국제 교역과 지역 산업 특성이 경제성장에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of International Trade and Regional Industrial Characteristics on Economic Growth

Abstract

Regional economic growth is achieved in two ways: increasing input of production factors and improving productivity. Existing studies have focused on improving productivity, believing that continuous growth is difficult through input of production factors. However, there is a limit to explain all the changes in economic growth in the actual region through productivity improvement. The regional economy is affected in a variety of ways based on economic, social, and geographical characteristics. Due to the influencing factors, local investment is active and the factor of production increases, which leads to economic growth. Nevertheless, existing studies were limited to regional internal factors and only analyzed factors for improving productivity.

Therefore, this study tried to examine the factors of regional economic growth in various ways by focusing on international trade and regional industrial characteristics. In addition, it is expected that the impact will be different depending on the region and period. Chungcheongnam-do and Gyeongsangnam-do were selected as case regions that can show the difference in the impact of economic growth. The target period was divided into the period from 2002 to 2008 and the period from 2009 to 2017 based on the global financial crisis for the two regions to examine the difference.

As a result of the analysis, the factors affecting the economic growth of Chungcheongnam-do and Gyeongsangnam-do were different. In Chungcheongnam-do, international trade factors expressed as exports per worker showed a positive effect. In addition, it was found that economies of scale and regional innovation factors appear stronger over time. On the other hand, in Gyeongsangnam-do, international trade factors showed insignificant results. The effects of economies of scale and regional innovation factors also decreased over time. The population size has a negative effect, and it is interpreted as slowing economic growth as the rate of increase of the elderly increases.

Differences in economic growth factors of the two regions were interpreted based on differences in export markets and regional industrial characteristics. Chungcheongnam-do is expanding its exports to Asian countries based on its geographical advantage close to the West Sea. Accessibility to Incheon International Airport, which is growing as an export base for high value-added industries, has become a favorable condition for the development of high-tech industries in Chungcheongnam-do. On the other hand, Gyeongsangnam-do is adjacent to the East Sea and exports to countries such as the United States and Japan, but the rate of increase in exports was relatively low compared to other countries. In the 2010s, Gyeongsangnam-do showed an average annual export growth rate of -6%, showing a rather declining trend. Based on this, in Gyeongsangnam-do, the export value variable did not have any significant effect on regional economic growth, although the share of exports in the regional gross domestic product was higher than the national average. In addition, both the coefficient value and the significance decreased with the passage of time.

This study is significant in that it extends the factors affecting regional economic growth to external factors and in that it identifies measures to improve regional economic growth. The slowdown in economic growth in Gyeongsangnam-do compared to Chungcheongnam-do can be explained by local internal factors, but it is difficult to explain why. This study tried to interpret the causes of economic growth based on international trade factors such as regional export markets, items, and changes in exports.

Based on the analysis results, the economic growth improvement plans of the two regions were derived differently. In Chungcheongnam-do, continuous investment in the growth of the current export industry will have a positive effect on economic growth. It is expected that measures to foster human capital along with the development of high-tech industry-related technologies will be helpful. On the other hand, Gyeongsangnam-do needs change or innovation in the export industry. Policy support for the growth of small and medium-sized businesses in the manufacturing industry, which is the basis of export industries, should be provided, and investment in export-related infrastructure and human capital attraction should be made to induce business move-in and innovation.

지역경제성장은 생산요소 투입 증가와 생산성 향상 두 가지 방법으로 이루어진다. 기존 연구는 생산요소 투입을 통해서는 지속적인 성장이 어렵다고 보고 생산성 향상에 집중하여 논의가 진행되었다. 하지만 생산성 향상을 통해서 실제 지역의 경제성장 변화를 모두 설명하기에는 한계가 있다. 지역경제는 경제·사회·지리적 특성을 바탕으로 다양한 영향을 받는다. 영향 요인으로 인해 지역 투자가 활발해져 생산요소가 증가하고, 이는 경제성장을 이끈다. 그럼에도 기존 연구는 지역 내부 요인에 국한되어 생산성 향상 요인을 분석하는 데에 그쳤다.

이에 본 연구는 국제 교역과 지역 산업 특성에 집중하여 다방면으로 지역경제성장 요인을 검토하고자 하였다. 또한, 지역과 기간에 따라 영향이 다르게 나타날 것으로 보았다. 경제성장 영향의 차이를 나타낼 수 있는 사례 지역으로는 충청남도와 경상남도를 선정하였다. 대상 기간은 두 지역에 대해 세계금융위기를 기준으로 2002년부터 2008년 기간과 2009년부터 2017년 기간으로 나누어 차이를 살펴보았다.

분석 결과로 충청남도와 경상남도의 경제성장에 영향을 미치는 요인은 서로 다르게 나타났다. 충청남도는 종사자 1인당 수출액으로 표현한 국제 교역 요인이 양의 영향을 보였다. 또한, 규모의 경제와 지역 혁신 요인이 기간이 지날수록 강하게 나타나는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 경상남도는 국제 교역 요인이 유의하지 않은 결과를 보였다. 규모의 경제와 지역 혁신 요인 또한 기간이 지날수록 영향이 감소하였다. 인구 규모는 음의 영향을 나타내며, 고령층의 증가 속도가 높아져 경제성장을 둔화시키는 것으로 해석하였다.

분석 결과에 대한 두 지역의 경제성장 요인 차이는 수출 시장과 지역 산업 특성 변화 차이를 바탕으로 해석하였다. 충청남도는 서해와 인접한 지리적 이점을 바탕으로 아시아권 국가로 수출이 확대되고 있다. 고부가가치 산업 수출 거점으로 성장하고 있는 인천공항 접근성은 충청남도의 첨단산업 발전에 유리한 조건이 되었다. 반면, 경상남도는 동해와 인접하여 미국과 일본 등 국가로 수출하고 있으나, 해당 국가의 수출액 증가율은 다른 국가보다 상대적으로 낮았다. 2010년대 경상남도는 연평균 –6% 수출액 성장률을 보이며 오히려 감소하는 모습을 보였다. 이를 바탕으로 경상남도는 수출이 지역내총생산에서 차지하는 비중이 전국 평균보다 높음에도 불구하고 수출액 변수는 지역경제성장에 유의하지 않았다. 또한, 계수 값과 유의도 모두 기간이 지날수록 감소하였다.

본 연구는 지역경제성장에 영향을 미치는 요인을 외부 요인까지 확장하였다는 점과 지역별 경제성장 개선 방안을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 충청남도와 비교하여 나타나는 경상남도의 경제성장 둔화는 지역 내부 요인으로 현상을 설명할 수는 있지만 이유를 밝히기에는 어려움이 있다. 본 연구는 경제성장 원인에 대해 지역의 수출 시장과 품목, 수출액 변화 등 국제 교역 요소를 바탕으로 해석하고자 하였다.

분석 결과를 바탕으로 두 지역의 경제성장 개선 방안은 서로 다르게 도출되었다. 충청남도는 현재 수출 산업 성장에 지속 투자하는 것이 경제성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 보았다. 첨단산업 관련 기술 개발과 함께 인적자본을 육성하는 방안이 도움이 될 것으로 보인다. 반면, 경상남도는 수출 산업의 변화 혹은 혁신이 필요하다. 수출 산업의 바탕이 되는 제조업 중소규모 사업체의 규모 성장을 위해 정책적으로 지원하고, 수출 관련 인프라와 인적자본 유치에 투자하여 사업체 입주와 혁신을 유도하여야 한다.