국제교육개발협력에서 참여의 다원성에 관한 문화기술적 연구 : An Ethnographic Research about Pluralism of Participation in International Education Development Cooperation: A Case Study of Honduras Cantarra School

Abstract

본 연구는 중미 온두라스에서 진행된 한 국제협력 프로젝트로 인해 시작되었다. 프로젝트의 목표는 전기가 없는 칸타라 학교에 태양열 에너지 시스템을 설치하는 것이었다. 그리고 지속가능한 에너지로 수업에 필요한 전력을 공급하고자 했다. 하지만 칸타라 학교에서는 다양한 이유로 에너지 시스템을 사용하지 않고 있었다. 대신 수업에 필요한 물품은 학부모와 마을 주민들의 참여로 채워지고 있었다.

현장에서 발견한 참여에 대해 이해하고자 나는 세 가지 연구 문제를 설정하고 이에 답변했다. 첫 번째 질문은 학교 현장에서 나타난 참여의 양상은 어떠한가?이다. 이를 위해 두 가지의 기준을 가지고 참여의 양상을 살펴보았다. 기준은 자발성과 필요성이었다. 두 가지의 기준에 따라 칸타라 마을에서 발견한 참여의 양상은 총 네 가지였다. 필요를 알고 자발적으로 참여하는 경우, 필요하지 않아 비자발적으로 참여하는 경우, 필요성은 알고 있으나 자발적으로 참여할 수 없는 경우, 필요하지 않으나 자발적으로 참여하는 경우였다.

두 번째, 참여는 국제개발협력 분야에서의 지속가능성과 어떠한 연관성이 있는가?를 질문했다. 이를 위해 연구 질문과 관련된 지속가능성의 의미를 세 가지로 나누어 보았다. 에너지의 지속가능, 국제개발협력 프로젝트의 지속가능, 교육의 지속가능이다. 여기에서 국제개발협력 사업의 지속가능성은 프로젝트를 장기적으로 이끄는 힘이라고 보았다. 참여자는 처음 사업이 도입된 상태를 현재와 미래에도 이어갈 수 있도록 지속해서 개입하는데 이때 주체자의 행위는 활동적이다.

세 번째로 참여는 국제개발협력 분야에 어떠한 의의가 있는가?를 질문했다. 기존의 참여적 개발의 개념은 주민이 스스로 지속가능한 개발을 위해 직접 참여하는 인간 중심적 개발을 강조한다. 이때, 참여다운 참여로 개입이 된다면 참여는 단순히 국제개발협력 사업의 성공을 위해 수단으로만 사용되는 것이 아니라 참여 그 자체가 사업의 성공기준이 될 수 있음을 발견하였다.

본 연구는 칸타라 마을 주민들을 더 이해하고 사업의 성공이나 실패에 대한 이유를 따지기보다는 향후 더 나은 사업에 대해 고민할 기회였다. 나아가 교육개발협력에서 교육다운 교육을 어떻게 실천할 수 있는지 고민할 수 있는 과정이었다.

This research attempts to answer three questions stated based on the phenomenon in Honduras in particular, at Cantarra school where an international cooperation project initiated solar energy system. The main objective of the project was to make Cantarra school´s education to be sustainable, generating electricity or lights for learning. However, the system was no longer being used because of various reasons. Instead, some parents and community members were supporting teaching tools such as textbooks and printing ink. According to this phenomena related with community participation, an ethnographic research has been conducted in order to understand the culture in Cantarra, analize the types of participation, concern about implication, application and suggestion in association with participation in international education development cooperation. Three research questions are as follows.

Firstly, what types of participation can be found at Cantarra school? To answer this question, I observed Cantarra community and school culture. Afterwards, participation was classified applying two standard: willingness and needs. The reason of establishing these standards was to question the ownership of community members and to question from whom the action was intervened. Based on these two standards, I was able to discover four types of participation. First, when participation take place with both of willingness and needs. Second, when neither of willingness nor needs was found. Third, when only needs was found. Fourth, when only willingness was found.

Secondly, what is the relationship between participation and sustainability? There were three meanings of sustainability related to the research question. They are energy sustainability, project sustainability in international cooperation and education sustainability. The sustainability of the project in international cooperation was understood as a strength to lead the project for a long term. Therefore participants can carry out the project from the beginning and for a coming future Also, they intervene continuously in the project, so their actions are active. Furthermore, the meaning of sustainability in education was different from international cooperation, so that it is necessary to understand and distinguish each other.

Thirdly, what is the significance of participation in international cooperation development? The concept about participatory development refers to encourage community members active participation so that the effectiveness of the project can be increased. Also, participatory development highlights the participation of community members for sustainable and human oriented development. If participation is intervened as an essential participation, such as voluntariness, freedom and responsibility, it can be reached not just for the success of the international cooperation development, but participation itself can be a standard of the project success.

In place of figuring out the reason of success of failure of the project, this research would make to think about better project concerning participation, and by extension, how to practice education as the education should be in international education development cooperation.

keywords : International Education Development Cooperation, Participation, Ethnography, Honduras