근위축성 측삭경화증의 직업성 노출에 대한 환자-대조군 연구 : Occupational Exposures and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis in South Korea: A Community-based Case-Control Study

Abstract

연구 배경: 근위축성 측삭경화증(amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, ALS)는 뇌와 척수에 분포하는 운동 뉴런을 점진적으로 파괴하는 만성 퇴행성 신경계 질환으로, 한국에서 발병률 10만명 당 1.4명을 추정되는 치명적인 희귀 질환이다. ALS는 유전적 위험요인과 환경적 위험요인이 상호작용하여 발병하는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 유전적 위험요인에 비하여 환경적 위험요인에 대하여 명확한 결과는 부족하다. 고농도로 특정 인구집단에 집중되는 환경적 위험요인인 직업성 노출과 ALS의 연관성에 대한 역학적 연구가 필요한 상황이다.

연구 방법: 1:4 짝지은 환자-대조군 연구를 설계하여 산발성 ALS로 진단받은 환자군 209명에 대하여 성별, 연령, 지역을 짝지음한 대조군 836명을 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 개인적 특성을 공변수로 화학물질 노출, 중금속 노출, 심한 육체적 노동, 업종 근무 경험(플라스틱/고무 제조업, 전기공, 용접업) 등의 직업성 노출에 대하여 조사하였다.

연구 결론: 직업성 노출로서 화학물질 노출 경험, 중금속 노출 경험, 심한 육체적 노동 노출 경험은 ALS와 연관성이 확인된다. 또한, 업종 근무 경험을 분석하면 플라스틱/고무 제조업, 전기공, 용접업에 근무한 경험이 ALS와 연관성이 있는데, 용접업에서는 중금속 노출과 화학물질 노출이 매개 변수로 작용하였다.

Background: Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a chronic degenerative nervous system disease that gradually destroys motor neurons distributed in the brain and spinal cord. ALS is known to be caused by the interplay of genetic and environmental risk factors, but there is a lack of precise results on environmental risk factors compared to genetic risk factors. Therefore, it is crucial to investigate the association between ALS and occupational exposures and environmental risk factors concentrated in a particular population at higher concentrations.

Method: A 1:4 matched case-control study was performed. It includes 209 patients diagnosed with sporadic ALS and 836 controls matched by age, sex, and residence. Logistic regression methods and mediation analysis by a natural effect model using a weighting-based approach.

Results: Chemical exposure shows OR (95% CI: 1.50–4.05), heavy metal exposure OR 5.23 (95% CI: 1.83–14.93), and severe physical demand OR 2.44 (95% CI: 1.35–4.40), adjusted for personal characteristics and industry work experience, respectively. Mediation analysis represents those natural indirect effects in the welding industry when heavy metal

exposure (β11 =0.83, P=0.03) and chemical exposure (β11 =0.38, P=0.01)

are mediators are statistically significant at 95% levels.

Conclusion: Chemical exposure, heavy metal exposure, and severe physical demand exposure as occupational exposure are associated with ALS. Working experience in the industry has been associated with ALS in plastic/rubber manufacturing, electrician, welding, heavy metal exposure, and chemical exposure as the mediator for welding.