to guarantee the position of the institutions in the nuclear power industry during the 1980s.