근로시간이 근로자의 직무만족에 미치는 영향 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Working Hours on Job Satisfaction of Workers

Abstract

This study addressed an analysis of the impact of working hours on workers' job satisfaction and whether there will be differences in the degree of working hours depending on the type of organization, i.e., workers in public and private organizations. The data were based on the results of a survey conducted by the Korean Labor and Income Panel Study(KLIPS) from 12th to 21st (2009 to 2018 year).

The dependent variable was determined as job satisfaction, and the independent variable was conducted with working hours (regular working hours per week + overtime per week). In addition, various personal characteristics (gender, age, education level) of members, job characteristics, and non-objective characteristics factors were used as control variables, and organizational types (public/private) were used as control variables to identify their impact.

As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that working hours had an effect on workers' job satisfaction. In other words, it was confirmed that job satisfaction increases as working hours decrease. Second, it was confirmed that the impact of workers' working hours on job satisfaction was different depending on public and private organizational types.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

First of all, a number of major job satisfaction studies at home and abroad were reviewed to classify job impact factors into public and private organizations from three perspectives, and to compare the effects of working hours and job satisfaction. In addition to the traditional distinction of personality (gender, age, education level), job characteristics and non-job characteristics were subdivided into independent variables in research using existing labor panel data, including job content, development potential, human resources, and welfare.

Second, the basic statistical analysis showed heterogeneity by comparing public and private organizations for each variable, and when variables such as gender, age, education level, and job stability were controlled, job satisfaction increased. Similarly, the results of verifying whether the effect of working hours on job satisfaction varies depending on the type of organization, concluded that the explanatory ability is weak but there is a difference.

Finally, in an effort to find a work-life balance, reducing working hours is a way to achieve Work & Life Balance. This study verified the influence of job satisfaction based on the results of responding regular and overtime hours to full-time workers using recent Korean Labor and Income Panel Study(KLIPS) data for 10 years (2009-2018) since the implementation of the legal working time system. The positive impact of working hours on job satisfaction and the difference between public and private organizations is significant in that future government policies suggest various measures to be prepared according to the type of organization rather than reducing working hours uniformly.

본 연구는 근로시간이 근로자의 직무만족에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석과 조직유형에 따른 차이 즉, 공공과 민간조직의 근로자에 따라 근로시간이 미치는 정도의 차이가 존재할 것인가에 대한 분석을 다루었다. 데이터는 한국노동패널(KLIPS)의 12~21차(2009~2018년)의 설문조사 결과를 바탕으로 하였다.

종속변수는 직무만족도로 정하고, 독립변수는 근로시간(주당정규근로시간 + 주당초과근로시간)으로 하여 실증연구를 진행하였다. 아울러 구성원들의 다양한 개인적 특성(성별, 연령, 교육수준)과 직무특성, 직무외적특성 요소를 통제변수로 하고, 조직유형(공공/민간)을 조절변수로 하여 그 영향을 파악하고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 우선 근로시간이 근로자의 직무만족에 미치는 영향이 있음을 확인하였다. 즉, 근로시간이 줄어들수록 직무만족도는 상승한다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째로 공공과 민간 조직유형에 따라 근로자의 근로시간이 직무만족에 미치는 영향에 차이가 발생함을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

우선 국내외 다수의 주요 직무만족 선행연구를 검토하여 직무영향 요인을 세가지 관점에서 구분하여 공공과 민간조직으로 구분하고, 비교하여 근로시간과 직무만족의 영향을 검토하였다. 전통적인 구별 방식인 개인특성(성별, 나이, 교육수준) 외에 직무특성, 직무외적특성으로 세분화하였고, 기존 노동패널 데이터를 이용한 연구에서 독립변수로 책정되었던 요소 중에서 직무만족에 영향을 미치는 핵심요인으로 나타난 직무내용, 발전가능성, 인사공정성, 복지후생을 포함시켜 영향력을 실증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

둘째, 기초통계분석에서 각 변수별 공공과 민간 조직을 구분하여 비교하여 이질성을 확인하였고, 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 취업안정성 등의 변수를 통제하였을 때, 근로시간을 단축하는 경우 직무만족도가 상승하는 결과가 도출되었다. 마찬가지로 조직유형에 따라서 근로시간이 직무만족도에 미치는 영향이 차이기 있는지 검증한 결과는 설명력은 약하지만 차이가 있다는 결론을 얻어냈다.

마지막으로, 일과 삶의 균형점을 찾기 위한 노력으로 근로시간 단축은 워라밸(Work & Life Balance)을 달성하기 위한 하나의 방법이다. 본 연구는 과거 법정근로시간제 시행 이후 10년간(2009~2018년)의 최근 한국노동패널데이터를 활용하여 정규직 근로자를 대상으로 정규근로시간과 초과근로시간을 응답한 결과를 기초로 직무만족도 영향력을 검증하였다. 근로시간이 직무만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 점과 공공조직과 민간조직 간에 따라 근로시간이 직무만족에 미치는 영향이 차이가 난다는 점은 향후 정부 정책에서 근로시간을 일률적으로 단축하기 보다는 조직유형에 따라 다양한 방안이 마련되도록 그 방향을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.