Detailed Information

글로벌 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크를 둘러싼 권력 진화 : The evolution of power relations in the global production networks of the Alaska Pollack processing. Focus on the Alaska Pollack processing industry in Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture

연변조선족자치주 명태산업을 중심으로

Abstract

本文以中国延边朝鲜族自治州(以下简称延边州)的黄线狭鳕(以下简称明太鱼)产业为研究对象,旨在考察明太鱼加工产品全球生产网络中权力关系的演变。为此,本文研究了延边州明太鱼产业近70年(1949-2020年)的历史变迁,并基于全球生产网络(GPN)的权力分析方法,探讨了东北亚明太鱼产业在该网络形成中起重要作用的行为者及彼此间的权力关系。

为了进行上述研究,本文第一章概述了延边州明太鱼产业的特点,并简要介绍了网络形成中起重要作用的行为者们的视角。第二章指出了现有GPN讨论的局限性,并重新构建了一个适用于明太鱼产业研究的综合权利分析框架。特别是,本文驳斥了国家是一个独立的实体和具有一致统一性的(consistent unity)行为者的观点。本文通过对中央政府、地方政府、企业、消费者、全球投资者等不同社会力量在国家内部的互动关系和权力关系来构建生产网络。第三章以国家尺度(national scale),分析了延边州明太鱼产业的历史变迁。第四章运用重构的GPN权力分析方法,探讨了在网络形成过程中起重要作用的行为者以及彼此间的权力关系。最后,第五章简要分析了延边州明太鱼产业面临的困难,并在上述研究的基础上提出了针对性地解决对策。

综合上述分析,本文得出以下结论:首先,从地理位置上来看,延边州并非毗邻海洋,因此限制了其明太鱼产品的生产和流通。但是从1949年以前至今,通过合理利用并优化跨国社会网络和行为者之间权力关系,延边州明太鱼加工产业在全球生产网络中发挥了重要作用。尤其是延边州明太鱼产业的全球生产网络,是围绕周边国家的中央政府、地方政府、消费者及私人贸易商四者之间的利益与权力关系形成并发展起来的。

其次,明太鱼加工产品生产网络最初是以民间私人贸易开始的,但随着时间的推移,中央政府逐渐开始制度化干预,这种以民间私人为主导的小规模贸易活动日渐式微,商品贸易也朝着系统化的方向发展。

第三,在冷冻明太鱼供应链形成初期,延边州明太鱼企业议价能力(Barganning Power)较高,但随着供应链的系统化,议价能力下降。

第四,明太鱼加工产品生产网络的扩张,加剧了延边州明太鱼产业行为者之间的利益竞争,进而削弱了行为者之间的合作关系。

在此研究基础上,本文认为,在明太鱼加工商品的全球生产网络形成中,并非是国家推动的,而是各种社会行为者以及地方利益在权力斗争过程产生的联结与碰撞,进而构建了生产网络。

本研究的意义在于,它是一项多尺度(multi-scale)的全球生产网络的具体案例研究。此外,本研究分析了一种大众水产品-明太鱼加工商品生产网络的变迁,并以此来推演韩国、朝鲜、中国、俄罗斯四国的社会经济历史联系和趋势的过程,这为东北亚的课题研究提供了一定的思路。

This thesis aims at examining the evolution of power relations in the global production networks of the Alaska Pollack processing, focusing on the Alaska Pollack processing industry in the Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture (hereinafter referred to as Yanbian AP) in China. To this end, it first analyzed the historical changes of the Alaska Pollack processing industry in Yanbian AP. for the last 70 years (1949-2020), and investigated the characteristics of main actors and their power relations in the formation of the global production networks of the Alaska Pollack processing in the Northeast Asia on the basis of the global production network(GPN) power analysis methodology.

In order to proceed with the above research, Chapter 1 of This paper outlines the characteristics of the Alaska Pollack industry in Yanbian AP, and briefly introduces the views of actors who play an important role in the network formation process. The second chapter points out the limitations of the existing GPN discussion, and reconstructs a comprehensive analysis framework suitable for the study of Alaska Pollack. In particular, This paper rejects the view of the state as an independent entity and an actor with consistent unity. This paper grasps the network in relation to the interactions and power relations among various social forcing acting in and through the state, such as "central governments", "local governments", "enterprises", "consumers", "global investors". Capter 3 focuses on the process of national scale, and analyzes the historical changes of Alaska Pollack in Yanbian AP and Chapter 4 uses the integrated GPN power analysis method to analyze the characteristics of the power relationship among the actors who play an important role in the formation of the network and their production network. Finally, Chapter 5 briefly examines the difficulties faced by the Alaska Pollack processing industry in Yanbian AP. and the solutions to overcome them based on the above research.

Through these analyses, the propositions of this paper are summarized as follows. First, Yanbian AP. is unfavorable to the production and circulation of processed Alaska Pollack because it does not contact the sea. The proper use and adjustment of transnational social networks and power relations between actors have played an important role in the global production network of processed Alaska Pollack from before 1949 to now. In particular, the global production network of Alaska Pollack processing industry in Yanbian AP is formed and developed by the interests and power relations of the central and local governments, consumers and private traders in neighboring countries.

Second, the Alaska Pollack processing production network initially started with folk-private trade, but over time, this small-scale private-oriented trade activity gradually disappeared as the central government's institutionalized intervention began, and the Alaska Pollack trade became more systematic.

Third, in the early stage of the formation of the Frozen Alaska Pollack supply chain, the bargaining power of Alaska Pollack enterprises in Yanbian AP was high, but as the supply chain became more systematic, the bargaining power decreased.

Fourth, the expansion of the Alaska Pollack production network intensified the competition for profit among the actors in Yanbian AP and weakened the cooperative relationship between the actors.

Based on this analysis, this paper shows that the state did not promote a global Alaska Pollack production network, but rather created a global pollack production network in the process of power struggles formed by connecting and colliding with various social actors and local interests based on various places.

This study is significant in that it is a specific case study that analyzes global production networks from a multi-scalar perspective. Furthermore, by observing the evolution of power relations in the global production networks of Alaska Pollack processed products, we can see the process of transnational socio-economic historical links and trends running through South Korea, North Korea, China and Russia, which provides an important enlightenment for understanding Northeast Asia.

이 연구는 연변조선족자치주(이하 연변주)의 명태산업을 중심으로 글로벌 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크에서의 권력 진화를 이해하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 연변주 명태산업의 70년(1949년-2020년) 역사적 변천을 분석한 후, 글로벌 생산 네트워크(GPN; Global Production Network) 권력 분석 방법론을 이론적 배경으로 하여, 네트워크 형성 과정에서 중요한 역할을 한 행위자들과 그들 사이의 권력 관계의 특성을 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 글로벌 생산 네트워크와 권력 사이의 관계를 살펴보았다.

위의 연구를 진행하기 위해 이 논문의 제1장에서는 중국 연변주 명태산업의 특징을 개괄하고, 네트워크 형성 과정에서 중요한 역할을 한 행위자들을 바라보는 관점을 간략히 소개하였다. 제2장에서는 기존 GPN 논의의 한계를 지적하면서 명태 연구에 적합한 통합적인 분석틀을 새롭게 구성하였다. 특히, 이 논문에서는 국가를 하나의 독립적 개체이자, 일관적 통일성을 가진 행위자로 바라보는 관점을 거부하고, 중앙정부, 지방정부, 기업, 소비자, 글로벌 투자자 등 국가 안과 밖에서 작동하는 다양한 사회적 행위자들 간의 상호작용과 권력 관계 속에서 네트워크를 파악했다. 제3장에서는 국가 스케일의 과정에 초점을 두어, 연변주 명태산업의 역사적 변천을 분석하였고, 제4장에서는 통합적인 GPN 권력 분석 방법론을 사용하여 네트워크 형성 과정에서 중요한 역할을 한 행위자들과 그들 사이의 권력 관계의 특징을 분석하면서 권력과 생산 네트워크 사이의 관계에 대해 고찰하였다. 마지막으로 5장에서는 위의 연구를 바탕으로 현재 연변주 명태산업이 처한 애로점과 이를 타개하기 위한 해결책이 무엇인지 간략히 살펴보았다.

이러한 분석을 통해 본 논문이 주장하는 바를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연변주는 바다와 접해있지 않은 자연지리적 특성 때문에 명태 가공품의 생산과 유통에 불리한 조건에 놓여있지만, 초국경적 사회적 관계망과 행위자들 간의 권력 관계를 적절히 활용하고 조정하여 1949년 이전부터 지금까지 글로벌 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크에서 하나의 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 특히 연변주 명태산업의 글로벌 생산 네트워크는 인접한 여러 국가들의 중앙 및 지방정부, 소비자, 민간 무역상들의 이익 추동과 권력 관계에 따라 형성되고 발전했다.

둘째, 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크는 초기에는 민간 무역으로 시작했지만, 시간이 지나면서 이 민간 중심의 소규모 무역 활동은 중앙정부의 제도화된 개입이 본격화되면서 점차 사라지고 명태 무역은 보다 체계화되었다.

셋째, 냉동 명태 공급사슬의 형성 초기에는 연변주 명태기업체들의 협상력이 높았지만, 공급사슬이 점차 체계화되면서 협상력이 낮아졌다.

넷째, 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크가 확대되면서 연변주 내부 행위자들 간의 이익 경쟁이 심화되었고 행위자들 사이의 협력적 관계가 약화되었다.

이러한 분석을 바탕으로 본 논문은 국가가 글로벌 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크를 추동한 것이 아니라, 국가의 안과 밖에서 활동하는 다양한 사회적 행위자들과 다양한 장소에 기반한 지역적 이익 등이 연결되고 충돌하면서 형성되는 권력 투쟁의 과정 속에서 글로벌 명태 가공품 생산 네트워크가 만들어졌다고 본다.

이 연구는 다중 스케일적 관점으로 글로벌 생산 네트워크를 분석한 구체적인 사례연구라는 점에 의미가 있다. 더 나아가, 명태라는 한 수산 가공품의 글로벌한 생산 네트워크의 변천 과정을 살펴봄을 통해, 남한, 북한, 중국, 러시아를 관통하는 초국경적 사회-경제-역사적 연결과 흐름의 과정을 바라볼 수 있었다는 점에서 동북아시아를 이해하는 중요한 시사점을 제공한다.